It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-28-2011, 03:44 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 31
SpiritGirl HB User
Thyroid Nodules and scared

My husband had a routine checkup yesterday and while there, the doc said his thyroid felt a little large. He said it could just be normal for him but that he wanted him to get an US done anyway.

Luckily, he was able to get that done today and has a copy of the report (he works there). However, he hasn't gotten "official" word from the family doc yet since he wasn't in today to receive the report. Needless to say, by the sounds of the report, he'll need biopsies done.

Naturally we're scared to death. I've spent all day reading threads on here and on various other places on the Internet.

What do you think of the findings:


The gland is mildly prominent but overall normal in size. The right lobe measures 5.2x1.8x1.6 cm. The left lobe measures 5.1x1.8x1.4 cm. The isthmus measures 6 mm in thickness.

There is normal background echotexture. Multiple bilateral thyroid nodules are present.

The dominant nodule is on the left in the isthmus, measuring 12x6x10 cm. It is oval with circumscribed margins and parallel orientation. It is heterogeneous, ranging from anechoic to mildly hyperechoic, but is generally mildy hypoechoic. It demonstrates internal muscularity on color doppler. It is indeterminate, but due to its size and internal vascularity, FNA is recommended.

An oval hypoechoic nodule with indistinct margins is present superiorly on the right near the isthmus, measuring 7x4x7mm. It has parallel orientation and demonstrates increased vascularity on color doppler. More inferiority and centrally on the right near the isthmus, there is a similar nodule measuring 7x4x8 mm, this demonstrates less vascularity than the more superior nodule. These are also indeterminate, although the indistinct margins and, in the case of the more superior nodule, the vascularity are of concern. FNA is recommended.

Multiple additional isoechoic, hypoechoic and partly anechoic nodules measuring under 5mmin length are scattered elsewhere throughout both lobes, demonstrating minimal tono vascularity. These should be followed.



Like I said, we're scared to death but hoping for the best!!! Thanks.

Oh and, he also got a complete blood workup. Still waiting on those results.

Last edited by SpiritGirl; 06-28-2011 at 04:02 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-28-2011, 03:54 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Well, that is a very large nodule. He has to have a biopsy. None of the other nodules seem large enough to biopsy. But multiple nodules is usually better than only one or a very dominant one. You know, 95% of nodules are benign so I feel the chances are great that his will also be benign. Without the biopsy, there's really nothing more to say until path comes back though. Does he have any symptoms of thyroid functioning problems???

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:00 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 31
SpiritGirl HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Yes, I understand we have to wait. I guess I just liked to be reassured that it's most likely nothing. We're hoping like hell, anyway. Oh and, three nodules will be biopsied the report says (all three mentioned).

As for thyroid functioning problems, such as? Is there a place I can read some symptoms? Cause, like I said, this was found on a routine checkup. Not like he went cause he was having issues so, if there are symptoms, who knows. Strange thing, that nodule does sound large but looking at his neck you can't tell.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyTerri View Post
Well, that is a very large nodule. He has to have a biopsy. None of the other nodules seem large enough to biopsy. But multiple nodules is usually better than only one or a very dominant one. You know, 95% of nodules are benign so I feel the chances are great that his will also be benign. Without the biopsy, there's really nothing more to say until path comes back though. Does he have any symptoms of thyroid functioning problems???

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:05 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Sammy, can you repost the list of symptoms you put up on here before for them?? I think Sammy or someone like her can help you with the functioning issues better than I. I was just wondering if he felt bad or tired or anxious before this was found. If you google thyroid functioning symptoms you can find a lot of info. I think someone will be here to help you though.

I'm surprised they are going to biopsy the nodules that are less than 1 cm. Usually they do not do that. I guess it's the shape of the big nodule that is making it not noticeable. I had one that was 3.4 cm before it was removed and you could definitely see it. But it was not in the isthmus.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:09 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 31
SpiritGirl HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Thanks sooo much! As for tiredness, well yeah. But he's been dealing with that all his life. The beginning of the year they finally got him to see a sleep specialist and they said he has sleep apnea and that that was most likely why he always feels tired even after adequate sleep. So, he's been using the CPAP machine since then. He said it's helped some.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyTerri View Post
Sammy, can you repost the list of symptoms you put up on here before for them?? I think Sammy or someone like her can help you with the functioning issues better than I. I was just wondering if he felt bad or tired or anxious before this was found. If you google thyroid functioning symptoms you can find a lot of info. I think someone will be here to help you though.

