It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2011, 11:56 AM   #31
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Looking4aAnswer View Post
Finnmaid,

Darn! Well, thanks for responding. =)
I had a thread series thyroid cares and concerns that ended up being 7-8 separate threads due to activity. These ran about two years back. Search for threads by mkgbrook. Finnmaid, Midwest, and many other heavy hitters shared their input and insights on common issues we all go through. It basically is a book on here based on Hundreds of experiences. Hopefully those threads can help you as well.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to mkgbrook For This Useful Post:
Looking4aAnswer (08-23-2011)
Old 08-23-2011, 12:31 PM   #32
Senior Member
(female)
 
Looking4aAnswer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 246
Looking4aAnswer HB UserLooking4aAnswer HB UserLooking4aAnswer HB UserLooking4aAnswer HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Mkgbrook,

This has been very helpful and I've learned a great deal from everyone. I'll look into your previous entries and thanks!
__________________
Looking4aAnswer

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-05-2011, 12:39 PM   #33
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Honestly, you guys SHOULD compile it into book form, it would be one of the best resources!

So last weekend I had a cold (HATE summer colds). Then on Monday I started the V8 diet. I was feeling good, like myself again at that point. However, Friday morning I woke up feeling nauseous and gross. There was no way I could get my V8 down, and in fact since then I have not been able to eat a vegetable. LOL. I'm not sure if it was a bit of flu that's been going around (I haven't eaten much in the past couple of days) or just my body saying "No. Absolutely no more of this nonsense." Ha!

At any rate, there went that diet. However I did lose 11 pounds, so that should tell me endo something. My GP monitored my INR closely since I'm on warfarin and change in diet can really mess that up. I gotta say, I really took a hit emotionally after all of these changes of the last week.

Good news - my GP agreed that I could increase my thyroid meds despite the low TSH (and we did discuss some off the resources that you guys provided me with, THANK YOU.) So I'm going to get my thyroid levels checked this week at the 7 week point since my last increase, then see about upping the Cytomel to 5mcg and Eltroxin to 150mcg (perhaps in increments of 12.5mcg)

10 months since I started thyroid meds....who knew I'd still be adjusting now. *sigh*

 
The following user gives a hug of support to Eir33:
FinnMaid (09-05-2011)
Old 09-06-2011, 01:10 PM   #34
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Thanks FinnMaid! With my fT4 at 51% of the range, and my fT3 24%, it's kind of obvious I need to up the meds, but quite frankly I'm at a loss of when to do it (I'm getting them checked again tomorrow). I'm going on holiday in less than 2 weeks, and I don't want to be in turmoil from upping and adjusting to the new dose, but I also don't want to just leave it and potentially feel rotten from hypo symptoms.

My history is really a *2 steps forward, 1 1/2 steps back* kind of thing. increase meds, feel crappy while adjusting, feel better, then slide back a bit with hypo symptoms. Rinse and repeat! Argh!

 
Old 09-08-2011, 10:41 PM   #35
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Well, now I'm just confused, so I will continue rambling. I got my test results back from yesterday (7 weeks since Cytomel increase), and they tell quite a different story from the ones 3 weeks ago...

Aug 15/2011
TSH - 0.17 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 17.1 (12-22) 51% of range
FT3 - 4.57 (3.9-6.7) 24% of range

Sept 7/2011
TSH - 0.09
FT4 - 20.3 (83%)
FT3 - 5.0 (40%)



Now, in between those 2 sets of tests, in that 3 weeks, I have lost 15 pounds. But surely that would not have affected my levels like that or that fast? I'm a big person, even 15 pounds doesn't make much of a dent! Also, I've had some sort of bug. But I thought that illness usually DECREASES at least the fT3. And again, in such a short space of time?

Is it possible that the levels ARE accurate, and just took this long to get there, then *clicked*?

Gah.

Last edited by Eir33; 09-08-2011 at 10:45 PM. Reason: spelling

 
Old 09-08-2011, 11:53 PM   #36
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

I think this may be because you take Warfarin. Taking Warfarin can affect the way your thyroid meds work and obviously your Warfarin dose is a bit too high right now? - I'm not familiar with this med but it does say so in some sources.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-08-2011 at 11:55 PM.

 
Old 09-09-2011, 05:08 AM   #37
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

I know that generally if I increase my thyroid meds, my INR goes up. But it's been fluctuating before without affecting my thyroid levels (almost everything affects warfarin so it's a fairly constant battle, lol).

Here's something I don't get - if increasing a med dose takes weeks to show effects on labs, how can other factors affect it almost immediately?

 
Old 09-26-2011, 03:58 PM   #38
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Did my bloodwork today again......we shall see what happens!

 
Old 09-27-2011, 04:47 PM   #39
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Uggh.

Sept 26/2011
TSH - 0.03 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 17.7 (12-22)
FT3 - 5.06 (3.9-6.7)

I haven't changed my meds since July, and my TSH continues to fall, while my fT4 can't stay at 20 for anything. At least my fT3i hasn't dropped, but I give up. Idiot thyroid.

 
Old 09-27-2011, 05:09 PM   #40
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

My warfarin level is back to normal, and I did get my tests done about 4 hours later than usual but these ups and downs in mood related to my jumpy levels are so frustrating. My doctor will likely be hesitant to raise my meds because my TSH is so low - I am really confused why it just keeps going lower. I know the free levels are more indicative of what my body is doing, but.....just sick of this.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to Eir33:
ABQpam (09-29-2011)
Old 09-29-2011, 07:33 AM   #41
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Eir,

You are on Armour. You can no longer use the TSH as an indicator of thyroid levels or function. Your pituitary fabrication of TSH is suppressed from the supplemented T3.

I am glad some things are beginning to return to normal after that V8 diet! Ugh! You really need to hollow your FT levels and adjust according to those. I wish I could offer a new revelation but I have nothing new beyond what we discussed earlier.

I do wish things would stabilize for you soon.
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 09-29-2011, 10:11 AM   #42
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
Eir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB UserEir33 HB User
Re: AUGH, oh for.........(new labs)

Thanks! I'm on Eltroxin and Cytomel, not Armour, but same rules apply I think! I saw my endo this morning and told her how stuck and frustrated I felt. She didn't think the TSH level was important (yay) but thought my fT4 and fT3 didn't need to be any higher (boo). Although she pointed out that my 15 pound weight loss would have been *equal* to a 12.5mcg increase in my meds. Right now things are still settling from the V8 debacle.

My dexamethasone suppression test was normal, so no hypercortisolism or Cushing's, which is excellent. However, she wanted to give me an injection of something (can't remember the name) that is an appetite suppressant. I refused. I am overweight, but I will not add something like that to the mix right now especially. I know I will feel better if I lose some weight, but I'm hoping with my thyroid getting in line, that I can do it normally.

When I mentioned to her that I felt the best I had in ages when I did the dexamethasone suppression test, she asked if I had ever done a 24 hour urine cortisol test. I did back in 2006 and it was slightly low. So she's having me do that again and if it's low may try some adrenal support.

So that's today's news. Here's hoping that I feel well enough to get back to work on Monday.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
new here......labs posted Shancopp Thyroid Disorders 6 07-11-2011 06:55 AM
I'm hopeful about new doc but have question about labs and meds tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 11-23-2009 03:04 PM
New labs hot off the presses..advice?????? Going back in this week to go over labs one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 8 02-12-2009 08:53 AM
I'm new to all of this... and I dont understand my labs Masta Thyroid Disorders 14 11-09-2008 07:28 AM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 05:48 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!