It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2011, 10:09 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Odessa, Texas, Ector
Posts: 4
bjnicks HB User
Labs

My labs are TSH-3.06, Free T4-.66, T4-6.5, t3-119. Does this sound normal.
Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2011, 12:22 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Labs

No, they aren't. The TSH is too high and the free T4 too low. You are hypothyroid. If you aren't getting thyroid hormone replacement, you should be. If you already are, you need a higher dose.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-08-2011, 12:43 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Eagle River
Posts: 1,272
Blog Entries: 68
EagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB UserEagleRiverDee HB User
Re: Labs

I concur with Midwest. My doctor says that TSH over 2.5 (2.0 in some people, as TSH can be subjective) is too high. You are hypothyroid. Did you have thyroid antibody tests to see if you have Hashi's?

 
Old 09-08-2011, 12:54 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Odessa, Texas, Ector
Posts: 4
bjnicks HB User
Re: Labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjnicks View Post
My labs are TSH-3.06, Free T4-.66, T4-6.5, t3-119. Does this sound normal.
Thanks
I do have Hashimoto's. I am taking 1 gram of Armour. My endocrinologist has moved. I saw a new one and she wants to change my medicine to synthroid. I'm not sure I want to do this. I don't know how they get free t4 up to normal when the tsh is normal. Does anyone know?
Thanks again

 
Old 09-08-2011, 01:03 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Labs

You are on Armour which has t4 and t3 in it. It is suppressing you TSH and you can not use that as a measure of your thyroid health or normalcy. V

If you post the associated ranges with your results I can perform a more detailed analysis.

As to you wanting Armour and your newcendo wanting you off of it. That is your choice. You can refuse to take synthetics and hold firm. she can either treat you in a perfectly acceptable T4/3 medium or tell you to find another MD. I can be a dominant mule to their donkey ANY day of the week. You do not need an Endo to write your scripts and request lab work. ANY thyroid savvy MD can do it. The key is finding that MD.

Is there any way you can contact your previous Endo and get a referral to another Armour prescribing MD he knows?

Good luck getting the care you deserve.
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Old 09-08-2011, 02:10 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Odessa, Texas, Ector
Posts: 4
bjnicks HB User
Smile Re: Labs

The lab results I quoted were from Feb. In Sept I got new labs that had my tsh at .698 and my Total t4 at 6.8, t3 was 164, but for some reason they didn't do my free t4. But in the past my free t4 has been running low, even when the tsh is below around 1. Do you know what would cause that or what action could be taken to bring the free t4 to a normal range?

 
Old 09-08-2011, 02:48 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Labs

Currently you still have a thyroid. Even if it is a pain in the neck. It is providing some of the actual T4 and T3 you see in your lab results.

I will repeat myself one more time and clarify things a bit more. You are taking 1 grain of Armour thyroid. This is not a true replacement dosage. Just a partial replacement. Your body is still depending on your own dying thyroid to provide the rest.

Taking a T3 supplement means FORGET ABOUT THE TSH RESULT. TSH IS oops sorry caps lock... Only an indicator of the pituitary-hypothalamus take on you thyroid function. You have two factors suppressing the TSH. HASHIMOTOs antibodies are known to keep the TSH suppressed and the biggest TSH suppressant is T3.

Do do not look at you TSH tell the MD to quit wasting money and blood on the test. As a female with higher estrogen levels than a male TOTAL T tests have a 20% or greater error inherent in them. They artificially inflate your thyroid hormone levels. We live in 2011 not the 1970s your MD needs to start testing you with the most accurate tests if they truly care about your treatment.

When you increase your Armour your TSH DROPS AND THAT TELLS Dang tiny key pad.. Your thyroid that your body is fine take a break no need for more thyroid hormone. YOUR PITUITARY.., ugh... Is lying to your thyroid. That is what TSH suppression is. Supplementing with T3 gives your hypothalamus and pituitary gland the ILLUSION of having more T4 than you actually do. Why? Because T4 is used to make T3. If your T3 increased then your T4 must be increasing as well.

You are hypothyroid. You need more Armour or more Synthetic T4/3. Until you add more thyroid hormone symptoms will persist and you will feel like ground cow patties attached to the underside of a cows hoof.

There is no over the counter fix or diet change that will truly help. What you are suffering from is undermedication. Most of us have to FIGHT to get medicated properly.