I'm surprised they are going to biopsy the nodules that are less than 1 cm. Usually they do not do that. I guess it's the shape of the big nodule that is making it not noticeable. I had one that was 3.4 cm before it was removed and you could definitely see it. But it was not in the isthmus.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:12 PM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Well, fatigue is a major symptom of thyroid disease. But you would need to look at a better list to see if he has more symptoms or not.

Spirit Girl. I encourage you to do a search. There is a wealth of information on symptoms that is readily available.

Last edited by moderator2; 06-28-2011 at 04:57 PM.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:36 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 31
SpiritGirl HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Thank you. I have been looking since you said that and he does have many symptoms of a low functioning thyroid. However, he has in the past many time had his thyroid checked (blood work) and it always came back fine. He always joked that the docs didn't believe what he was telling them. Now, who knows.

Last edited by moderator2; 06-28-2011 at 04:57 PM.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:47 PM   #8
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiritGirl View Post
Thank you. I have been looking since you said that and he does have many symptoms of a low functioning thyroid. However, he has in the past many time had his thyroid checked (blood work) and it always came back fine. He always joked that the docs didn't believe what he was telling them. Now, who knows.

Problem is, many will tell you in here that they have thyroid disease clearly even though their labs are "technically in the normal range". So, you have to listen to the symptoms. He should have blood tests as well as the biopsies, since he does have symptoms as well.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:48 PM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 31
SpiritGirl HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Yes, he had blood work done today too. Just waiting on those results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyTerri View Post
Problem is, many will tell you in here that they have thyroid disease clearly even though their labs are "technically in the normal range". So, you have to listen to the symptoms. He should have blood tests as well as the biopsies, since he does have symptoms as well.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 04:50 PM   #10
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiritGirl View Post
Yes, he had blood work done today too. Just waiting on those results.


Good!

 
Old 06-28-2011, 05:04 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiritGirl View Post
Yes, he had blood work done today too. Just waiting on those results.
Please be sure to post the results here (with ranges since they vary from lab to lab).

Please also know that "normal" (aka in-range) thyroid levels do not mean they are HIS normal.

The thyroid information section on here has a pretty good list of hypothyroidism symptoms.

You can find the most comprehensive symptoms lists by Googling hypothyroid symptoms and looking at the lists compiled from patients' experiences.

I keep a list of the symptoms I've had (since some are weird - lol). This way, if one crops up, I know to be "on alert" in case others develop...this would indicate the need for a dose adjustment.

So, in case this is helpful to you, here are some of the symptoms I've had (with varying severity depending on my levels):

No energy/strength/stamina
Off-balance
Chills at night
Clutziness
Constipation
Gas/bloating
Itchy inside ears and/or itchy skin
Hair loss
Tingly fingers/toes
Achy knees and/or joint pain
Blurry vision/reduced night vision
Interrupted sleep/waking early
Air hunger (inability to take in a deep breath)
Brain fog
Lacking motivation
Heavy period/painful cramps/more tender breasts
Dry/itchy/painful eyes…puffy eyelids
Over-emotional (cry-baby, sensitive)
Ear fullness
Loss of libido
Severe muscle aches – hard to walk
Mild Depression
Loss of outer third of eyebrows
heart palps and/or heavy/pounding heart beat

And, for whatever it's worth, here are the labs I had when my hypothyroidism was diagnosed:

FreeT4 1.2 (.8-1.76)
FreeT3 3.5 (2.0-4.4)
TSH .019 (.45-4.50)

You will find that many doctors wouldn't even consider a person hypothyroid unless their TSH was over-range...in fact, some doctors (unknowledgeable ones) would look at my TSH back then and declare me hyPERthyroid.

And, you will note that my FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels were very close or at mid-range. Yet, I had over 20 hypo symptoms with these levels. It's the combination of symptoms and labs that confirm diagnosis...with TSH really being irrelevant.

I can provide the "technical explanation" for this stuff but, suffice it to say, your husband's thyroid labs need close examination.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 06-28-2011 at 05:07 PM.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 05:29 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Almost forgot.....

