It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2011, 11:53 AM   #16
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
acilim HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Lisa, I'm sorry to interrupt your thread. I just wanted to ask MG a question, what did you mean by adrenal backlash? I also can't take birth control pills without feeling awful, just wondering if I'm experiencing what you did?

 
Old 09-08-2011, 12:21 PM   #17
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new labs, please help

The adrenal metabolic system of conversion is extremely comPlex.

In a healthy adrenal and it takes in triglycerides and cholesterol and breaks it done into pregnalone this can the. Be divided up to the specialty factories to make cortisol or aldostorone or your sex hormones progesterone-estrogen-testosterone.

Note there are over a dozen interwoven metabolic paths in adrenal synthesis. This is simplified greatly.

If your adrenals do not function properly, addition of estrogen and progesterone can result in a reversal of the product synthesis path. So you add your BC. This is seems as fuel. The estrogen is converted back to progesterone And progesterone to pregnalone. Then it is shunted up another adrenal Pathway. If excess cortisol is made it can inhibit T4:3 conversion and balance. If excess aldosterone is created you have issues with blood chemistry resulting in you Ca, K, Na, and Cl levels. All of this fluxing can then be passed on to your body in some nasty symptoms. The issue with this is it is hard to catch unless you are really lucky with blood work and timing.

Make sense. KISS. Keeping it simple silly. Adding bcs can act as a temporary blockage in the adrenal synthesis river. In severe cases the river runs backward away fro
The blockage. Hence backlash.

If you have aldosterone or cortisol conversion issues it is possible that you are suffering from backlash when you try to take bcs. Heck I got pregnant on bcs. Twice. They do not fool my body into believing it us pregnant why? It uses the hormones as fuel to support my ineffective cortisol synthetic route.

Wow. Sorry chemistry is one of my things. I am one-third chemist and 2/3 engineer.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2011, 12:33 PM   #18
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Sorry having phone texting reply issues. I hate the auto correcting it dOes and I fail to correct.

 
Old 09-23-2011, 02:11 AM   #19
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

new labs after 3 weeks, decrease of 12,5 mcg (3 PTU + 162 mcg T4 meds)

FT4 1.35 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 3.21 (2.50-3.90)
TSH 0.09 (0.40-3.50)

Any advise please?

 
Old 09-23-2011, 10:45 AM   #20
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new labs, please help

You are still hyperT in T4. Your PTU is holding your FT3 level at 50%. If I was you I would drop my T4 supplementation by 25 mcg. And retest in another three weeks. Your TSH is not a good indicator of your thyroid hormone demand while on PTU.

If in three weeks your Ft3 drops lower and your FT4 is in upper normal range I would ask for a small amount of T3 supplementation.

How are you symptoms? Any improvement?
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to mkgbrook For This Useful Post:
lisa789 (09-24-2011)
Old 09-24-2011, 10:28 AM   #21
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Thank you for your reply, it's dearly appreciated.

25 mcg decrease? would not that be too much?
Another question, like this blood results are taken after 3 weeks, would it drop more or not really? I've no idea. (since most of the times it's recommended to have bloodwork done after 6 weeks).

Any improvement? yeah there is some improvement, some minor changes really. less intense then on 175 mcg. think the fact that I'm sick for that long and still not on the proper dosage ain't helping in that regard. PTU sure makes a big difference.
Sometimes I feel like becoming alive, just ain't happening yet. not sure whether that makes sense, but well a start feeling.

My symptoms:
- extremely tired
- general sick feeling
- bloated, my belly feels like a rock and looks pregnant. it's pretty painful really.
- muscles aches mainly neckregion (causing headaches too)
- sometimes miserable, strange, dizzy kinda feeling in my head
- emotional (so not me), easy irritated, get on my own nerves :-)
- dry mouth
- feverish: my head glows, but my body feels icecold, chills, feverish feeling really, miserable, also cold sweat
- itchy feet (silly but uncomfortable)
- hairloss (a lot)
- acne
- palpitations, my heart bounces very loud.
- short breathed
- heel pain
- cold yet moist hand and feet
- heavy legs
- trouble sleeping (although that has been worse already -> let's knock on wood though)
Think those are the most important ones really.

