It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2011, 03:06 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 5
Abn1285 HB User
Angry Thyroid tests "normal" but I still feel crappy!

I am 25 yrs old and For the last 2 months I've been dealing with severe anxiety, depression, and severe panic attacks that I can no longer control without taking medication to calm me down... I had my thyroid tested a little over a month ago because it was enlarged and the doctor I was seeing (mine was out of the country at the time) wanted to check it due to the symptoms I had. She ran a tsh, t4, t3, and tpo.. Results were tsh-1.67 (range 0.450-4.500) t4-1.11 (range 0.82-1.77) t3-28 (range 24-39) tpo-296 (range 0-34). I was referred to an endocrinologist who indicated hashimoto's, and said my thyroid had some irregularities when she did an ultrasound and a goiter. She said my symptoms were a separate cause and not thyroid related. She said I didn't need to come back but just get my tsh checked yearly. She went ahead and did another blood test for tsh levels and they came back .57... I'm feeling like crap still and can't understand why I have high thyroid antibodies, irregularities to my thyroid, and a drop in my tsh...Every time I go to the doctor they want to shove anti-depressants down my throat... I've been on 4 different ones and nothing is helping! My mom seems to think maybe I don't need them! The only thing that keeps me in a decent mood is Xanax.. I only use it once a day and 95% of the time I go to sleep on it, and I told my dr I don't want Xanax to make me feel better! I feel like I am being poisoned with unnecessary drugs! Did anyone have to fight to get diagnosed?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-01-2011, 05:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,484
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Thyroid tests "normal" but I still feel crappy!

Your mother is right.

It seems so many people had to fight to get diagnosed - you can read some of the stories about this in the personal stories section on here.

You are clearly hypo. How do I know this? By looking at your FreeT4 level (you posted it as "T4" but I can tell it's the better FreeT4 test based upon the ranges).

Your FreeT4 level is a measurement of your actual thyroid hormones - a more accurate indicator of thyroid function vs. pituitary hormone TSH.

Most people feel/function best with FreeT4 levels in the upper third of the range, if not higher.

Your level is below mid-range....you have obvious hypothyroid symptoms.

Please continue to doctor-shop until you find one that will Rx levothyroxine for you - it's obvious you need it.

One way to find a "with-it" doctor is to call your pharmacy and get contact info for doctors that Rx Armour and/or Cytomel. These are both thyroid hormone replacement meds that "with-it" doctors Rx.

You could also ask anyone and everyone you know if they know of any "good" doctors for treating the thyroid.

After dealing with 3 clueless endos and a clueless GP, I found a "with-it" internist via my nail tech.

Best of luck to you - please keep us posted.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 04-01-2011 at 05:58 AM.

 
Old 04-01-2011, 08:39 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,169
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid tests "normal" but I still feel crappy!

The endo you saw is like most of them in regards to thyroid disease. Never assume that just any endo will give you a diagnosis and treatment. There are a few apples in that barrel who aren't rotten, but they are extremely rare. I saw an endo when my primary would not give me a diagnosis. To her credit, she did give me the diagnosis, based on positive antibodies and symptoms; but she employs only one treatment from which she won't deviate, and it didn't work for me. I moved on to a thyroid-experienced family practice doc and am getting everything I need from him.

Thyroid diagnoses are not black and white. You need to find an MD who understands all the shades of gray and who will interpret your test results with an open mind. Don't quit looking until you find that one.

 
Old 04-01-2011, 02:37 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 5
Abn1285 HB User
Re: Thyroid tests "normal" but I still feel crappy!

I went ahead and got my thyroid tests from the past 5 years from my doctor.... Here are the results....

2006
-TSH: 1.016 (range 0.350-5.500)
-Thyroxine (t4): 9.4 (range 4.5-12.0)

2008
-TSH: 1.047 (range 0.350-5.500)

Feb 21, 2011
-TSH: 1.670 (range 0.450-4.500)
-T4,Free(direct): 1.11 (range 0.82-1.77)
-T3 Uptake: 28 (range 24-39)
-Thyroid peroxidase(TPO)Ab: 296 (range 0-34)

March 7,2011
-TSH: 1.470 (range 0.450-4.500)
-T4, Free(Direct): 1.70 (range 0.82-1.77)
-Thyroid peroxidase(TPO)Ab: 286 (range 0-34)

March 22,2011
-TSH: 0.57 (range 0.450-4.500)

And I can't get answers to why I feel like crap! Anyone have experience with these numbers? I was told to go see a shrink and my levels are non related to thyroid..

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need advice. TSH "normal" but feel awful. MissBecky82 Thyroid Disorders 29 12-10-2009 02:17 PM
TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges GoOrioles Thyroid Disorders 3 01-24-2009 03:07 PM
Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think? DottiesMom Thyroid Disorders 9 08-20-2008 05:26 PM
new to group an finally have my first labs back.... "normal" haydensmommy04 Thyroid Disorders 2 05-28-2008 06:21 PM
Hypothyroidism and "normal" TSH Allison99 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-02-2008 01:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (858), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (772), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!