It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2011, 01:52 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12
ThePatriot HB User
Help a Knuckle head interpet T4, T3

I have been feeling unwell for almost a year now. Pinched nerves in shoulders, sinus problems, etc. Dr ordered a full blood panel last week since my odd feelings have become chronic. I have been cold since January. Basal Temp under arm in morning is between 96.4 - 97.4. Temp at head is is 97.6 avg nightly. Hands are so cold and clammy which is odd since I used to run around in the snow with a t-shirt. Hands do not change color, but some of the fine feeling comes and goes plus carpal tunnel like numbness. I am tired, and have trouble being motivated which is not typical for me. Here is what Quest Diagnostic labs came back with.

TSH 3rd Gen 0.67 (0.40-4.50)
T4 Free 1.4 (0.8-1.8)

T3 Total 99 (76-181)

Testosterone 200 (241-827)

Dr was going to run an EMG for tremor in arm but once labs came back said that thyroid was fine and that the low T was most likely the cause of all my problems. Injections 1x weekly for a month and re-evaluate. He did not even want to know why the T was low.

Should I look for another Dr who will look at the thyroid issues or is my Dr right? Can Low-T cause Thyroid or vis a versa? I can't understand if I should press the thyroid issue after reading all the post here. Thanks

 
Old 03-05-2011, 02:49 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Help a Knuckle head interpet T4, T3

Most people feel/function best with FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels at mid-range, at least....and usually more towards the top end of the range.

Your FreeT4 is ever-so-slightly above mid-range (which is 1.3)

Now, Total T3 really isn't the best test since it measures active as well as inactive T3. T3 is the hormone we feel and the one that causes symptoms.

Your Total T3 is on the low side and - I suspect your FreeT3 (measurement of active T3) will be low as well.

My recommendation - get a new set of labs - FreeT4, FreeT3 (Tri-iodothyronine, free, serum) and TSH.

If your FreeT3 level is low and your FreeT4 is in a similar place as it is now, you just might benefit from some thyroid hormone replacement meds.

In my simple mind, knowing that hypothyroidism results in a general slowing-down of bodily functions, I do wonder if the low T is a result of the hypothyroidism.

I just Googled a bit and it seems Low T is found in hypothyroidism.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 03-05-2011 at 02:56 PM. Reason: typos

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-05-2011, 02:54 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Help a Knuckle head interpet T4, T3

me again

I suggest you Google hypothyroid symptoms and take a peek at the lists....especially lists compiled by patients' input.

If you have any of the symptoms on any of the lists, I suggest you share that with your new doctor. (your current doctor seems clueless about thyroid disease)

And, you just might want to read a book that addresses "normal" (aka in-range) thyroid hormone levels that hypothyroid people can have 'cuz those levels are not normal for the individual.

"What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism" by endo Dr. Ken Blanchard
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 03-05-2011 at 02:55 PM. Reason: typos

 
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
ThePatriot (03-05-2011)
Old 03-05-2011, 06:05 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12
ThePatriot HB User
Re: Help a Knuckle head interpet T4, T3

Thanks CD for your kindness. I have and do have many of the hypo symptoms. Except- I am losing weight (cross train 4-5 days per week) and am not losing eyebrows. I shave my head, so don't know about the hair. (started losing it at 20 am not in mid 30s) and finger nails grow fast.

It seems like I have lossed the mositure out of my fingers. What I mean is that paper and drinking glasses for example seem to stick to my fingers. I can not find this to be a symptom. Thanks again for your quick response and kindness.

 
Old 03-06-2011, 04:05 AM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Help a Knuckle head interpet T4, T3

Anytime

Not everyone has every hypo symptom....it's the general trend and "summary" that should be considered.

I consider loss of moisture out of your fingers to indicate dryness - dry skin is a hypo symptom.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Issues - Need Help please!!! JennaS Thyroid Disorders 7 01-07-2010 02:53 PM
Now i am getting head rushes and cloudy feeling in my head! pls help!!!!!!!! sh 08 Thyroid Disorders 0 11-17-2008 03:10 PM
Hashi - hyper flare help KatieRoo Thyroid Disorders 7 02-22-2008 06:26 AM
Severe HypoT??? Need help w/ symptoms! greenman101 Thyroid Disorders 15 10-29-2006 02:03 PM
help!!!!!!!! pursie Thyroid Disorders 4 10-25-2006 02:46 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!