It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2012, 05:48 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai, Tamilnadu, India
Posts: 3
rhindian HB User
Unhappy Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

My Dr. asked me to take test and the result are as follows. ( taken in different lab with 20 days gap)

Lab - 1

Free T4 - 2.28 ng/dl
US-TSH ( 3rd gneration) - 0.01 mIU/L
Thyroglobulin AB - 10.53 IU/mL
Thyroid Microsomal AB - Less than 5.00 IU/mL

Lab - 2

Free T3 - 6.45 pg/ml
Free T4 - 2.32 ng/dl
TSH - 0.01 uIU/ml

Doctor asked me to take Eltroxin 100mg - 1 every morning along with BP tablets

I have Bp from 4-5 years. My age is 31 now and weight 94 kgs.

I have fatty liver also and weak eye site. Get tired within no time, lazy, sleepy and short tempered.

I have been taking this tab for more than 6 months. Dr. asked me to avoid iodized salt. Now i have to know two things:

1. Am i Hypo or hyper thyroid
2. Do i take iodized or normal salt.
3. Do i go for homeo medicine or continue with the present treatment
4. further precautions as my age is less and already have BP etc.

Waiting for replies.........

Thanks in advance....

Updates - 27.02.12
Hi all,

I stopped my Eltroxin 100mg for 10 days and taken my test again and the results are as follows:

F. T3 - 3.12 ( Normal Range 1.4 - 4.2pG/ML)
F.T4 - 1.37 ( Normal Range 0.8 - 2.0 ng/dl )
TSH - 2.74 ( Normal Range - 0.30 - 6.02 uIU/ml )

As per my understanding and as mentioned in normal range by the lab, i think my thyroid glands are working normal. SO DO I NEED TO CONSULT A DOC. OR JUST LEAVE IT ON ITS OWN????

Please guide...

Last edited by rhindian; 02-27-2012 at 12:05 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-10-2012, 06:00 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,246
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

Can you please post reference ranges for your labs Were these labs taken before any thyroid medication? Low TSH basically points towards hyperthyroidism. Eltroxin is a med for hypOthyroidism and should not be started if one is hypERthyroid.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-10-2012 at 06:00 AM.

 
Old 02-10-2012, 11:24 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chennai, Tamilnadu, India
Posts: 3
rhindian HB User
Re: Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Can you please post reference ranges for your labs Were these labs taken before any thyroid medication? Low TSH basically points towards hyperthyroidism. Eltroxin is a med for hypOthyroidism and should not be started if one is hypERthyroid.
Test were taken before any tabs were started. Now i am taking Eltroxin 100mg - 1 ( Thyroxine Sodium ) daily from 6 months.

Lab - 1

Free T4 - 2.28 ng/dl Lab ref: 0.7 - 1.7 ng/dl
US-TSH ( 3rd gneration) - 0.01 mIU/L Lab ref: 0.35 - 5.35 mIU/L
Thyroglobulin AB - 10.53 IU/mL Lab ref: 0 - 115 IU/mL
Thyroid Microsomal AB - Less than 5.00 IU/mL Lab ref: 0 - 34 IU/mL

Lab - 2

Free T3 - 6.45 pg/ml Lab ref: 1.71 - 3.70 pg/ml
Free T4 - 2.32 ng/dl Lab ref: 0.70 - 1.48 ng/dl
TSH - 0.01 uIU/ml Lab ref: 0.35 - 5.50 uIU/ml

If you require any more details, please inform.

Also till i receive a reply from you, will stop Eltroxin

Thanks

 
Old 02-11-2012, 12:24 AM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,246
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhindian View Post
Test were taken before any tabs were started. Now i am taking Eltroxin 100mg - 1 ( Thyroxine Sodium ) daily from 6 months.
Also till i receive a reply from you, will stop Eltroxin
Ok, so if both labs were before medication you were truly HYPERthyroid but starting HYPOthyroid med Your doctor has mixed things up and you should not take the med. I am not a doctor but high freeTs mean hyperthyroidism and taking thyroxine will make them even higher. Please don't take the med and contact a doctor (maybe some other doctor that understands thyroid issues). Good luck

Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-11-2012 at 12:26 AM.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to FinnMaid:
rhindian (02-11-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
rhindian (02-11-2012)
Old 02-11-2012, 12:59 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

I can only second that. your doctor got things confused, he's treating you for hypoT while your labs point at hyperT. (already too much thyroid hormone). Eltroxin is thyroid hormone so he's giving you more while you already have too much and should be treated for that. please find a doctor who understand thyroid issues.


 
The following user gives a hug of support to lisa789:
rhindian (02-11-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to lisa789 For This Useful Post:
rhindian (02-11-2012)
Old 02-11-2012, 05:46 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

I agree with everything that has been said.

Please ask your doctor to stop the Eltroxin and instead prescribe some anti-thyroid drugs for you.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 02-11-2012 at 05:49 AM.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to sammy64:
rhindian (02-12-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
rhindian (02-12-2012)
Old 02-15-2012, 07:25 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Durban South Africa
Posts: 10
DurbanDon HB User
Re: Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please

You are hyperthyroid.how long ago did your hyperthyroidism start.being hyper can drain a lot of energy and make you tired,with me it does.

Last edited by DurbanDon; 02-23-2012 at 10:34 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Tags
hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, thyroid



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!