It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2012, 06:19 AM   #46
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

latest labs: TSH 0.24
FT4 1.14 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 3.56 (2.50-3.90)

137 T4 medication + 3 T3 + 75 PTU

 
Old 01-10-2012, 06:33 AM   #47
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

These look pretty good - how are you feeling now?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-12-2012, 12:18 AM   #48
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

how are you doing?

these look pretty good indeed BUT I don't feel like that yet. I'm sure it takes more time, but also feel like I'm not 'on' it yet.

all my symptoms are somehow better, less intense, I reckon. I'll summarise some of my symptoms, who knows it might help.

knock on wood but the ones that really improved: less hairloss and my nails are still britle and break easy, but they seem to grow again; hives better too

Fatigue (although less intense, less severe; so it's moving, but still very )
sleep a bit better (but not good yet)
palpitations, loud bouncing heart (average heartbeat somewhere around 85; can be higher or lower, but it seems to turn around that. In the evening less bothering)
during the day: cold chills, glowing head, no fever though; that's worst in the afternoon;
cold yet moist hands -> most of the times that's better in the evening; cold sweat, but less.
belly still a balloon, bloating, pregnant belly (I also gained weight in the meantime)
lower backpain
general sickfeeling (although less)
less hungerfeeling, although in the evening can feel like craving
between 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. : (the hour can differ, but it seems always around the same time)
- most of the time hoarse voice
- around the same time (and sometimes also in the evening): nagging headache or migraine
- pain neckmuscles
heavy periods (currently 14 days )
cyctic acné (aarrgghh) and dandruff
painful eyes

It's not complete, but think this covers the main ones.

xxx

Last edited by lisa789; 01-12-2012 at 01:06 AM.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to lisa789:
FinnMaid (01-12-2012)
Old 01-12-2012, 01:11 AM   #49
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
how are you doing?

these look pretty good indeed BUT I don't feel like that yet. I'm sure it takes more time, but also feel like I'm not 'on' it yet.
Thyroid wise I'm doing pretty good thanks Chronic stress is certainly not good for me but things being the way they are now (and have pretty much always been ) it's impossible for me to avoid it.

Maybe your ABs are giving you a hard time It certainly doesn't sound like you've found your "sweet spot" Hoping you'll get there soon

 
Old 01-12-2012, 01:36 AM   #50
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Yeah I understand what you mean, part of life huh. Well at least thyroidwise it's going good.

yeah and while typing this, sleepy/humb hands and feet I have easy too. no I don't feel like I'm 'on' it yet, at the same time no idea which direction it would be, you know. now [I might not be there yet, but there sure is improvement.
how did you find your 'sweet spot'?



Last edited by lisa789; 01-12-2012 at 01:43 AM.

 
Old 01-12-2012, 01:50 AM   #51
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
how did you find your 'sweet spot'?
Well I go by symptoms mainly as we don't know how my body reacts to the meds - you know I've had to have my FTs at the high end of the range for years, then I had to reduce and then it seemed I couldn't tolerate T3 at all (I had two of these incidents last year ) but now I think I've pretty much stabilized and my levels are most likely at "normal levels" (somewhere around 2/3 of the range). There are a few certain signs of hyperT and hypoT which don't fail so if they kick in (for longer than a few days) then I know I most likely need a dose adjustment. Your list of symptoms does look confusing to me

Last edited by FinnMaid; 01-12-2012 at 02:57 AM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
lisa789 (01-12-2012)
Old 01-12-2012, 02:16 AM   #52
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

well glad you are pretty much stabilized again. so you do tolerate T3 or no longer? well at any rate glad you're doing better again.

Yeah going by symptoms can be confusing isfthe list is kinda confusing huh? which symptoms are most confusing to you or are they all just confusing? Yeah I know, it's confusing, I know the cluster goes together, always, (well pretty much) but cannot pin point it.

 
Old 01-12-2012, 03:08 AM   #53
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
so you do tolerate T3 or no longer?
which symptoms are most confusing to you or are they all just confusing?
Yes I've been taking 20 µg of T3 for a couple of months now, I bet my labs will be "as expected" (going to see a doc on Monday and ask for a lab referral) and I'm happy to be doing well on this relatively low dose (and my T4 dose is historically low thanks to evening dosing ).

Well besides these things that can be both hypoT and hyperT (fatigue, sleeping issues, bloating...) I guess the timing of symptoms if a bit confusing - one would expect ones symptoms to be pretty much "constant", not change like clockwork (although I must admit my hypoT afternoon fatigue used to hit me like clockwork ). Maybe they are due to changing hormone levels (taking meds can give you these "spikes" and then you may feel them wearing off) .

Any case they do sound more hyperT than hypoT - not sure what to change but fine tuning the dose is a matter of trial and error anyway.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 01-12-2012 at 03:17 AM.

 
Old 01-12-2012, 04:12 AM   #54
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

good I asked because that 'clockwise' thing, I always had that since this started. when I'm very hyper, around 6 p.m. I have an emotional/cry moment. (ok this sound bad, well in a way it is, but it started to hit us, that every time around the same time... ).
So I have no idea what is with that clockwork and me, but yeah when my levels got worse I pretty much could say what time it was going by my symptoms (I know crazy).

More hyper you think? so what would be wisdom? wait or a little adjustment and if so which one?


 
Old 01-12-2012, 04:16 AM   #55
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
More hyper you think? so what would be wisdom? wait or a little adjustment and if so which one?
Leaning towards hyperT - now that I think of it that's what it more likely is . Don't know about wisdom but maybe you could try a small decrease to you T4

 
Old 01-12-2012, 04:21 AM   #56
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

also since I'm getting closer than I've ever been and since adding the PTU (so glad with that), it's different (symptomwise) than what I've known before, so makes it harder to figure out again (for me myself)


 
Old 01-12-2012, 05:59 AM   #57
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

forgot to ask but which symptoms or what makes you think in the direction of little hyperside? Curious really and it would be nice if one day I get it sorted out.

Last edited by lisa789; 01-12-2012 at 06:00 AM.

 
Old 01-12-2012, 06:15 AM   #58
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

My resting heart rate goes up a bit - from around 60-62 to 66-68 - not a big change but noticeable. I also get slight discomfort in the chest and a bit out of breath. I also notice the tiny raise in my body temperature (we're talking about like .1 or .2 degrees centigrade ). Slight nervousness and irritability. These are my typical first signs.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
lisa789 (01-12-2012)
Old 01-30-2012, 11:53 PM   #59
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: new labs, please help

news labs are TSH 0.38
FT4 1.01 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 2.57 (0.40-3.50)

 
Old 01-31-2012, 03:53 AM   #60
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,275
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new labs, please help

Oh ok Interesting (yet again). Well your FT4 probably shouldn't drop lower than that, has your FT3 come down by 1 unit - that would be quite a lot (there must be a typo in the ref range). How are you feeling?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
newbie with labs and questions, please help melbro Thyroid Disorders 1 04-08-2011 11:46 AM
Please help decipher labs/symptoms b471031 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-30-2010 06:14 AM
New Labs...Settling? KittyLove Thyroid Disorders 3 12-01-2009 02:27 PM
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 11:13 AM
New labs after being on Armour for 6 months - advise please! tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 8 05-17-2009 08:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!