It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2012, 01:45 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
yankeegrits HB User
Thyroid Test results / conundrum

This past August or September, I finally confronted a major issue for me. Although not overeating, I had over the previous year gained over 100 pounds. TSH test results came back indicating I was probably hypo and needed either more testing or a trial of Synthroid.

Finally, I asked to be referred to an endocrinologist.

Most recent lab results:

FT3 - 4.29
FT4 - 1.15
TSH - 1.720

While on Synthroid .05.

Note: During my consult with the endocrinologist in January, she had significant difficulty in finding and feeling my thyroid.

I don't feel much difference from last September or October when I started these medications. I am, overall, less fatigued in general now than I was when I first started. However, I still feel fatigued, achy and tired to the point where exercising is daunting.

Lowering caloric intake (and being careful about what I eat) has not reduced my weight, at all.

By the way, I'm try to get the lab ranges for these tests as well as my previous lab results. Unfortunately, this is like pulling teeth for some reason. Neither my GP nor my endocrinologist feel inclined to return phone calls.

I'm guessing at this point that I probably do not have a thyroid problem at all. I'd like suggestions for what could be up.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 02:18 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Thyroid Test results / conundrum

Okay, I am new here but most lab ranges for FT4 are 0.8-1.8.
Taking that into account, it appears as though your FT4 is still too low for optimal health. I've heard people say that you want your free thyroid hormones to be in the upper third of lab range, so at least 1.5. I think that getting your TSH closer to 1 may get you closer to the optimal range of free thyroid hormones.
Have you asked to up your dosage?
The thyroid is one of the primary organs involved in regulating your metabolism. There is some involvement of other organs, such as kidneys, but it is primarily your thyroid. Have you had your glucose and fasting insulin levels checked? I would look up the signs of insulin resistance as an alternative possibility.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to jaymee456 For This Useful Post:
yankeegrits (03-08-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-08-2012, 02:23 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
yankeegrits HB User
Re: Thyroid Test results / conundrum

I had fasting blood work done in August or September, and there were no indications of problems. I'll need to find out those lab results, though.

Last edited by yankeegrits; 03-08-2012 at 02:24 PM.

 
Old 03-08-2012, 02:37 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Thyroid Test results / conundrum

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeegrits View Post
I had fasting blood work done in August or September, and there were no indications of problems. I'll need to find out those lab results, though.
yes, post them when you find out, if you don't mind.
fasting insulin is a confusing one. the lab range is something like 4-26 but it is misleading because a number over 10 is indicative of possible insulin resistance. So, you may be told that your result was normal when it isn't.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hi Everyone I'm Back and I need help now with thyroid function test. Terri880 Thyroid Disorders 13 10-06-2011 07:52 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
Dad has thyroid problem? PuttPutt Thyroid Disorders 7 04-27-2006 07:29 PM
Slow Metabolism but OK Thyroid Test Results? JerseyGirl36 Thyroid Disorders 6 02-02-2006 10:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!