It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2011, 04:17 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: minneapolis, mn - U.S.
Posts: 5
jneva2late HB User
Do I have a problem, or is it all in my head?

So...my gp said my tsh of .75 was normal (three weeks ago), and wouldn't do any more tests. I then went to an Endo, and they said they wouldn't either.

I have just about every symptom of hypothyrodism you can find on the web. Unbelievable. I even read about the cysts on the ovaries can be related (I had a hysterectomy for that...nothing cancerous), and the odd 1/2 eyebrows I have always had, excessive ear wax, OMG...it goes on and on.

I went ahead and ordered bloodtests, and here are the results:

TSH 1.4 (remember - this was .75 three weeks ago)
Free T3 - 2.4 (2.0 - 4.4)
T4, Free 1.26 (.82 - 1.77)

T3 Uptake 33 (24-39)
Free thryroxine Index 2.7 (1.2 - 4.9)

TPO 8 (0-34)

According to the Endo, with the low tsh, I should be hyperthyroid - so I would have thought those numbers above should be at the high-end range.

I also had them test Cortisol, since if you're releasing too much of that, you suppress the tsh.

Cortisol 13.4 (2.3 - 19.4) a.m. ranges

It all looks kind of right in the middle, but it makes me wonder if the tsh doubling in a few weeks time is being masked by the high cortisol levels causing the tsh suppression....

I also understand that some of the above can also be altered if I'm in a state of protein-loss, which I could be, since I am on a very strict Atkins diet. I can't afford NOT to do that anymore...even on that I'm maybe losing 1 pound a week - if I'm lucky.

What started all this is the fact that I've always, always had issues with very quick weight gain, and very slow loss. No one else in my family struggles like I do; albeit my mom and gma were always overweight. I quit smoking about 1.5 years ago, and had gained 48 pounds in one year. Then, 1/2 year ago I had achilles surgery, and put on another 16 pounds in 8 weeks, eating oatmeal and an apple, salad for lunch, chicken breast for supper...unbelievable! My doctor looks at me (as did the endo), like I'm probably eating a horse and lying about it. If they only knew....I swear to God I'm going to blow up if this doesn't stop. I'm also always tired.....down...figured it had everything to do with the weight, but the more I think about it the more I realize I haven't had a level of energy where I wanted to really do anything aggressive in sports for many, many years. Not until I saw a PT for the achilles did she suggest thyroid issues, and since researching, I'm dumfounded by the symptoms and how it all fits. I just can't find a doctor to HEAR me.

Ideas?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-07-2011, 04:33 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Do I have a problem, or is it all in my head?

Your labs (and symptoms) definitely indicate hypothyroidism.

It seems that most people with thyroid disease have had to see at least 6 doctors before being Dx'd properly and/or medicated properly. I'm on #5.

TSH is a pituitary hormone - your actual thyroid hormone levels (FreeT4 and FreeT3) are below mid-range. Any doctor worth his/her salt should recognize this and, again, coupled with your symptoms, put you on some levothyroxine.

Just so you know, most healthy people have TSH 1.0 or lower...and their FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels are towards the high end of the range.

You just might want to read "What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism" by endo Dr. Ken Blanchard. He tells you everything you need to know about hypothyroidism and how it's entirely possible to have "normal" (aka in-range) thyroid labs and be suffering with hypothyroidism.

I suggest you keep doctor shopping - and not necessarily for an endo. If you think about it, endos are in short supply and mostly treat the ever-increasing population of diabetics.

You can ask anyone/everyone you know (including your PT, dentist, other MD's, people at the hair salon) for a referral.

You could also call your pharmacist and ask for contact info for doctors that Rx Armour and/or Cytomel (these are both thyroid hormone replacement meds that "with-it" doctors Rx)

It's NOT in your mind - it's the thickheaded doctors' bullheadedness. Sorry you're going through this.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 03-07-2011 at 04:35 PM. Reason: typos

 
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
jneva2late (03-07-2011)
Old 03-07-2011, 06:01 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 101
Alexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB User
Re: Do I have a problem, or is it all in my head?

You could ask the doctor for a therapeutic trial of thyroxine to see if it improved your symptoms (treat the symptoms not the blood tests). If they are not coming forward with any other reasons to your problems then as long as you are monitored to make sure you don't go hyperthyroid (and you watch yourself for these symptoms) then a trial sounds like a sensible option.

 
Old 03-07-2011, 07:46 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: minneapolis, mn - U.S.
Posts: 5
jneva2late HB User
Re: Do I have a problem, or is it all in my head?

Thanks a bunch, CD37! I really appreciate it. I'm going to give my PT a call and ask where she goes. Also - I'm so new to this; isn't it odd that my doc tested three weeks ago and it was .75 ,and now it jumped to double - at 1.4? Does that say something?

 
Old 03-07-2011, 07:54 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: minneapolis, mn - U.S.
Posts: 5
jneva2late HB User
Re: Do I have a problem, or is it all in my head?

Thanks for the ideas, Alexandra. I will ask my doc if he'd consider doing that. He's probably gonna be peeved that I went ahead and did independent blood tests..lol Oh well. I also have an appointment with a local specialist, he is a chiro by license, but is specializing in neurology and blood chemistry. He is trying some therapies for hypothyroidism, and I get to have two free visits to see what that's about. He uses oxygen therapy and other things (dont' know what all yet) to perk up the pituitary/adrenals to try and coax the thyroid - at least that's what his web site says..we'll see....He definitely knows the thyroid numbers - had a talk with him the other night, so if nothing else, if he thinks so - he might even be willing to call my doctor and ask about the trial too. He did state clearly to me that some people DO need the thyroid as well as his conjunctive therapies for ultimate recovery, so I don't think he'd be all against the thyroid replacement therapy either. I'll post back after I hear what he has to say...

 
Old 03-07-2011, 08:17 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Do I have a problem, or is it all in my head?

TSH isn't a reliable indicator - it's level can move in response to so many things - even Advil.

Since it did rise, that is somewhat of an indication that your body needs more thyroid hormone.

Truly, the numbers to watch - always - are your thyroid hormone levels - FreeT4 and FreeT3.

You're best off not even mentioning TSH in conversations with doctors.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Think I may have a problem with my thyroid tinabohio Thyroid Disorders 2 11-22-2010 02:35 AM
31 y old male do I have a thyroid problem? freakingout77 Thyroid Disorders 1 02-27-2009 06:05 PM
Slight thyroid problem, could anyone give some insight? thaele Thyroid Disorders 23 11-13-2008 08:49 AM
Sound like a thyroid problem?? kimmad Thyroid Disorders 11 05-16-2008 08:55 PM
To kds0, I have to ask....... sparkie Thyroid Disorders 8 06-09-2006 04:12 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!