It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2012, 07:29 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Lab results are back

Finally got my lab results back...

TSH: .02 (.4-4.5) LOW - Out of Range
Free T4: 1.5 (.8-1.8) 70%
Free T3: 3.8 (2.3-4.2) 78.9%
Reverse T3: 41 (11-32) HIGH

I'm happy with my Free T Levels but don't know what to think about the high reverse T3. Still waiting on the cortisol saliva test results. Still not feeling right. I do seem a bit better today but this past week was pretty rough. Felt dizzy every day and did not go to work at all. Today however, I did drive a very short distance to run an errand.

It seems like most the hypo symptoms are better but my head feels fuzzy 24/7. Have not been driving for weeks as I always feel like I am rocking on a boat and occasionally it feels like a big wave comes through. Trying to do simple things are not simple anymore. DH took me to wal-mart to get some groceries and I felt like i was walking though a dream, could not turn my head too quickly as it messed with my balance. Restaurants make me feel super light headed (would occasionally get this long before this rough patch). I took my youngest DD to the dermatologist on Monday and oldest DD to her pediatrician on Friday and the small office rooms are the worst. I don't know if its the fluorescent lights or the lack of any air circulating but I feel like I could pass out.

As I said, it does seem like the other hypo symptoms have improved. My stomach seems to tolerate more foods, hair is only falling out a few strands at a time instead of handfuls, can stay up til 10:00 and not struggle to stay awake til 8:00 anymore. But I am still not normal.

So I'm wondering if these issues I'm still having can be due to Reverse T3, or adrenal issues or if I have some inner ear problem such as Labyrinthitis (sp?).

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-04-2012, 09:48 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,279
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Lab results are back

Honestly, it sounds more like an ear disturbance more than a thyroid symptom.
My husband had benign positional vertigo [http://www.*****.com/brain/tc/benign-paroxysmal-positional-vertigo-bppv-topic-overview] for a while that made him absolutely miserable. Thankfully, it didn't last long and hasn't come back. But it does come and go for many people. Maybe this isn't what you have, because it doesn't usually cause 24/7 vertigo... But it might be some other inner ear disease.

If you haven't seen an ENT, maybe that's something to consider next.

 
Old 02-05-2012, 04:44 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Lab results are back

Inner ear issues might be worth pursuing.

None of my doctors ever checked rT3 but, in your case, it might mean that your FT3 level is still a little too low for you.

I will tell you this much, I'd still be very symptomatic if I had your FT4 level (your FT3 level is at the minimum level I'd need to be symptom-free)

I need both levels to be at my sweet spots if I am to be symptom-free.

You just might want to consider a 6.25mcg/day (12.5mcg every other day) T4 dose increase.

This should increase your FT4 level and just might inch your FT3 level up to the point it needs to be.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 02-05-2012 at 04:46 AM.

 
Old 02-05-2012, 12:53 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Lab results are back

Thanks for your input Midwest and Sammy. I've considered it might be time to find an ENT. In the past I've also wondered if there is a connection between being hypo and inner ear issues.

I've had someone post on another board that she has the same issues... hypo symptoms fading but still having the 'foggy head/rocking on boat syndrome' and she also has high Reverse T3. I would like to lower the reverse T3 but the only way I know to do that is to go on straight T3 and I'm afraid doing that will make me hypo again.

I'm hoping my cortisol results come back showing some improvement over last year.

 
Old 02-06-2012, 09:02 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
dani35 HB User
Re: Lab results are back

Wow As I read your dizziness symptoms, I feel like I am reading about myself. I am only able to run simple errands as I feel like I could pass out. I was diagnosed in Feb 2011 with hypothyroidism and have had dizziness and brain fog since starting medication. I empathize with you as you try to find a dr. I always wonder about adrenal problems myself but no dr seems concerned with my lingering symptoms. I wish you improving health!

 
Old 02-07-2012, 03:30 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Lab results are back

Got my adrenal tests back.

7am-9am: .91 (.27-1.18)
11am-1pm: .24 (.10-.41)
3pm-5pm: .13 (.05-.27)
10pm-12am: .08 (.03-.14)

DHEA: 321 (71-640)
DHEA Cortisol Ratio: 353 (115-1188)

Actually, I think these are the best results I have ever gotten.

My Dr. thinks my issues are stemming from the high Reverse T3 and she wants me to start taking Thyrosol twice a day to help reduce it. She also said we could increase my Cytomel from 10 to 20 but I'm not sure I want to do that. She wants me to start the Zoloft too, but I also do not want to do that.

I do think the Thyrosol is a good idea. Seems to have a bunch of vitamins and also Selenium and Iodine which I've heard are useful in reducing Reverse T3.

Also going to look into ear nose and throat specialist as I feel the dizziness is connected to an inner ear issue.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!