It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2012, 12:00 AM   #31
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,216
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
did you manage to have your labs done yesterday was it right?
Yes I did, you can see the results in my thread

Your plan sounds pretty good, hope it works

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:13 AM   #32
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

I sure hope so too, at some point they should stick (and increase) I'd think.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-29-2012, 05:46 AM   #33
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Uhm I posted this before but due to some technical thing this post seems to have gone lost. anyway as such it was too early, but since my FT3 kept decreasing wondered whether this brand was good for me and considered switching to dessicated. In view thereof had my labs done, which are as follows:TSH 0.07(0.40-3.50) FT4 1.18 (0.54-1.24) FT3 3.53 (2.50-3.90)

To my surprise after 3 months of decreasing until 2.58, my FT3 finally increased after all (and quite a bit)

Any thoughts?


 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 05:57 AM   #34
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,216
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Ok, wow (again). That's about all I can say at this point Maybe decreasing T4 just a tiny bit would be needed

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 08:23 AM   #35
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,216
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

the books I mentioned are "Thyroid For Dummies" and "What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Hypothyroidism". There are also other "basic books" - and different views on things , so keep an open mind, it's healthy to be a bit skeptical and try to find what works best for You.

Last edited by moderator2; 05-29-2012 at 03:11 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:01 AM   #36
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

new labs are in again so let's post them. TSH 0.05 FT4 0.97 (0.54-1.24) FT3 ..73 (2.50-3.90)

5 weeks on T4 143 mcg + 25 mcg T3 + 75 mcg PTU (the latter one remains unchanged, just giving it for completeness)

Any input is dearly appreciated! thanks in advance.
Sometimes do feel a little bit hyperish/some hyperish symptoms, like this week trouble falling asleep, bowl distress (but bloated too), but at the same time still feel (and look -> morning puffiness) hypoT too and ow so tired (although that seems to fluctuate too).


Last edited by lisa789; 06-16-2012 at 12:22 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:02 AM   #37
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,216
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

I think you left something out from the FT3 result

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:04 AM   #38
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

oops sorry, had some troubles posting and after a couple of times well mistakes occur

FT3 3.73 (2.50-3.90)

and thanks in advance

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 01:55 AM   #39
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,216
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
FT3 3.73 (2.50-3.90)
Maybe this is a bit too high right now

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 02:33 AM   #40
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

yeah was thinking the same thing. (even more so since hypersymptoms seem to slightly kick in more) and what about FT4, would that cause hyposymptoms?


Last edited by lisa789; 06-16-2012 at 03:05 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 03:23 AM   #41
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,216
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Well I think that FT4 looks pretty good but it's possible it's a little bit too low for you.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 06-16-2012 at 03:24 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:09 AM   #42
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2



New labs are in.
TSH 0.06 (0.40-3.50)
FT4 0.98 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 3.67 (2.50-3.90)

I do feel like I'm getting closer, but not 'on' it yet.

My mainsymptoms at this point are:
this week sleep an average of 3-4 hours a night: trouble falling asleep and early waking up; disturbed sleep, yet despite that less tired, well of course tired, but less anyway, depends from the moment really.
palpitations
bloating (bad)
acne
muscle aches, mainly neckregion, shoulderpain again, not too bad, but sometimes playing up again
headaches (but can be related to those muscle aches)
clammy hands; red blotchy palms
upon waking up dry teary eyes, puffy under eyes
dry mouth and thirsty
the days are fluctuating really
itchy feet and itches in general (mainly in the evening), hiveslike, but not really, easy red swollen patches.
toothaches
occasionally numb hands and feet (although this one is much much better)

thank you in advance

Last edited by lisa789; 07-27-2012 at 03:37 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 04:22 AM   #43
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

While you know I'm sorry to hear you're still having issues, it does sound like you are getting closer.

Most of your symptoms sound hypo and, with your current FT4 level being 63% of range, it looks like you would probably feel better with it a little higher.

Your FT3 level (83.5%) is still a little higher than most people would find comfortable.

While most of your sleep issues sound hypo (waking early, disturbed sleep), the fact that you are having trouble falling asleep is usually more hyper.

Since your FT3 is very close to the type of level most people find comfortable (60-80%), I'm thinking a small T3 dose decrease might help.

Unfortunately, you had the common experience of your FT4 level not increasing as much as expected with your most recent dose increase.....I think this might have been due to the fact that you also lowered your T3 dose.

Less T3 can mean that more T4 is being used for conversion.

You're getting there!!!
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
lisa789 (07-28-2012)
Old 09-11-2012, 01:45 AM   #44
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

new labs are in and...
TSh 0.09
FT4 1.13 (84 %) 0.54-1.24
FT3 2.92 (30%) 2.50-3.90

pfff, this stuff is driving me crazy, just want to get on with my life and feel like I'll never get it figured out.

some symptoms at this point:
- migraine/more headaches again
- muscle pain (neckregion)
- tired, sometimes better but very drainy, don't get to anything
- mentally low, this one I did not have before like this; very easy irritated, everything is too much, gets on my nerves
- hairloss worse again
-disturbed sleep
- bloating belly
- palpitations although in general that's better meaning not all that high; in the morning upon awaking loud pounding, it's not all that high; I do have the idea it goes up after intake of T3 but not as bad as it's been
- clammy hands, blotchy palms (the latter one sometimes a bit better)
- foggy
- itchy in general (in the evening itchy feet)
- dry mouth
- puffiness eyes not gone but seems better
- sore throat but depends from the moment
- hoarse voice depends from the moment
- cold chills/feverish again
- acne but somehow better
-eyes more dry and achy
-stuffed nose
and so on


Any advice is dearly appreciated.

Last edited by lisa789; 09-11-2012 at 02:11 AM. Reason: typo

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (46), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1168), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (748), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!