It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2011, 08:52 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
CAJones5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2
CAJones5 HB User
I am 23 yr. old female and have Hyperthyroidism

About 2 months ago my husband was out of town and I put my children to bed. I felt perfectly fine. About 3am I woke up to my heart pounding out of my chest, sweating bullets and felt so much anxiety. I have been suffering from anxiety attacks since I can remember, but this felt very different. I almost called 911 but instead called my mother who thought I was crazy. I went to the dr that morning and he ordered some lab work but wrote it off. I finally went in and my TSH came back 0.01 (low) and my Free t4 levels 3.3 (high). The endocrinologist will not see me until Nov.30th. I was scheduled for a Thyroid Scan and Uptake but after a lot of reading I discovered that the radiation would pose a health risk to my children. I had a Thyroid antibodies test done today and am waiting for the results. Nov. 30th seems like an eternity because I am always extremely hot, fatigued, my voice is hoarse, I have shooting pains in my neck and my hair is falling out by the handfuls. I feel alone with this disease and would love to hear from others.

 
Old 09-26-2011, 10:09 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: I am 23 yr. old female and have Hyperthyroidism

I'm sorry you're going through this. Can understand you feel alone, but you're not, a lot of people on the board know what you're going through.

Did your doctor give you a betablocker in the meantime to calm things down a bit already? of course November 30 seems like eternity.

hang in there!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-27-2011, 11:07 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
CAJones5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2
CAJones5 HB User
Re: I am 23 yr. old female and have Hyperthyroidism

I am on Metoprolol. Thank you so much for the support! =)

 
Old 09-28-2011, 02:43 AM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mumbai, Mharastra, India
Posts: 3
shas HB User
Smile Re: I am 23 yr. old female and have Hyperthyroidism

Dear friend , I have same problem and diognised with hyperthyroidism last year. My TSH was 0.03 and t4 was 1.9 and t3 was 12. Since t3 and t4 was within normal range doct. suggested to wait for some tile till t4 &t3 cross their limit. After 6 months it crosses the limit then i went for redioactive scaning but uptake was 22% normal. So they started medicine NMZ 10 mg thrice a day. After two month i become Hypo. and TSH 27. The they stoped medicine. Again after 6 month by TSH became 0.01 and t3 and t4 just touching upper limit. I went for antibodies and TSH receper. My anti thyrogluibin is 2000 ( 0-60) and anti thyro perox antibodies is 1300. TSH receprt less than 5. I wam again planing to visit doct on 5 oct.11. Pl tell be your doct. opinion and anti body value if it come. to hear from others.

Last edited by Administrator; 09-28-2011 at 08:34 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hyperthyroidism and asthma Lilly fountain Thyroid Disorders 1 09-26-2011 11:14 AM
Anyone have experience with hyperthyroidism? cynatnite Thyroid Disorders 12 04-04-2011 12:55 PM
28 year old female seeking advice...please help! Shawna2580 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-10-2009 09:32 PM
HELP NEEDED!! Once again I have a question regarding NEW labs??? katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 4 09-20-2007 09:04 AM
Just Diagnosed Hyperthyroidism. Have questions. HuntleyBill Thyroid Disorders 27 01-24-2007 09:45 AM

Tags
hyperthyroid, hyperthyroidism, thyroid disease, thyroid disorder



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!