It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2011, 07:37 PM   #1
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas USA
Posts: 1
avacaroline HB User
High SHBG, low free testosterone and low cortisol

I have had hypothyroidism for 20+ years and I am having issues with major fatigue, extreme sweating and feeling hot and low libido. I have been on a low dose of synthroid for most of my life, but just switched over to Armour, 1/90mg/day.So, I had some tests run and these are the results:

SHBG: 163
Free Testosterone: .6
Cortisol: 2.7
Testosterone Total: 19 (in range, but low end)
Progesterone: 18.7
Estradiol: 102
DHEA Sulfate: 126

A new doctor put me on hydrocortisone tabs to increase the cortisol level, but I, who has a major history of acne, started breaking out like a teenager (I am 42!), so needless to say, I discontinued that therapy.

I am trying to make sense of this, but I am so fatigued that I am not understanding how the pieces fit together.

Can anyone help me? Any education or advice is greatly appreciated!

Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
high dhea tired47 Thyroid Disorders 8 01-23-2010 04:31 PM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-13-2009 12:55 AM
High/low normal labs...anyone care to take a peek? one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 7 01-08-2009 12:18 PM
High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 06:05 AM
Low Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG) tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 10 10-06-2008 08:45 AM
High Blood Chloride, Low AM Cortisol...could this be adrenals? Ruby44 Thyroid Disorders 3 07-11-2007 12:17 PM
High Cortisol Level birchtree Thyroid Disorders 10 05-17-2007 09:09 AM
Saliva Test Results, Help? van7771 Thyroid Disorders 5 12-02-2005 05:50 PM
High TSH with Graves Disease anyone? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 06-25-2004 11:53 AM
High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 12:05 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!