It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2011, 10:39 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 38
kevinstj007 HB User
Question My Dr. says my thyroid is fine, but I think I am HYPO.

My test results came back Monday as the following. (I have hypo symptoms left and right- I will get into that later). CANADIAN LAB RESULTS.

TSH 0.90 (the labs ranges are 0.34-5.60)

T4 FREE 8.0 (lab range 8.0-21.0)

T3 FREE 4.9 (lab range 3.8-6.0)

FERRITIN IS 40. (lab range is 24-336).

HBA1C is 0.058 (lab range is 0.040-0.060)

ANTI-TG 42H (lab less than 40).

I read on this board that the following are the NORMAL RANGES:

T3 FREE 2.3-4.2
T4 FREE 0.7-2.0, YET MY TEST RESULTS ARE WAY WAY OFF. PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT MY SCORES INDICATE.THANK YOU! KEVIN, 38.

 
Old 06-27-2011, 10:42 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 38
kevinstj007 HB User
Re: My Dr. says my thyroid is fine, but I think I am HYPO.

MY symptoms are for the last 3 weeks, pretty much out of nowhere, ZERO ENERGY...TOTAL FATIQUE.

body temps of 2-4 degress below normal.

I have several other symptoms including weight gain, brittle nails, losing hair, eyebrows on the ends are thinning, trouble sleeping, very tired all the time.)


oh- my doc said my CHOLESTEROL is HIGH too.

Last edited by kevinstj007; 06-27-2011 at 10:43 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-28-2011, 05:13 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: My Dr. says my thyroid is fine, but I think I am HYPO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinstj007 View Post
My test results came back Monday as the following. (I have hypo symptoms left and right- I will get into that later). CANADIAN LAB RESULTS.

TSH 0.90 (the labs ranges are 0.34-5.60)

T4 FREE 8.0 (lab range 8.0-21.0)

T3 FREE 4.9 (lab range 3.8-6.0)

FERRITIN IS 40. (lab range is 24-336).

HBA1C is 0.058 (lab range is 0.040-0.060)

ANTI-TG 42H (lab less than 40).

I read on this board that the following are the NORMAL RANGES:

T3 FREE 2.3-4.2
T4 FREE 0.7-2.0, YET MY TEST RESULTS ARE WAY WAY OFF. PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT MY SCORES INDICATE.THANK YOU! KEVIN, 38.

Do you think you could combine your two threads. You could edit this and ask the difference between the ranges for America and Canada in here. I just think you're gonna end up in conversations that have people duplicating their responses to you, maybe not realizing that it's you because there are so many people that post on this forum.

I know, because of what Sammy told me yesterday or the day before, that England and Canada have different ranges than we do. So yes. And your Free T4 is proof of that. So, don't worry that yours is way too high according to our lab "ranges". Someone will be along soon to help you with your lab results. Unfortunately, my knowledge is limited in that area.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 07:08 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 101
Alexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB UserAlexandra23 HB User
Re: My Dr. says my thyroid is fine, but I think I am HYPO.

Your T4 is on the low edge of the normal range and your TSH is lowish normal.

In a thyroid book I have infront of me at the moment it says that, rarely, hypothryoidism can be caused by a disease of the pituitary gland. In this case the T4 is low and the TSH is low or normal.

Perhaps someone here with more knowledge about this could advise?

 
Old 06-28-2011, 07:20 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: My Dr. says my thyroid is fine, but I think I am HYPO.

TSH is not a reliable indicator of thyroid function, period. I don't mean this disrespectfully in any way but, this fact has become quite clear to me.

The invention of the TSH test in the 1970's was truly the undoing of things for thyroid patients. As thyroid hormone tests came about, doctors did not keep up with these advances and/or did not recognize the importance of evaluating thyroid function by looking at thyroid levels vs. pituitary hormone, TSH.

The National Institute of Health published an article in 2003 that confirms this (read final sentence):

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12915350?ordinalpos=1&itool=EntrezSystem 2.PEntrez.Pubmed.Pubmed_ResultsPanel.Pub med_SingleItemSupl.Pubmed_Discovery_RA&l inkpos=4&log$=relatedreviews&logdbfrom=p ubmed

For whatever it's worth, when I developed over 20 hypo symptoms and was diagnosed with hypothyroidism, these were my labs:

FreeT4 1.2 (.8-1.76)
FreeT3 3.5 (2.0-4.4)
TSH .019 (.45-4.50)

Now, if THAT TSH isn't diagnostically misleading, what is?

In case anyone is interested, my TSH was so low due to my Graves' antibodies. While many of you are familiar with Graves' antibody called TSI, the stimulating antibody that causes hyperthyroidism, there is another type of Graves' antibody called TBII that is the blocking antibody - it can either negate the effects of TSI, leaving the patient euthyroid or, it can cause hypothyroidism, suppressing TSH just like TSI.

While Hashi's is the most common cause of hypothyroidism, people can also develop hypothyroidism due to the presence of blocking TSH receptor antibodies without ever having had Graves' beforehand (or they had such a mild case of Graves' that their thyroid disease wasn't discovered until they went hypo.)

Obviously there are SO many reasons why doctors need to look at the actual thyroid hormone levels for diagnosis/treatment especially since TSH has no physiological implications whatsoever.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 06-28-2011 at 07:26 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do these labs show that I am hypo? Nurse says I'm fine...HELP! mtint Thyroid Disorders 2 04-23-2011 07:27 AM
Doc thinks it's depression, Psych thinks it's thyroid, ack. Eir33 Thyroid Disorders 23 04-01-2011 03:05 PM
Doc Says Thyroid's Fine, Epstein-Barr Causing Fatigue? greenolivia Thyroid Disorders 6 12-15-2010 06:31 AM
Endo says these numbers are fine, what do you think? SandieRC Thyroid Disorders 7 02-05-2010 03:53 PM
HOW MANY THYROID NODULES DO YOU HAVE & IF THERE ARE SEVERAL DO DOCS DECIDE TO REMOVE Debjean777 Thyroid Disorders 6 04-27-2006 10:12 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!