It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-25-2011, 01:18 PM   #31
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
But you agree it still will be needed, no? I doubt whether it will pop within the ranges after 6 weeks. (ow hormones, does it show?)
Yes. You never know how these hormones go for sure so that's why I'd take pretty small steps.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-25-2011 at 01:19 PM.

 
Old 09-25-2011, 01:22 PM   #32
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

small steps sounds good.

Yeah those hormones make me so, I don't know doubt everything, worrysome, heck not me that's for sure.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-26-2011, 10:03 AM   #33
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

by the way does anybody have tips and tricks for the belly in the meantime? I already tried everything I can think of, my primary doctor already tried several meds in that regard, does not help.

By the way, like sleeping hands/feet and shocking feeling, figured that was hypoT? oh well one day...

 
Old 10-10-2011, 04:12 PM   #34
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

little update: next week to the endo again so in preparation had my blood taken (still quick, 2 weeks after decrease till 150 mcg, but if not would not have them in time).
results: uhm they are pretty much the same (thank goodness I did not stay on that 175).

Anyway
TSH 0.14
FT4 1.36 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 3.28 (2.50-3.90)
So now what would be recommended? All input is more then welcome!

 
Old 10-10-2011, 11:36 PM   #35
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Ok, so you really don't know for sure what's going to happen Obviously it's reduction time again and I think you're going to need added T3.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 10-10-2011 at 11:37 PM.

 
Old 10-11-2011, 03:12 AM   #36
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Thank you once again. your help is dearly appreciated, from all of you.

so you think I'll need T3? that's good to know, well to keep in mind next week at the doctors.
already time for reduction or still wait? What would be a wise move to make at this point?

what a puzzle! as a child liked puzzles, this one not really though. does that ever get balanced out?

Last edited by lisa789; 10-11-2011 at 03:13 AM.

 
Old 10-11-2011, 03:52 AM   #37
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

I don't know for sure what's the best thing to do before you give it try but I think you need to reduce your T4 - why not do it now.

 
Old 10-11-2011, 04:18 AM   #38
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

because I already took my dosage of today? ok just being silly really.
so you don't expect it to drop a lot? I have no idea on that one, since the blood is taken like 2 weeks after the decrease which is still quick of course. but I agree, FT4 is still too high.
uhm starting to think: not sure whether I still have smaller tablets anyway. I have 150 and 25 for sure. Have to dive in my box again.

On T3 yeah might be hard to tell, but ain't it to be expected that FT3 drops even more if FT4 drops? or not really or is it still high enough? No idea on that one really.
Of course, if I don't get my hands on a prescription next week and I would need it... .

 
Old 10-11-2011, 04:31 AM   #39
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
On T3 yeah might be hard to tell, but ain't it to be expected that FT3 drops even more if FT4 drops? or not really or is it still high enough?
It's supposed to drop when your FT4 drops (but we'll believe it when we see it ). Your FT3 is around midrange so it's not bad but with the (hopefully) dropping FT4...

 
Old 10-11-2011, 07:38 AM   #40
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new labs, please help

My previous advice remains. So instead of the 25 mcg drop I recommended last time. I would drop another 12.5 mcgs see where you stand in 2 weeks and look into supplementing T3. This is just my personal NON-MD experience with tapering meds down after going hyperT. I had to do this recently post pregnancy and breast feeding.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 10-11-2011, 08:21 AM   #41
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

thank you once again. it's dearly appreciated.

Yeah I know, non MD advise, but I also learned that quite often that's more knowledgeable than the MD advise. you guys already earned my trust!

So as far as I understand, some T3 might be needed.

Uhm not that far yet, but after pregnancy the puzzle starts again?

 
Old 10-11-2011, 05:56 PM   #42
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,749
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Yeah! During pregnancy your body is operating at a higher metabolic level. This it needs more than the normal optimal T4&3 levels. In addition the fetus does not have a functional thyroid of it's own until the third trimester. But all that tissue growth and bone growth require T4&3. Only source is yours. At four weeks pregnant my thyroid hormone levels dropped 20%! From that day on until my third trimester I had to increase my T4 and add T3 supplementation every two weeks. When those demands go away.. Well you have to back titrate to normal levels. Just personal experience there.

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 11-09-2011, 09:59 AM   #43
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

latest labs are in and...

TSH 0.10 (0.40+3.50)
FT4 1.41 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 3.00 (2.50-3.90).


Last edited by lisa789; 11-09-2011 at 09:59 AM.

 
Old 11-09-2011, 11:01 AM   #44
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

So your FT4 doesn't want to come down but your FT3 does. Guess it's time to reduce your T4 (again) and add a bit of T3 How are you feeling?

 
Old 11-09-2011, 11:18 AM   #45
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

thank you again.

that PTU sure seems to cause some disbalance there. it's crazy no? I was thinking maybe the FT4 still needs to drop? not sure.

Nah not feeling well at all. well withouth PTU worse, but still not good at all.

Last edited by lisa789; 11-09-2011 at 11:21 AM.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to lisa789:
FinnMaid (11-09-2011)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
newbie with labs and questions, please help melbro Thyroid Disorders 1 04-08-2011 11:46 AM
Please help decipher labs/symptoms b471031 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-30-2010 06:14 AM
New Labs...Settling? KittyLove Thyroid Disorders 3 12-01-2009 02:27 PM
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 11:13 AM
New labs after being on Armour for 6 months - advise please! tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 8 05-17-2009 08:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!