It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2012, 12:17 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Surgery is Monday!

It is finally almost here!

I see the surgeon today for a pre-op appointment. Not sure what to expect. Already had the pro-op physical from my GP.

I am going to take my bloodwork with me to ask questions with. The GP as you know, only did a TSH and a Free T4 (TSH - .95 (.34-5.6) Free T4 - .7 (.6-1.6) and said my labs were NORMAL. ugh

My anxiety is off the stinkin charts still. I cry easily and I'm so depressed. I have a constant feeling of anxiety.

At least I'm on the homestretch! I'm very apprehensive as to what will happen today at my appointment. I have some questions for my doc and I hope he has some good answers!

All this started last October. Seven months ago. Good lord. I just want to get the surgery done and get on with it already!

I want to feel good again...........Is that too much to ask?
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to Lolly808:
FinnMaid (04-04-2012)
Old 04-04-2012, 09:09 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kihei, Maui, USA
Posts: 87
Lolly808 HB UserLolly808 HB User
Re: Surgery is Monday!

I'm back from the doc appointment.

I showed my ENT my labs and my T4 level. He got his pen and he put an arrow beside the TSH and said that is the main test result to look at. And mine is so low that it shows that the pituitary gland is NOT sending a message to the thyroid to produce more. So everything is fine. I'm not hypo at all. I'm just fine.

He did not ask or want to hear about my symptoms.

I did ask him about meds and he said he uses Synthroid and will supplement with Cytomel if he feels the patient is not converting.

I did ask him to please take all of my thyroid instead of leaving whatever he could. He seemed receptive but did not give me a definite answer. I believe he will take it all however. I expressed to him that I preferred he take it all out.

I have heard that he is the best doc so I guess I will see what happens post surgery.

He did say he doesn't like the dessicated thyroid hormone because the lots are not always consistent and sometimes it is on and off the market. He did also qualify that with he is not opposed to it.

So that's it for now till afterwards!

I'll let you all know how it goes!
__________________
Degenerative Disc Disease - Spinal Stenosis - Mitral Valve Repair (open heart 7/2009) Maze Procedure 7/2009 - Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Stage 3, 4/2012 TT 4/9/12, RAI 5/21/12.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-05-2012, 11:47 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,677
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Surgery is Monday!

Hope all goes well!

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Reece For This Useful Post:
Lolly808 (04-05-2012)
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!