It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2011, 12:59 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Unhappy Need a little advice

Recently my dr diagnosed me with hypothyroidism, my TSH was 2.9. He scheduled more blood tests that have just come back, but he cant see me till the 22nd to go over the results and begin treatment. Within the last week I began to have some really scarry symptoms and I was looking for advice from someone who might have been in the same situation. I'm asthmatic and recently began to feel like I cant take a deep breath. I've been to the ER twice in the last week for treatment, I keep telling them it's not my lungs, it just feels like I have a really tight t-shirt on. They give me steroids and send me home. I feel like the prednisone works, but not "fixing" the problem. I've just begun really bad panic attacks within the last three days causing my husband to miss two days of work in case I'm in need of help. I get really bad night sweats now and then horrible temp drops to where I feel like I'm in a freezer and can't get warm no matter what. My scariest problem is the breathing issue and the panic attacks, anyone know how to help this. I try meditating, but sometimes I just jump to worse case.

Any advice is appreciated.

TIA

 
Old 03-17-2011, 01:33 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Your breathing issue sounds like what is called "air hunger", one of countless hypothyroidism symptoms. Panic attacks and anxiety are yet others.

You might want to ask your doctor for some Xanax (alprazalam) to help with the anxiety and panic attacks.....and, as the med calms you down, the air hunger issue shouldn't be as scary.

It will take some time to optimize your thyroid meds dose so Xanax seems like it could help "bridge the gap".
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
The Following User Says Thank You to cd37 For This Useful Post:
Princess210 (03-17-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-17-2011, 01:37 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Thanks, I'll definitely ask him about that next week when I can see him.

 
Old 03-17-2011, 01:45 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

You know, one of the most important aspects of being treated for hypothyroidism is developing the ability to recognize symptoms of hypothyroidism. This will help you "hone in" on the optimal meds dose for you.

You might want to Google hypothyroid symptoms and take a look at the lists of symptoms...the best ones are compiled from patients' experiences - the people who live with the disease.

I forgot to mention that the "body temperature" issues you are having are also symptoms of hypothyroidism...you'll find that on many of "the lists".

Hope you visit here often - we've all been where you are and learned alot along the way. Doctors don't necessarily make things easy for us. Thyroid forum members helped me optimize my treatment - I am here to pay forward all the great help I received in the years since my Dx.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Old 03-17-2011, 02:49 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

I called my dr and told them about the symptoms I've been having the last week and they upped my appt time to tomorrow so I'm definitely going to be googling some info tonight to educate myself on Hypotyhroidism. Had I know the lump and swallowing issues I've been having for the last four years were probably due to a thyroid problem, I wouldnt have gotten so severe before I asked for help. I'll definitely frequent the boards, I've found a lot of comfort and reassurance the last couple of days reading posts from people who experience the same thing as me. The ER dr thought I was crazy when all I could explain was "it feels like a tight t-shirt on my throat." She just said "you dont have lungs in your throat." I wanted to cry, I figured no one would understand. I hope after I start meds and get things under control, I too can pass along advice to some person who's just as scared and confused as I am.

 
Old 03-17-2011, 04:40 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

SO happy your doctor will be seeing you earlier - a responsive doctor is a good thing.

Many people have unknowingly suffered with symptoms for years. Those that sought the help of a doctor were often misdiagnosed because the doctor didn't think to check the thyroid or, the doctor checked the thyroid and misinterpreted the results. There are some pretty scary stories on here in the personal stories section.

And, quite honestly, a doctor is as good as his/her patient when thyroid disease is concerned. By this I mean, if you are lucky enough to have a doctor that understands thyroid disease, you will still need to do the work of sorting through symptoms and rallying for the proper dosing. Again, we can help you sort through a lot of this stuff.

I've been hypo for a year now and, those that have passed down this road before me provided such valuable advice - things the doctor just doesn't tell you...things only someone living with the disease will understand.

If you'd like to understand a little more about your disease and its proper treatment, I have a few book recommendations - all written by well-respected endos:

"Thyroid for Dummies" by Dr. Alan Rubin
"What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism" by Dr. Ken Blanchard
"The Thyroid Solution" by Dr. Ridha Arem

Please let us know how things go with the doctor tomorrow.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Old 03-18-2011, 04:48 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Thank you so much, I'll be checking out those books.

I love my dr, he's so aware of issues. He picked up on thyroid issues and started testing for it before I even considered it. I had a few symptoms that I didnt know were symptoms until my first set of blood work came back and he diagnosed me. Also, I'm very overweight, gaining most my weight in the last year or so. I've never had troubling loosing it before so that was a red flag to him as well. His wife also has it so he's alittle more aware and quick to diagnose it then most drs. I think I really lucked out with the Dr I found.

I'm really excited about my appt, I can't wait to start feeling better; although I know it'll take some time. This has been one of the hardest weeks for me to deal with, I'm glad I found this site to help me through it. I'll definitely let you guys know what happens at my appt today. I know he'll explain everything to me, him and his nurses are really good at educating their patients, but you guys might be able to better understand everything he's gonna be doing for me.

 
Old 03-18-2011, 10:31 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5
jnengland HB User
Re: Need a little advice

I feel that way when I am really bradycardic (low heart rate - another hypo symptom). The last time I really felt like I couldn't get enough air, I took my pulse for a full minute, twice, and it was between 48-51. Any time your heart isn't pumping fast enough, hemoglobin can't deliver enough oxygen to your cells and you will fell short of breath. Scary, I know.