Last edited by lisa789; 09-24-2011 at 11:46 AM.

 
Old 09-24-2011, 11:41 AM   #22
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,296
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
25 mcg decrease? would not that be too much?
Another question, like this blood results are taken after 3 weeks, would it drop more or not really?
I would decrease by 12,5 and see how that would work. I don't think your FT4 would drop significantly during the next few weeks.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
lisa789 (09-24-2011)
Old 09-24-2011, 03:38 PM   #23
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new labs, please help

It only takes 2 weeks for your blood to equilibrate after a dose change. That is why when I was pregnant and hypoT my MDs tested me every two weeks and adjusted accordingly. To test in another 2.

Waiting 4-6 weeks between tests is to allow your symptoms to catch up to your adjusted blood levels. So no in my personal non-MD EXPERIENCE your levels will not change more.

Your symptoms are indicative of hypoT T3 and hyperT t4. I was only in that stay for a few months. The gastric distress and gloating went away when my T3 levels increased.

I think you will benefit from some T3 supplementation. To do this you need to get your T4 levels down. You can step it down by 12.5 again, but I think you will still be hypert4. But I am not an MD nor do I know your body and it's reactivity as well as I know my own or my mom and her sisters.

What did your MD think?
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 09-25-2011, 12:52 PM   #24
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

thanks to you both again, it's dearly appreciated.

any idea how come I get better in the evening despite being hyper? (and levels are higher in the evening right?)

the opposite way around the hypervalues kept increasing till the 6th week, maybe it does not work the same the other way around? (it dropping sooner than building up).

I don't know, 125 my labs were 0.8, on 175 they were 1.54 (or something in that corner), maybe 150 might be somewhere in the middle, just in the toprange of the normal labs? I don't know, just guessing really.
My body and it's reactivity, well all I know is that it reacts pretty strong.

 
Old 09-25-2011, 01:27 PM   #25
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,296
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
My body and it's reactivity, well all I know is that it reacts pretty strong.
I noticed that your FT4 dropped by .22 units and in my book that is quite a lot with those ranges and such a small dose decrease. Maybe it's just me but I'd rather have my levels a bit on the high side rather than on the low side (zero tolerance for hypoT )

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-25-2011 at 01:31 PM.

 
Old 09-25-2011, 01:32 PM   #26
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

I seem to have zero tolerance for either hypoT or hyperT well think if my body gets a proper supplementation can start to heal that might get better too, but at this point seem intolerant for all of them.
Yeah indeed it dropped quite a bit for the little dosage. so maybe 12,5 to start with might not be all that bad?

 
Old 09-25-2011, 01:39 PM   #27
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,296
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
so maybe 12,5 to start with might not be all that bad?
To me it sounds like a good plan. You'll probably have your labs taken soon and you'll be able to make new adjustments then if needed (getting better towards the evening could mean you're not that hyper after all. Maybe this small tweak is all you need?)

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-25-2011 at 01:58 PM.

 
Old 09-25-2011, 01:51 PM   #28
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

small tweak? uhm what does that mean? (just an English thing I'm not familiar with).

I'm not sure, in the evening most of the times I'm a bit better, like my body calms down, even with the high labs yeah as far as I remember, was still better in the evening. Not good or anything, but the worst of the day is over.

 
Old 09-25-2011, 01:56 PM   #29
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,296
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

By the tweak I meant the small adjustment

 
Old 09-25-2011, 02:09 PM   #30
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

thank you for the clarification.
But you agree it still will be needed, no? I doubt whether it will pop within the ranges after 6 weeks. (ow hormones, does it show?)

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
newbie with labs and questions, please help melbro Thyroid Disorders 1 04-08-2011 12:46 PM
Please help decipher labs/symptoms b471031 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-30-2010 07:14 AM
New Labs...Settling? KittyLove Thyroid Disorders 3 12-01-2009 03:27 PM
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 12:13 PM
New labs after being on Armour for 6 months - advise please! tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 8 05-17-2009 09:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!