Since my former endos often overmedicated me with anti-thyroid drugs during the hyperthyroid part of my Graves' journey, I often struggled with the symptoms I mentioned earlier.

In addition, with my worst-ever hypothyroid levels due to being overmedicated on ATD's (FT4 .85 - same ranges), I developed elevated blood glucose and cholesterol for the first time in my life.

Thankfully, things got back to normal once my levels got better and have stayed that way ever since.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Old 06-28-2011, 05:36 PM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 31
SpiritGirl HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Thanks for all this wonderful info. Of course when the labs come back I will be clueless with what it all means but told hubby to get the number so I could post them here.

I hope everything is ok. Those symptoms I looked up and said that he has he's always experienced for most, if not all, his life. And all previous blood work has always come back great. That is why I'm really worrying now cause, if those symptoms didn't lead to the thyroid being checked before, and yet there are these nodules there now......why?

Doesn't help that he's an x-ray tech and that could be a factor in this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammy64 View Post
Almost forgot.....

Since my former endos often overmedicated me with anti-thyroid drugs during the hyperthyroid part of my Graves' journey, I often struggled with the symptoms I mentioned earlier.

In addition, with my worst-ever hypothyroid levels due to being overmedicated on ATD's (FT4 .85 - same ranges), I developed elevated blood glucose and cholesterol for the first time in my life.

Thankfully, things got back to normal once my levels got better and have stayed that way ever since.

Last edited by SpiritGirl; 06-28-2011 at 05:42 PM.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 05:52 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiritGirl View Post
Thanks for all this wonderful info. Of course when the labs come back I will be clueless with what it all means but told hubby to get the number so I could post them here.

I hope everything is ok. Those symptoms I looked up and said that he has he's always experienced for most, if not all, his life. And all previous blood work has always come back great. That is why I'm really worrying now cause, if those symptoms didn't lead to the thyroid being checked before, and yet there are these nodules there now......why?

Doesn't help that he's an x-ray tech and that could be a factor in this.
If you read some of the personal stories in the permanent section on here, you will discover that many people suffered for YEARS with symptoms before being diagnosed.

In fact, some people were diagnosed and treated for conditions/illnesses that they didn't really have....or had as a result of untreated/improperly treated thyroid disease.

So many doctors don't think to check the thyroid. And, many of the doctors that do check the thyroid misinterpret the results. (see my comment about my below-range TSH possibly being interpreted by clueless doctors as a sign of hyPERthyroidism when I was glaringly hyPOthyroid).

Nodules are very common. And, having thyroid disease predisposes a person to nodules. Untreated/improperly treated thyroid disease can make nodules increase in size. Please try to take comfort that he has multiple nodules - less likely that he has cancer. 95% of all nodules are benign.

Please be sure to not only get the "numbers" for his blood tests but, also the ranges for each result. His results need to be interpreted in the context of the ranges.

Be happy you came here - we'll help you help him.

(why do you think him being an x-ray tech has anything to do with this?)
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 06-28-2011 at 05:53 PM.

 
Old 06-28-2011, 06:09 PM   #15
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 380
Terri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB UserTerri880 HB User
Re: Thyroid Nodules and scared

Sammy, some think that a history or radiation exposure increases someones risk that a thyroid nodule would be cancerous. Some think that HypoT can be related as well to radiation exposure. I have read that the danger is more in children that have been exposed than adults. And I think the risk is still pretty low. But I always ask for a thyroid guard now anytime I have an xray, from dental to medical. Doesn't matter. Always! Just in case there is some truth to this.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
thyroid mass discovered on MRI captdudejr Thyroid Disorders 1 06-28-2011 12:21 PM
Thyroid nodules/pain/tighness...really scared! 1uvakindmom Thyroid Disorders 29 10-28-2010 02:33 PM
Nodule size not shown on past thyroid scan or CT ent ordering u/s REE77 Thyroid Disorders 4 10-16-2008 04:34 PM
Thyroid nodules found. Blah GodHand Thyroid Disorders 2 10-14-2008 05:56 AM
I need thyroid surgery and I am scared to death! Please help! CareyG Thyroid Disorders 24 04-16-2007 10:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!