It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2011, 12:14 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: India
Posts: 1
VKD123 HB User
please help me to diagnose Hypothyroidism

if i have Hypothyroidism please let me know.
please help me to diagnose...

Symptoms:
my age is 28 yrs old male single. height 5'7"., weight is 56 kg., waist is 35 c.m.
i am P.G in computer science.
i am taking the stress without any reason.
i have constipation problem from a lot of years.
i have also stammering from a lot of years
i am also weak from physical point of view.

some time feel weakness in leg's (some time i can not fastly run)
some time feel tiredness, stress, weak of memory, confusion, poor concentration etc.
my sleeping duration is 6.30 to 7 hours.
some times feeling of disturb sleeping.

hair fall from 5 years. hair are removed from scalp.
some white hairs are also come from previous some months and having some dandruff too
i have taken multi vitamins for some months. but not get the benefit in hair fall.

psychiatrist diagnosed O.C.D (obsessive compulsive) in year 2003.
i have taken the treatment for lot of years.
one or two symptoms was treated at starting of medicines. but some religious thoughts symptoms are persist. they are not treated. now a days i have stopped all the medicines.
i have discussed with my doctor, they said if we will start new medicines and counseling session.

i am doing computer job. 9 hours sitting on computer
i am doing daily traveling of 120 km by train or bus to reach my office and home.

i do some exercise on week end days.
also having stomach obesity from 12 years.

i am taking homeopathic medicine from one and half year for hair fall but not getting any positive effect.

my E.C.G reports are normal.

please review my blood test including throid which are done in last month.

my blood reports are as follows:

i gave these blood sample at 11.30 A.M.

Normal Blood Test report

HAEMATOLOGY
HB: 11.5 gms% (Normal: M 12-16, F 11-14gms%)
TLC: 9,300 /cu.mm (Normal: 4000-11000 /cu.mm)
POLYMORPHS: 69% (Normal: 40-75%)
LYMPHOCYTES: 23% (Normal: 20-45%)
MONOCYTES: 03% (Normal: 2-10%)
EOSINOPHILS: 05% (Normal: 1-6%)
BASOPHILS: 0% (0-1%)
ESR: 10mm 1st Hours (Normal: 0-20 mm 1st Hours)
PLATELET COUNT: 2.67 Lakh/cmm (Normal: 1.5-4.5 Lakh/cmm)
PBF MP: Not-Seen

BIOCHEMISTRY
BLOOD SUGAR PP/RANDAM: 119 mg/dl (Normal: 70-140 mg/dl)
BLOOD UREA: 34 mg/dl (Normal: 15-45 mg/dl)
S.CREATININE: 1.1 mg/dl (Normal: 0.4-1.4 mg/dl)
S.BILIRUBIN (TOTAL): 0.9 mg/dl (Normal: 0.1-1.0 mg/dl)
S.BILIRUBIN (DIRECT): 0.3 mg/dl (Normal: 0.1-0.3 mg/dl)
S.BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT): 0.6 mg/dl (Normal:0.1-1.0 mg/dl)
S.G.O.T: 28 IU/L (Normal: 0-40 IU/L)
S.G.P.T: 35 IU/L (Normal: 0-40 IU/L)
S.SODIUM: 138 mEq/L (Normal: 136- 142 mEq/L)
S.POTASSIUM: 3.9 mEq/L (Normal: 3.8- 5.0 mEq/L)

=======================================

i have give blood sample for T3 free, T4 free, TSH, ANTI TPO, ANTI Tg at 9.30 A.M with empty stomach.

Test Name:
T3, Free; FT3:
Result:
3.03
Units:
pg/mL
Ref. Range:
2.30 - 4.20
===================================
Test Name:
T4, Free; FT4:
Result:
1.12
Units:
ng/dL
Ref. Range:
0.70 - 1.51
===================================
Test Name:
TSH, Ultrasensitive:
Result:
2.929
Units:
uIU/mL
Ref. Range:

0.550 - 4.780
======================================== =

Test Name:
ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY; ANTI TPO (CLIA):

Result
21.00

Units
U/mL

Ref. Range
(<= 60.00)
======================================== ======
Test Name:
ANTI THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY; ANTI Tg
Result
22.30
Units
U/mL
Ref. Range
(< 60.00)

======================================== ==

i gave these blood sample at 11.30 A.M.

THYROID PROFILE, TOTAL (CLIA)

T3, Total: 0.79 ng/mL (0.60 - 1.81)
T4, Total: 6.80 ug/dL (5.01 - 12.45)
TSH: 3.93 uIU/mL (0.35 - 5.50)

Note: TSH levels are subject to circadian variation, reaching peak levels between 2 - 4 a.m and at a minimum between 6-10 pm. The variation is of the order of 50%, hence time of the day has influence on the measured serum TSH concentrations.
2. Recommended test for T3 and T4 is unbound fraction on free levels as it is metabolically active.
======================================== ==

please tell i have hypothyroidism problem or any other problems.

Last edited by VKD123; 04-24-2011 at 08:13 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Daughter just diagnost -Graves Disease - HELP- PLEASE!!!! Ronn9 Thyroid Disorders 13 04-22-2011 05:01 AM
Me again - but need your expertise please nannoo Thyroid Disorders 2 04-13-2011 10:55 AM
detecting thyroid disease please help neveragain444 Thyroid Disorders 16 05-12-2009 08:37 PM
Please Someone Answer This Does It Sound Like Hypo? niecsey Thyroid Disorders 15 08-23-2005 10:47 AM
Meep, Midwest, Anyone...Someone please diagnose me SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 23 02-28-2005 02:31 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!