It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2011, 02:54 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: St Petersburg, Florida USA
Posts: 65
ann1209 HB Userann1209 HB Userann1209 HB User
blood tests

Ok i just got my blood work back
tsh is .01 again for the 2nd time range is .34 to 5.60
ft4 is 2.37 range is .58 to 1.64
total t3 is 2.53 range is .70 to 1.80
does anyone have any suggestions, my family dr is wanting to treat this and if anyone else has something like these levels what meds if any or diet can you do to make it better. Cardiologist said i tested positive by these results for hyperthryoidism. Thanks for the help,
sorry didnt realize I put the same range for the ft4 and the tsh, now the ranges are correct

Last edited by ann1209; 03-15-2011 at 07:02 PM.

 
Old 03-16-2011, 07:07 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: blood tests

You are definitely hyperthyroid....and, while your thyroid hormone levels (FreeT4 and Total T3 - FreeT3 would be better) are elevated, they aren't horribly elevated.

Some people have had success with a natural approach taking Thyro-soothe and eating at least 1 1/2 cups/day of goitrogens (raw foods that have the ability to lower thyroid hormone levels)

A small dose of either 10mg Tapazole/methimazole or 100mg PTU would also be effective.

You would benefit from some antibody testing to see if your hyperthyroidism is caused by Graves' disease (the most common cause) - you'd want a TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin) test....any positive result confirms Graves'.

80-90% of people taking anti-thyroid drugs go into remission from Graves'....the key is to take the lowest possible dose to keep the FreeT4 level at least at mid-range, if not higher.

My FreeT4 was 2.88 (same lab ranges as yours) when I was first Dx'd and 10mg methimazole brought my levels nicely into range after 6-8 wks.

Moving forward from there, my former endos often overmedicated me so I suffered with hypo symptoms as a result....it took a lot of research for me to understand what was happening and why these endos are my "former" endos.

You will benefit from learning as much as possible about your disease and its proper care. Keep track of your labs/meds dose and symptoms....this will help you on your path to wellness.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

Last edited by cd37; 03-16-2011 at 07:10 AM. Reason: typos

 
The following user gives a hug of support to cd37:
ann1209 (03-16-2011)
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
ann1209 (03-16-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
this is so annyoing, the blood tests keep on coming back normal Blackey Thyroid Disorders 1 02-20-2010 08:30 AM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
blood work, how often maple3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-13-2009 04:17 AM
How can the blood tests vary so much? DESPERATE grinchydizz Thyroid Disorders 4 10-20-2006 02:44 PM
Things you wish you knew before your first blood test. Piglette Thyroid Disorders 12 01-19-2005 10:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!