It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2012, 06:06 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 42
Danijela HB User
Question regarding my bloodwork

Hello everyone! It's been awhile.

I was just in to see the doctor for blood results from last august (2011)
my tsh is 2.4 --> last time checked 2009 it was 3.9
T4 is 17

I'm not on any meds and I have no idea what the ranges are.
He said these numbers are fine though.

I am still tired all the time and can't loose the weight I've gained. I feel pretty crappy all the time. I am also having anxiety.

Any insight would be appreciated.

 
Old 03-12-2012, 07:40 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,242
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

Long time no see These latest labs are from August It's quite possible your thyroid levels have changed since then and it's very possible you're a bit hypoT. Try to find out the reference range for FT4.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 03-12-2012 at 11:35 PM.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Danijela (03-13-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-12-2012, 03:12 PM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danijela View Post
Hello everyone! It's been awhile.

I was just in to see the doctor for blood results from last august (2011)
my tsh is 2.4 --> last time checked 2009 it was 3.9
T4 is 17

I'm not on any meds and I have no idea what the ranges are.
He said these numbers are fine though.

I am still tired all the time and can't loose the weight I've gained. I feel pretty crappy all the time. I am also having anxiety.

Any insight would be appreciated.
If you do a search for TSH distribution curve/ graph, you will see that most healthy people have a TSH between 1 and 1.5. In fact, African Americans, who have a very low incidence of hypothyroidism, have an average TSH of 1.18. This is one of the arguments for lowering the TSH lab range. I just don't believe that a symptom free and disease free person has a TSH over 2.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to jaymee456 For This Useful Post:
Danijela (03-13-2012)
Old 03-13-2012, 03:37 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 42
Danijela HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

Thank you both for your responce! The doc wouldn't let me look at the results but if I remember correctly he said the range went up to 23. He gave me a req to get b/w done again. He ordered tsh ft4 and ft3. I am hoping to get this done by early next week. If he shares the results I will post them. I was just wondering if 17 was good or bad I noticed from a far that the number was circled with pen. When I asked if there was an issue he kind of fluffed me off and said he was repeating the tests.

My tsh has been on the rise for the last 5 or so years

1.99-> 2.2-> 2.5-> 2.7-> then it was 3.9 twice in a row. Any idea what made it drop to 2.4.

I was hoping to get it treated but I've been told that's not possible until it hits 10. Which I'm now further away from.

I appreciate any insight you may have.

Last edited by Danijela; 03-13-2012 at 03:38 PM.

 
Old 03-13-2012, 04:38 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 15
SickandTired31 HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

I would call and request a copy of your test results. They have to give it to you upon request under HIPAA.

 
Old 03-13-2012, 04:57 PM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 93
jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickandTired31 View Post
I would call and request a copy of your test results. They have to give it to you upon request under HIPAA.
I have a feeling she is not in the USA, in which case HIPAA would not apply.
Usually, labs in the USA have a lab range up to 5, not 10.

 
Old 03-13-2012, 06:21 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,301
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

At one time, 10 was the magic TSH number that doctors wanted as proof of hypothyroidism. In their minds, it was impossible to have low thyroid before TSH hit 10. Thankfully, there are fewer of those old dinosaurs around, so you could probably find treatment if you'd look for a more enlightened doctor.

I won't lie, though. If you're in the UK, things are tough there for hypothyroid patients.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
Danijela (03-31-2012)
Old 03-31-2012, 11:00 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 42
Danijela HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

Hey everyone!

Thank you for all your responses. I live in Canada. The range on the tsh goes up to 4.2. I was told that it is not treated until it hit 10 because tsh goes up and down naturally and to ensure it's not being treated too early they wait until it hits ten.
I got my results back from march 19th. My tsh is up a bit it's at 3.68. The docs office said thats fine. I asked if they will do follow up b/w and was told if I want to I can call them 6 months and they will prepare a req for pick up.

 
Old 03-31-2012, 12:45 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Question regarding my bloodwork

Danijela

Your TSH is really too high.

If that FT4 result of 17 does indeed correspond to a range with a high end of 23, you are hypothyroid and would benefit from treatment.

While your doctor might have some sort of treatment protocol, it certainly isn't appropriate.

I suggest you seek the care of another doctor.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 03-31-2012 at 12:46 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question regarding low sodium and potassium mindyz Thyroid Disorders 4 04-07-2008 04:11 AM
Hashimotos question upperlimits Thyroid Disorders 6 01-06-2008 08:43 AM
Goiter Question RAINIE73 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-17-2007 09:43 PM
MIDWEST1-Question? wangela67 Thyroid Disorders 0 03-28-2007 11:09 AM
dosage question glo81 Thyroid Disorders 66 10-13-2005 09:02 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!