It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2011, 08:33 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
Posts: 21
Halcyon0131 HB User
Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

I have recently received my labs and do not get to have my followup for two months. Is there anyone that can shed some insight into what they mean?

Cortisol, Urinary Free
Cortisol, F ug/L, U <1ug/L Ref-Undefined
Cortisol, F ug/24hr, U <2ug/24 hr Ref-0-50

Cortisol 14.3ug/dL Ref-2.3-19.4
RefAM-6.2-19.4
RefPM-2.3-11.9

ACTH, Plasma 17.3pg/mL Ref-7.2-63.3

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 3.3pg/mL Ref-2.0-4.4

T4 Thyroxine 8.4mcg/dL Ref-4.5-11.0

TSH-Ultra Sensitive 2.23mIU/mL Ref-0.5-6.0

Free T4 1.23IU/mL Ref.8-1.8

These tests were completed at LC. They did not test my T3 for some reason. They also tested my Catecholamines,Metanephrines, Creatinine, 5-HIAA, FSH, LH, Estradiol, and Calcitonin, however I didn't post the result because I wasn't sure of their relation to thyroid and adrenal issues. If you feel they will help you interpret I will be happy to post them. I also should mention that this was a 24 hour collection in conjunction with a fasting blood draw.

Last edited by Halcyon0131; 06-02-2011 at 08:21 AM.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to Halcyon0131:
quackducker (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 04:49 AM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
quackducker HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

I don't see T3, or RT3 so there's not enough information about Thyroid for me to comment. See the book "Stop The Thyroid Madness" for good information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Halcyon0131 View Post
I have recently received my labs and do not get to have my followup for two months. Is there anyone that can shed some insight into what they mean?

Cortisol, Urinary Free
Cortisol, F ug/L, U <1ug/L
Cortisol, F ug/24hr, U <2ug/24 hr

Cortisol 14.3ug/dL

ACTH, Plasma 17.3pg/mL

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 3.3pg/mL

T4 Thyroxine 8.4mcg/dL

TSH-Ultra Sensitive 2.23mIU/mL

Free T4 1.23IU/mL

They also tested my Catecholamines,Metanephrines, Creatinine, 5-HIAA, FSH, LH, Estradiol, and Calcitonin, however I didn't post the result because I wasn't sure of their relation to thyroid and adrenal issues. I also should mention that this was a 24 hour collection in conjunction with a fasting blood draw

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-02-2011, 05:41 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

It would be helpful for you to post the normal ranges.

 
Old 06-02-2011, 06:22 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
quackducker HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

good point! I prefer them as ranges, e.g.

<1-100>

But lab reports all have different "normal" ranges.

 
Old 06-02-2011, 06:25 AM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quackducker View Post
good point! I prefer them as ranges, e.g.

<1-100>

But lab reports all have different "normal" ranges.


But they are close enough to each other to have an idea at least. You can trust "ranges" that are given by LC or Quest (for some reason the board isn't letting me post the full name of the first lab ). Maybe the tests were done at one of those.

Last edited by Terri880; 06-02-2011 at 06:27 AM.

 
Old 06-02-2011, 06:29 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 15
quackducker HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

You are absolutely right. That's why, as you point out, the ranges are crucial. LC and Quest have completely different ranges, as do all the others (go figure). It's a PITA, but you're right, ranges are crucial for anyone to get a really good feel.

Of course, we aren't doctors and only speak from our experiences and research!
QED

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyTerri View Post
But they are close enough to each other to have an idea at least. You can trust "ranges" that are given by LC or Quest (for some reason the board isn't letting me post the full name of the first lab ). Maybe the tests were done at one of those.

 
Old 06-02-2011, 06:37 AM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quackducker View Post
You are absolutely right. That's why, as you point out, the ranges are crucial. LC and Quest have completely different ranges, as do all the others (go figure). It's a PITA, but you're right, ranges are crucial for anyone to get a really good feel.

Of course, we aren't doctors and only speak from our experiences and research!
QED
I always go to LC so I didn't realize there were major differences between ranges at different labs. I assume then, that if the ranges are different, the results would be relative to those ranges. So if the poster posts the ranges along with her results, it would be easier to help her, huh? LOL!

 
Old 06-02-2011, 07:47 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
Posts: 21
Halcyon0131 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyTerri View Post
It would be helpful for you to post the normal ranges.
I will post the normal ranges. I didn't originally because it says they are all within normal ranges, however I was told there is actually a much narrower range that is considered normal to optimal. I was just hoping someone had some insight on this.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to Halcyon0131:
quackducker (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 08:45 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,293
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

"Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum" is free T3.

Your FT results are at about the middle of most ranges. That's adequate for some people. I don't know about you. If you have symptoms, which you don't mention, the levels could be too low. Women often need the FT levels to be within the upper third of the ranges. Your mileage may vary.

I have no idea what the adrenal tests mean.

Last edited by midwest1; 06-02-2011 at 08:48 AM.

 
Old 06-02-2011, 10:10 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
Posts: 21
Halcyon0131 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
"Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum" is free T3.

Your FT results are at about the middle of most ranges. That's adequate for some people. I don't know about you. If you have symptoms, which you don't mention, the levels could be too low. Women often need the FT levels to be within the upper third of the ranges. Your mileage may vary.

I have no idea what the adrenal tests mean.
Thanks for your response. I have multiple symptoms and have been referred to mutliple specialists. Unfortunately we have subpar medical care where I live and I feel like I'm getting the runaround rather than straight answers. I have had a lowgrade fever since May of 2010, rashes, joint pain & Swelling, overwhelming fatigue and malaise, swollen lymph nodes on and off, low rbc count, ferritin of 30 which they told me was normal, kidney function decreased at 78% but no protien or abundance of creatinine, positive ana but no markers for anything specific execept high Sjogrens anti-ssb's, Positive ra screen but titer was within normal range, night sweats,headaches daily, high cholosterol, the list goes on and on. Two years and no diagnosis.

 
Old 06-02-2011, 10:12 AM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
Posts: 21
Halcyon0131 HB User
Re: Can some please help me interpret my lab results?

Quote:
Originally Posted by quackducker View Post
I don't see T3, or RT3 so there's not enough information about Thyroid for me to comment. See the book "Stop The Thyroid Madness" for good information.
The "Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum" is free T3 which was a 3.3 Ref - 2.0-4.4

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please interpret my results.... fusionqueen Thyroid Disorders 17 06-02-2011 08:25 AM
Please help with my new labs!!!!!!! bayoulady Thyroid Disorders 3 05-16-2009 06:06 AM
Please interpret my TSH results klee4au1 Thyroid Disorders 2 11-07-2008 04:48 AM
Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret) danilynn72 Thyroid Disorders 13 11-03-2007 07:46 AM
Bloodwork Results...Please Help! mom2veronica Thyroid Disorders 6 08-09-2007 12:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!