It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2012, 11:06 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Hi everybody,

for conveniences (noticed the other is getting quite long) I'm gonna open another thread with an overview of my labs but together instead of spread out.

Ranges TSH 0.40-3.50
FT4 0.54-1.24
FT3 2.50-3.90

Nov 25, 2011
TSH 0.27
FT4 1.12
FT3 3.54
decreased PTU to 75mg – still taking 137mcg T4

Dec 15 2011
TSH 0.42
FT4 1.02
dosage: 137 mcg T4 + 3 mcg Cytomel + 75mg PTU.

Jan 5 2012
TSH 0.24
FT4 1.14 (0.54-1.24) 86%
FT3 3.56 (2.50-3.90) 76%
still 137 mcg T 4 + 75 PTU; Stopped T3 as experiment

Jan 26 2012
TSH 0.38
FT4 1.01 67%
FT3 2.57 5%
75mg PTU – increase T4 to 143.5 – resume 3mcg T3
(so increase of 6.25 mcg T4 + 3 mcg T3)

3 weeks later Feb 16 2012
TSH 0.38
FT4 .94 57%
FT 3 3.08 41%

thank you in advance!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:03 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

How are you doing? Looks like there's room to increase your T4 and T3 doses if you feel hypo

Last edited by FinnMaid; 02-23-2012 at 12:30 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-24-2012, 12:22 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

thank you! Yeah I do feel pretty hypo really. Some symptoms are confusing but think those are part of the overlapping ones. Like my hands are moist and sweaty, but as I say think it's overlap and more messed up bodytemperature kinda thing. I don't have it particular warm or anything.
Other then that: tired (of course), don't get through the afternoon, dragging myself from left to right (if anything); foggy, difficulty coming up right words, palpitations, sore muscles neckregion (yet better), itchy feet, dry mouth/thirsty, acne, cravings, cold chills (yet cold sweats), puffy eyes in the morning, frequent urinations (less common but for me seems related) and so on and on.


Last edited by lisa789; 02-24-2012 at 01:49 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 01:02 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

the latest are:
TSH 0.15
FT4 1.12 (0.54-1.24)
FT3 3.24 (2.50-3.90)


 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 04:24 AM   #5
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

I think these look quite good, maybe FT3 could be slightly higher . How are you feeling?

Last edited by FinnMaid; 03-13-2012 at 04:27 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:42 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

thank you!
yeah getting somewhere again huh? Well the last couple of days I really felt something was moving in the good direction. step by step but still. today not that much, so of course that does not help the mood and feel like I'll never get this figured out.

Anyway other then that some current symptoms: pounding heart (of course), cold chills yet sweaty, clammy hands and feet, reddish handpalms, so tired, feel like sleepwalking, foggy, miserable feeling in my head, dry mouth/thirsty, sore muscles (neck), easy sleepy hands and feet, acné, ...

So you think FT3 could be higher. Maybe adding another 'crum'?

Last edited by lisa789; 03-13-2012 at 08:10 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 06:50 AM   #7
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
yeah getting somewhere again huh? Well the last couple of days I really felt something was moving in the good direction.
So you think FT3 could be higher. Maybe adding another 'crum'?
Little improvement is better than no improvement (stability doesn't seem to be "our thing" ). You could try adding a crumb, you can always take a step back if that does nothing good.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:38 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

true, every improvement is better then no improvement. My symptoms do fluctuate together with levels, so it's not like I don't see the correlation there. still a matter of finding that sweet spot and stability. the day that happens... but indeed every improvement is one, step by step...

As far as I know, most need to have their FT3 in order to feel good, right?

how are you feeling these days?

Last edited by lisa789; 03-13-2012 at 07:43 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:30 AM   #9
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

I think I'm currently leaning towards hypoT so I'm trying 162.5 (I already thought cutting back by 25 would be too much but that helped me get rid of the heart symptoms ). Then I caught some bug again and I'm frantically trying to find a job that I could manage while all of this is happening (I'm very flexible but I do have my limitations ). My head is mainly the one that's symptomatic at the moment (a bit all over the place ) but hoping to find that stability in the near future

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:36 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

I hope for the both of us!

hang in there and good luck with the jobhunt!

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to lisa789:
FinnMaid (03-13-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 09:51 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

by the way forgot to ask, most of the time my heart is calmer in the evening. any idea how come?


 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:47 AM   #12
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa789 View Post
by the way forgot to ask, most of the time my heart is calmer in the evening. any idea how come?
T3 has worn off (whoever said thyroid disorders are easy to treat was wrong )

Last edited by FinnMaid; 03-13-2012 at 10:47 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:53 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,193
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

so true, in my experience does not seem easy at all.

As for the T3 worn off, would make sense, yet the thing is already had that before T3 so not sure. Most of my symptoms are somehow better in the evening.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:59 AM   #14
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,154
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Maybe it's some adrenal function thing (there's another thing that's not simple )

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:08 AM   #15
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: IL USA
Posts: 58
Gwen112 HB UserGwen112 HB User
Re: latest labs, any advice please? part 2

Hi Lisa, I relate to ALL your symptoms mentioned in this thread. I am on T4 only med. (Levoxyl), I've been coming down from overmedication since Oct. 2011. And have been leveling out on 112 mcg. for 9 weeks now.

I have felt calmer in the evenings also. Now that my T4 levels have been more even after 9 weeks on the same dose, all those symptoms are getting less and less.
This can all be such a mystery as to how thyroid hormones work in our body. I've been told
it is a long, slow process. And it has been proving so in my case. The lesson I've learned so far in my 'inadequate doctor care' is, not to let our levels get too far over or under, because it takes so long to get back on an even keel and feeling better/right again. And I'm
getting too old to be yo-yoing on these stupid dosages as per endo. I had to find a different doctor.

I don't know where you are at in this process, as I've only read this thread. But your symptoms caught my attention. Coming to the forums last Sept. has really helped clue
me in to everything thyroid. Take care. I hope you can get to a comfortable spot soon!

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to Gwen112:
lisa789 (03-14-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to Gwen112 For This Useful Post:
lisa789 (03-14-2012)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!