It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-13-2011, 11:41 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Undiagnosed Hypo?

Been suffering fatigue, joint/muscle pain, asthma, allergies, GERD, poor cholesterol, poor memory for a few years now. Been to a a few doctors/specialists with lots of (basic) blood tests and no results. Last TSH was 4.1, which the latest medical marvel considered OK. I've never had T3/T4 or antiboidies tested that I know of. I've also got low Ferritin levels. Recently paid for my own T3/T4 test, but don't have the results yet.

I lost about 50 lbs over the last six months (was not easy I assure you) and I still can't lose my gut and the back aches have been bad. My resting pulse has dropped into the low 50s and recent body temps are in the 96.5 to 97.2 range depending on the ToD.

I've tried to see an Endo in the past, but it's not possible without a referral form the GP. Considering dropping the PPI (Pariet) to improve my absorption of minerals and taking a natural Thyroid supplement. But without knowing the cause, this might make things worse?

Any advice? I'm in the Toronto area BTW.

 
Old 03-13-2011, 12:11 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,214
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild Bill View Post
Last TSH was 4.1, which the latest medical marvel considered OK.
Well it's not OK - this is definitely on the HypoT side. Please post the FT4 and FT3 (hope you got these "frees" tested) results with their reference ranges when you get them . Any way you could get thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg ab) tested? If you have high thyroid antibodies it may be easier to get medication.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-13-2011, 01:08 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Well it's not OK - this is definitely on the HypoT side. Please post the FT4 and FT3 (hope you got these "frees" tested) results with their reference ranges when you get them . Any way you could get thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg ab) tested? If you have high thyroid antibodies it may be easier to get medication.

Turns out the test I did does include TPO, but I had real trouble getting enough blood for spot test, so I hope it turns out OK.

 
Old 03-21-2011, 01:29 PM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

Well blood spot results came back 'OK'.

Free T4 (blood spot) 1.3 ng/dL 0.7-2.5
Free T3 (blood spot) 2.9 pg/ml 2.5-6.5
TSH (blood spot) 2.3 uU/ml 0.5-3.0
TPO (blood spot)* 23 IU/ml 0-150 (70-150 borderline)

So Free T3 is the most suspect, but I'll never get past the GP with these results. Had a swollen/painful neck last week (1st time), but it only lasted a few days and is gone now. Tempted to take some 'raw thyroid' to see what the results might be, but with no way to be retested, it's a crapshoot. Going to have Iodine tested 1st, a my Ferritin is low, so perhaps Iodine is too.

 
Old 03-21-2011, 01:35 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

Those results are not "OK"....your FreeT4 level is below mid-range....most people feel/function best with their FreeT4 level towards the high end of the range.

Some levothyroxine will help raise your FreeT4 level and, if your body converts that T4 into T3 adequately, your FreeT3 level just might increase as well.

You just might want to get a copy of the following book that will tell you all you need to know about hypothyroidism - including having levels within the normal range that are too low for your body's needs:

"What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism" by endo Dr. Ken Blanchard.

Maybe you could share the book with your doctor and ask him/her to let you start on a trial dose of levothyroxine to see if it helps you feel better.

Not sure what "raw thyroid" you are referring to - care to clarify?
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Old 03-21-2011, 01:42 PM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

I would likely have to find a Naturopath to get any results, but they cannot prescribe and are not covered by insurance. They just run the same tests I'm already paying for in the US.

Thanks, BTW.

Last edited by moderator2; 03-21-2011 at 02:33 PM. Reason: please do not post a commercial website

 
Old 03-21-2011, 01:57 PM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

Kelp is a big no-no for thyroid patients and I see it's listed as one of the ingredients.

Hope you can talk some sense into your GP....or possibly try another GP (I do believe that's an option in Canada)

You also might want to check your selenium level...if it's below mid-range, you might consider supplementing with at least 100mcg - selenium is a vital part of the T4/T3 conversion process
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by moderator2; 03-21-2011 at 02:34 PM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
Wild Bill (03-21-2011)
Old 03-21-2011, 02:09 PM   #8
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 11
Wild Bill HB User
Re: Undiagnosed Hypo?

I doubt there is much Kelp in there, as the capsules are fairly small. I take a multi-mineral every day, which has some selenium, but apparently it has not been doing me any good, as my Iron is still dropping like a stone. They did a Urine test a few weeks ago, I'll have to get a copy and see what the test included.

Last edited by moderator2; 03-21-2011 at 02:33 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Overwhelmed, not sure where to go from here...miscarriage, undiagnosed hypo? Olympia07 Thyroid Disorders 6 08-10-2009 02:17 PM
Puzzled by the Hypo Look osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 7 10-14-2007 09:21 AM
Mother&Sisters with Hyper/Hypo osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 25 05-21-2007 07:45 PM
What's the symptomatic progression in an undiagnosed Hypo enigmatics Thyroid Disorders 3 11-21-2005 02:22 AM
Confused with Hypo T, Hashis, Hashi's Thyroiditis, Hypo, Hyper...help kaciii Thyroid Disorders 2 05-27-2005 04:50 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!