It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2011, 08:32 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 18
Worriedguy84 HB User
What the heck do these numbers mean!? 2.56 TSH!?

Hello, everyone.

Recently I've had a ton of symptoms.

Nausea, Headache, Fatigue(bout 2 weeks), dark urine, joint pains, abdominal pains(all over but sometimes upper right side), macular rash on chest, low grade fever(99.1), easily bruising, long time for wounds to heal, itchy skin all over, lower back pain, loss of appetite, weight loss(15lbs), bone pain, chills, and night sweats.

Some of these symptoms only lasted 2 days, others 2 weeks, and others come and go. I've read the symptoms on both kinds of Thyroid Disorders and have found that I have conflicting symptoms. For example, I'll have the "Losing weight despite normal or increased appetite" symptom of hyperthyroidism but also the "Poor tolerance to cold temperatures" symptom of hypothyroidism.

Anyway, on to the test results. My doctor had me do a number of tests including Hep B, C, and Syphilis... all came back NEGATIVE. But Thyroid TSH isn't as simple as saying positive or negative. Here is what it says:

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone, 3rd Gen

TSH 3rd Gen (mIU/L): 2.56(0.40 - 4.50) mIU/L

The heck does that mean!? What's worse is that I really can't grasp anything about this disorder. I can read about viruses, and transmission of said viruses, and other diseases, conditions, and disorders but for some reason I don't understand anything about Thyroid disorders.

Can someone seriously dumb it all down for me?

I'm scared. Being diagnosed with GERD drove me nuts, seeing as I would have to take meds for it. Will this be the same thing?

There a cure for this?

I suspect my anxiety has something to do with it, could controlling my anxiety stop this?

Are my test results good or bad?

Thank you all in advance!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-02-2011, 10:58 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,242
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: What the heck do these numbers mean!? 2.56 TSH!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Worriedguy84 View Post
TSH 3rd Gen (mIU/L): 2.56(0.40 - 4.50) mIU/L
TSH at that level is a bit on the high side so very possibly leaning towards hypothyroidism. Symptoms can be a bit confusing, some people actually lose weight when hypoT (although gaining weight is far more common). To see if the problem is really with your thyroid you need to have further tests - FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg Ab). Hypothyroidism is usually a permanent condition but one can live normal life when medication (hormone replacement) is adjusted correctly

Last edited by FinnMaid; 05-02-2011 at 10:59 PM.

 
Old 05-03-2011, 05:10 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 18
Worriedguy84 HB User
Re: What the heck do these numbers mean!? 2.56 TSH!?

Thank you so much!

I was wondering if treatment would be needed for me to feel better from my symptoms? Cause I'm actually starting to feel better. I slept all last night, not waking up thinking about my personal issues... probably cause they have been resolved.

My doctor wasn't quick to dismiss anxiety as the cause of my symptoms either. But anyway, could a Thyroid disorder go away on its own without treatment or could I have been experiencing anxiety?

(I will post any more labs I get on here).

 
Old 05-03-2011, 05:55 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 18
Worriedguy84 HB User
Re: What the heck do these numbers mean!? 2.56 TSH!?

Okay, I found some other tests here. Tell me if they mean anything, please, anyone.

WBC: 5.81(4.8-10.8)
RBC: 4.58(4.70-6.10)
Hgb: 14.7(14.0-18.0)
Hct: 43.8(52.0)
MCV: 95.6(80.0-94.0)
MCH: 32.2(27-31)
MCHC: 33.7(33-37)
RDW: 11.8(11.5-14.5)
Plt: 215(130-400)
MPV: 8.98(7.2-11.1)
Neut: 56(40.0-74.0)
Lymph: 34(19.0-48.0)
Mono: 8(3.4-11.0)
Eos: 2(0.0-7.0)
Baso: 1(0.0-1.5)

Na: 143(135-147)
K: 3.8(3.5-5.3)
Cl: 101(95-108)
CO2: 26(24-31)
Anion Gap: 16(5-15)
BUN: 12(8-26)
Creat: 0.9(0.8-2.0)
BUN/Creat Ratio: 13.3(10-20)
Gluc: 84(65-115)
Ca: 10.3(8.5-10.5)
T Prot: 7.8(6.0-8.5)
Alb: 4.8(3.0-5.0)
AST: 17(0-45)
ALT: 20(0-45)
Alk Phos: 79(30-120)
T Bili: 0.4(0.0-1.5)

Seems like Anion Gap, RBC, MCV, and MCH have some irregularities. I'm assuming RBC is red blood cells, but *** are the others!? Kinda worried here.

 
Old 05-03-2011, 06:43 AM   #5
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,242
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: What the heck do these numbers mean!? 2.56 TSH!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Worriedguy84 View Post
But anyway, could a Thyroid disorder go away on its own without treatment or could I have been experiencing anxiety?
There may have been some temporary thing going on - that can happen. Good thing you're feeling better already but if you should start to develop symptoms in the future have your thyroid levels checked again.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
anyone know what these results mean? cb10002 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-02-2011 10:43 PM
New to this..What do these #'s mean? mmmcoffee Thyroid Disorders 3 06-24-2008 08:55 AM
now I'm concerned and wondering what the heck is going on. cas29 Thyroid Disorders 4 05-31-2008 09:28 AM
confused about thyroid numbers confused32 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-19-2006 03:51 AM
Doctor shocked the heck out of me! sue1234 Thyroid Disorders 4 10-19-2005 02:42 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!