 
Old 03-19-2011, 04:10 PM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

I went to my dr appt yesterday and was so upset. 2 minutes into the appt he tells me he can't do anything about my thyroid for atleast another five months. The first time he tested me, it came back hypothyroid, then he tells me can't treat me because they didn't test my horemones. They tested my horemones this time, but in his words "oh darn, we forgot to retest the thyroid." He said my horemones is not right, they might have messed up the test. My progesterone came back as 0.1. He says my cortisol is too high at 23.2. Because of this, he wont even consider treating my horemones or thyroid until I get my cortisol to 14.0 and lower my stress.

Ontop of this, the only thing he said he'd do is sell me these Serlin chinese herb drugs and gave me a website to research on ways to lower my stress and not let everyday life get to. Now, before he treats anything, he wants me to buy these herbal drugs from his office, the Serlin, Vit D, Vit B12, and a 5 in 1 multi vitamin; saying these are better then anything I can get at GNC and if I'm not taking these, he will refuse treatment all together. So to not be treated for five months (when I go back for even more blood work) I should be buying 160 dollars worth of herbs a month or risk losing treatment.

On the upside, he did give me a script for xanax which seems to be helping, although I'm still terrified to eat anything because of the tightness in my throat. At this point, I'm at a loss. I'm looking into an internist and possibly an endocrinologist to start from scratch. Since Jan I've had problems with blood work being completed correctly or at all and just keep getting told "I'm not gonna even treat anything until I get the info I need" except he's not requesting the info he needs. I feel like I'm in a horrible nightmare, locked in a circular room with no way out.

Sorry for the long rant. I'm really happy I found help here, y'all know all to well what i'm going through and now I understand your frustraition too. As always, any advice is always welcomed and very greatly appreciated. *hugs*

Last edited by Princess210; 03-19-2011 at 04:15 PM.

 
Old 03-20-2011, 05:02 AM   #10
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 364
cd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB Usercd37 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

So sorry you are going through this. Many people here had to see as many as 6 doctors before being Dx'd and/or treated properly.

I'm on my fifth thyroid doctor.

It is worth every effort to find a "with-it" doctor....just keep making appointments.

Oh, one suggestion as to how to find a "with-it" doctor.....call your pharmacist and ask for contact info for doctors that Rx Armour or Cytomel - these are both T-3 containing meds that "with-it" doctors Rx.

While you might not necessarily need T3 right now (most people start off with T4), it wouldn't hurt to partner with a progressive doctor should the need arise.
__________________
Dx'd Graves' June 2007..used ATD's, achieved remission Nov '09....went hypo Mar '10

 
Old 03-20-2011, 10:08 AM   #11
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: thyroidtrouble
Posts: 324
azuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Princess--I hope you will get a second opinion before you pay $160 a month for supplements from this doctor. There are many stores where you can get good quality vitamins. It probably is a very good idea to take a high quality multi., vitamin d and a vitamin b complex. But, I know that you can find these many places.

While you said it was an upside that this dr. gave you xanax. I am not so sure. Drugs of this type are highly addictive and can make you spaced out. At this time trying to find good treatment, you need your wits about you.
Azuree

Last edited by azuree; 03-20-2011 at 10:15 AM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to azuree For This Useful Post:
Princess210 (03-21-2011)
Old 03-21-2011, 03:44 PM   #12
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Thanks, I appreciate that. I am definitely getting a second opinion and I'm not getting the vitamins, main reason, I just can't afford it. I'm an unemployed full-time student with no income.

I'm with you on the Xanax. I've read a lot of issues about it being addictive and I was warned by the pharmacist. I don't take it regularly, only when my pulse races and my breathing goes haywire and that's only because if I don't control my breathing, it'll trigger an asthma attack and put me back in the hospital. This past week I've been there twice because of it and was scared for my husband to leave me alone while he went to work. That's the only reason he prescribed it, I didnt want to stay alone or eat anything. I lost 10 pounds in 6 days because all I'd eat was a little cup of apple sauce twice a day.

I definitely have my wits, plus a great support system. My husband is by me the whole way. We're looking into specialists together. Although I still don't know what to look for exactly, my next step is to find an Internal medicine dr to do new blood work for the thyroid, hormone and diabetes and then if they want to direct me to an endo. But I feel like I''m starting over, which might be good at this point since I left my GP completely confused and head spinning.

Thanks again *hugs*

 
Old 03-21-2011, 04:21 PM   #13
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: thyroidtrouble
Posts: 324
azuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB Userazuree HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Princess--Glad to hear you are moving on! I didn't mean to imply that you do not have your wits about you now. I think it is well known that xanax and pills in that class --benzos are notorious for stoning people out. If you have ever been around a person on these drugs you will know what I am talking about. They seem like zombies to me...yes , they are not getting up tight but on the other hand they are not thinking clearly.
Azuree

 
Old 03-21-2011, 05:08 PM   #14
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Posts: 9
Princess210 HB User
Re: Need a little advice

Oh of course not, I know you didn't imply anything, words are void of emotion so it's hard to relay text sometimes. I know all to well how people get strung out from these drugs, mainly from many years of caring for my mother. I'm being very carefuly with em. Thanks for the advice hun, much appreciated

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need Help with Symptoms elizabethginva Thyroid Disorders 1 03-17-2011 01:39 PM
Have endo apt. need advice PLEASE. tam821 Thyroid Disorders 5 08-14-2009 04:30 AM
I need some BTDT advice for 1st appt. with endo. Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2009 10:44 AM
Need advice - is it too soon for another blood test? Clarissa234 Thyroid Disorders 2 08-23-2007 12:23 PM
need advice badly im frustrated dont know whats going on??? vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 21 07-02-2007 02:07 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!