It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2011, 10:39 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: new mexico
Posts: 2
ziagirl HB User
normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Hello-
Please explain what these results indicate:
TSH: 1.61 ref range 0.40-4.60 ulU/mL
Free T4: 0.66 ref range 0.85-1.66 ng/dL
Free T3: 2.7 ref range 1.8-4.6 pg/mL

 
Old 07-30-2011, 04:54 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,248
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Your TSH looks ok, your FT4 is way too low (it should probably be around midrange or higher), your FT3 tells you your body is trying very hard to convert T4 to T3 but since there's not enough T4 your FT3 still remains on the low side. This means you're hypoT. Ask to have thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg ab) checked - these would reveal Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause for hypoT.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-30-2011 at 04:56 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-03-2011, 08:58 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: new mexico
Posts: 2
ziagirl HB User
Thumbs up Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Thanks! It was frustrating because two prim care docs said not to worry about it because the tsh is "normal." Another prim care doc sent me for tsh/ft3/ft4 tests again. I'm waiting for results and appt w/endocrinologist.

 
Old 08-04-2011, 05:54 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Welcome!

I suspect you came here because you've been having symptoms yet the doctors keep telling you everything is "normal".

Just because thyroid lab results are in the normal range does not mean they are YOUR normal.

Endo Dr. Ken Blanchard discusses this in his book "What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism".

Now, I don't know what might have transpired during your conversations with the various doctors that have checked your thyroid. I do think it's a good idea to bring a comprehensive symptoms list to share with any doctor.

Here's a pretty good list of things you might want to discuss with a potential thyroid doctor (see post #4):

http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=106126

Dr. Blanchard's book also has a section on how to talk to your doctor or any doctor from whom you seek thyroid care.

Please don't be surprised if you get nowhere with the endo.....they are usually the worst at diagnosing and treating thyroid disease.

You might want to try a DO, internist or holistic doctor - they tend to be more thyroid-savvy.

Another idea would be to call local pharmacists and get contact info for doctors that Rx Armour and/or Cytomel - these are both T3-containing meds that thyroid-savvy doctors Rx.

Many of us had to see a succession of doctors before finding one that could properly diagnose and treat thyroid disease.....I'm on #5 myself.

Best of luck to you - please keep us posted
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 08-04-2011 at 05:57 AM.

 
Old 08-04-2011, 07:03 AM   #5
Member
(female)
 
clare1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Preston, Lancashire
Posts: 68
clare1982 HB Userclare1982 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Hi and welcome to the boards

I would agree with what Sammy has said that you maybe need to speak to a doc that actually understands Thyroid Disease, while your TSH and your T3 are within the normal range they are at the bottom of the range and your T4 is below most people need to be within their upper 3rd of the range in order to feel well everyone is different.

I would go to the docs armed with a list of symptoms!

I hope you get sorted soon so that you can get onto the road of recovery please keep us posted please

xxx

 
Old 08-04-2011, 08:00 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziagirl View Post
Hello-
Please explain what these results indicate:
TSH: 1.61 ref range 0.40-4.60 ulU/mL
Free T4: 0.66 ref range 0.85-1.66 ng/dL
Free T3: 2.7 ref range 1.8-4.6 pg/mL
Just to emphasize what's been said....your FreeT4 level is below-range. This is glaring hypothyroidism!

Here's a link to a 2003 article published by the National Institute of Health

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12915350?ordinalpos=1&itool=EntrezSystem 2.PEntrez.Pubmed.Pubmed_ResultsPanel.Pub med_SingleItemSupl.Pubmed_Discovery_RA&l inkpos=4&log$=relatedreviews&logdbfrom=p ubmed

You will note that the final sentence reads:

"TSH determination is diagnostically misleading and only free hormone measurements are reliable for thyroid function assessment."

So, in following the recommendations of the National Institute of Health, your below-range free hormone measurement (FreeT4) confirms hypothyroidism...hands down.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Old 10-16-2011, 08:57 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 2
Kathryn432 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziagirl View Post
Hello-
Please explain what these results indicate:
TSH: 1.61 ref range 0.40-4.60 ulU/mL
Free T4: 0.66 ref range 0.85-1.66 ng/dL
Free T3: 2.7 ref range 1.8-4.6 pg/mL

Hello - I've been researching my lab results and came across your post. My levels are very much like yours: 1.1, 0.5, & 2.92. I was told by my endo that these levels are normal. I have many symptoms of Hypo. Have you found out anything else? Thanks, Kat

 
Old 10-16-2011, 09:34 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kathryn432 View Post
I was told by my endo that these levels are normal. I have many symptoms of Hypo.
Your levels may be in the normal range (and that's why your endo is telling you they are normal) but, those levels can't be YOUR normal if you have hypo symptoms.

Unfortunately, most endos don't recognize hypothyroidism if it slaps them in the face. My 3 former endos fell into that category.

My current thyroid doctor (an internist) recognized my hypo symptoms when they developed - and my levels were more "normal" than yours (as in, higher in the range)

Most healthy people have FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels above mid-range....yours are no where close to that.

I suggest you seek advice from another doctor - one that will recognize your obvious hypothyroidism.

(and, you might want to read that book I mentioned in an earlier post on here)
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 10-16-2011 at 09:36 AM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
Kathryn432 (10-16-2011)
Old 10-16-2011, 11:11 AM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 2
Kathryn432 HB User
Re: normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain

Thanks for a quick response..I've had type 1 diabetes for over 33 years and my endos have always done the tsh which would come back normal. At my last doctor appointment and after some research; I had to tell him to do the t3 and t4 tests. I've been feeling terrible for years and hope to find a doc that will help me to feel better. I will contact my current doctor and ask about these ranges and my symptoms. If he refuses to listen, I'm going to find a new doctor. I'm so happy that you found a good Internest and that you are doing well. Thanks Again and Best Wishes - Kathryn (I plan to look for that book also)

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!