I hope this helped. For more information do a search on threads by mkgbrook key words thyroid care and concerns. This should pop up six results. Those are old threads but good ones if you are new to managing your own care.

Sincerely,
MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to mkgbrook For This Useful Post:
bjnicks (09-09-2011)
Old 09-27-2011, 08:31 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Odessa, Texas, Ector
Posts: 4
bjnicks HB User
Re: Labs

I have another question for you. I have been having problems with a burning sensation on the right side of my neck. Sometimes it goes up to my ear. I also had an incedent about a month ago where I felt like I couldn't get my breath. I had trouble swallowing, I felt like my throat was closing off. I went to a ENT, all was well in that area. I went to a local practioner who gave me medicine for ashthma, which I don't have. I went to a endocrinologist who did a ultrasound on my thyroid and said it was normal size and everything looked ok. I am breathing ok now, but still feel like something is in my throat and still feel a burning sensation. Also it is better after I get a good nights sleep and gets worse as the day goes by. I have a appointment with a different Endo in Dec. My question is: Would being hypo cause these symtoms? Can you have thyroid cancer without having a goiter?
Thank you so much for your earlier responses to my posting. I feel like no one is listening to me or believing me when I talk to doctors.
Thanks again.

 
Old 09-28-2011, 12:40 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oak Ridge
Posts: 6,748
mkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB Usermkgbrook HB User
Re: Labs

=bjnicks;
I have another question for you. I have been having problems with a burning sensation on the right side of my neck. Sometimes it goes up to my ear.
Is this a muscle burn, a topical skin flushing and burn, or an internal burning sensation? I had the first two occur in the neck and face area due to a combo of untreated Hashimoto's in conjunction with my Rosacea and exzyma. I have had the third option as a result of my Gerd/lpr. This is me and my interpretation of your symptom wording. One thing about all my symptoms, each and everyone of them took off like a California wild fire when ever I ingested iodine in any form or fashion. Iodinized salt was the worst. Keeping food, exercise, and symptom logs has been extremely helpful in getting proper care. Knowing and getting the right tests us important as well.

I also had an incedent about a month ago where I felt like I couldn't get my breath. I had trouble swallowing, I felt like my throat was closing off.
This really sounds like an oral allergen response. I get them to seafood that has iodine in it. Shrimp! Mushrooms, strawberries, pine nuts and more. It is possible to develop new allergies when ever you have a hormone shift. I developed some doozies when I was pregnant. Puberty was my man allergen shift. I suspect menopause will be my next. I still think it might be a dietary iodine intake response. I am not an MD JUST RELATING HOW I FELT when iodine still effected mybthyroud function and out put.

I went to a ENT, all was well in that area. I went to a local practioner who gave me medicine for ashthma, which I don't have. I went to a endocrinologist who did a ultrasound on my thyroid and said it was normal size and everything looked ok. I am breathing ok now, but still feel like something is in my throat and still feel a burning sensation. Also it is better after I get a good nights sleep and gets worse as the day goes by. I have a appointment with a different Endo in Dec.

My question is: Would being hypo cause these symtoms?

Possibly? I do not know your body as I know my own, but I had similar symptoms until my thyroid was out of the picture and no longer capable of making thyroid hormone from ingested iodine.

Can you have thyroid cancer without having a goiter?
Sure but that is like 1% of 1% of all thyroid cases. Very Los chance. U had two peopl in my family with thyroid cancer. They had no odd feelings or sensations.. Just the symptoms of a goiter. I really do not think cancer is your issue. I think there would have been abnormal tissue texture or contrast detected in you US. I think that there is a more logical explanation. The question is what? Have you tried an iodine elimination diet? It really helped me.%
Thank you so much for your earlier responses to my posting. I feel like no one is listening to me or believing me when I talk to doctors.
We have all been there. I had to prove my MDs wrong by going to all the specialists and testing out the wazoo! It all cane back to out of control Hashimoto's with a chaser if Graves disease. I truly hope this helps. I have been swamped at work and home. But I an lurking! Promise!

MG
__________________
If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
new labs, please help lisa789 Thyroid Disorders 63 02-23-2012 10:28 AM
New labs - opinions please. mowser Thyroid Disorders 3 09-08-2011 11:03 AM
newbie with labs and questions, please help melbro Thyroid Disorders 1 04-08-2011 12:46 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 06:48 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!