It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2011, 04:27 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: scotland
Posts: 2
samanthacecilby HB User
Question Query re blood results (Thyroid)

I had blood tests done as part of my RA routine and noticed the following mentioned. Can anyone advise me if these are normal, high or low?

TSH 1.87 mIU/1 ( 0.20 - 5.00 )
Free T4 19.5 pmo1/1 ( 9 - 21 )
GFR >59

It also states:

*TFT requested-no therapy

*GFR in CKD stage 3b range. I have no idea what any of this means can you help clarify?

Samantha

 
Old 07-02-2011, 04:34 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Query re blood results (Thyroid)

Sorry, I am not familiar with too many other blood tests other than thyroid.

I know I would feel great with your thyroid labs - other people might have some hyper symptoms.

If you have racing heart, insomnia, unexplained weight loss, anxiety, and/or tremor, you might want to speak with your doctor about this.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-02-2011, 06:06 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: scotland
Posts: 2
samanthacecilby HB User
Re: Query re blood results (Thyroid)

Thanks for your speedy Sammy64, it's put my mind at rest. Strange thing is though, have tingling in my fingers and often cold when no one else is but also cannot tolrate he heat. Complication is, I have rheumatoid arthritis as well which confuses everything.
Thanks again for your help.
Regards,
Samantha

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Nodule - big relief!!! kaz26 Thyroid Disorders 0 07-01-2011 08:43 AM
Some advice on blood results would be wonderful at this point! Sunraged Thyroid Disorders 9 06-07-2008 02:10 PM
Blood Test emsgirl2 Thyroid Disorders 14 03-23-2008 09:05 AM
Query re symptoms "after reading Halls's symptoms" lonelymum Thyroid Disorders 3 03-12-2008 05:28 PM
Anyone with Hypo/Hyperthyroid also suddenly get high blood pressure? kerry4 Thyroid Disorders 12 08-31-2007 09:51 AM

Tags
blood tests, medical, thyroid blood tests, thyroxine



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!