It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2012, 09:03 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 194
aussiejenni HB User
High FT4

Hello
My labs came back recently with FT4 of 21.6 just out of range of 21 and my
TSH was 2.4. I have reduced my thyroxine slightly and now I am feeling awful.
Do you think it was necessary for me to reduce in the first place? I had a TT
in 2006. They did not want to test my FT3, ugh!
The labs were done in the afternoon after my meds in the morning.

Aussiejenni

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 11:49 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: High FT4

Checking FT3 would've been a great idea, low FT3 can be behind the "oddly high" TSH too. You may need added T3 - would they be willing to prescribe it if they won't even test FT3 . If they won't and you didn't have any hyperT symptoms I'd keep the higher dose. Your morning dose of meds may have affected your FT4, it may not be that high in the morning without meds when it would be better to have your labs taken.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 04-18-2012 at 11:52 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to FinnMaid:
aussiejenni (04-20-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
aussiejenni (04-20-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-20-2012, 06:56 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 194
aussiejenni HB User
Re: High FT4

Hello FinnMaid

Ah thankyou for your helpful reply. I am going back to the higher dose of thyroxine as I am too tired after three weeks ugh. I have had more palpitations like forceful beating of my heart during the night too and my blood pressure is higher than before so that is weird.
I had Graves disease before my total thyroidectomy and I always had heaps of energy, this is all so hard at times. Sorry to whinge.
Again thankyou for taking the time to offer advice. I hope that all is going well for you?

Aussiejenni

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 06:59 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: High FT4

I absolutely second what Finnmaid said. I have low FT3, much lower than my FT4 and my TSH is always around 2.5. My doc didn't want to test me either but I insisted. I would put a lot of pressure on them to check it as you may need to add T3. If it's low, you should probably have your vitamin levels checked to make sure you are not deficient, especially in zinc and selenium, as they can inhibit T4 to T3 synthesis. Best of luck!

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bee01 For This Useful Post:
aussiejenni (04-20-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 10:01 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 194
aussiejenni HB User
Re: High FT4

Hi Bee
Thankyou for your reply. May I ask what your FT3 number was and do you feel better adding T3? Did your FT4 come down as a result? Was it on the high side? I am low in ferritin and taking iron tablets, I think this too can affect how one converts T4 to T3?
I remember one person saying to me:- " oh no problems when you have your TT you just take a litle white tablet and its easy!" Lol...what a joke!
Take care
Aussiejenni

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 11:04 PM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: High FT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiejenni View Post
I hope that all is going well for you?
Pretty good thyroid wise I too had an "unsually high" TSH with a good FT4 and that was probably because of low FT3. I had problems with my T3 med during the last couple of years and just a couple of months ago I quit taking T3 - after being on it for six years Haven't had my labs checked yet as I've been trying to find "the new optimal" of my T4 dose. Also I'm convinced I have a problem with acidity and been feeling pretty wiped out lately but hopefully getting this under control soon

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 04:46 AM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: High FT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussiejenni View Post
Hi Bee
Thankyou for your reply. May I ask what your FT3 number was and do you feel better adding T3?
Aussiejenni
Hi Aussiejenni,
Actually, I am not taking T3. I have been on T4 for 6 weeks and just had my FT3 checked. Two months ago, before starting on T4, my labs were as follows

TSH 2.88
FT4 0.9 (0.9-1.8)
TT3 87 (80-180)
Did not measure FT3, even though I asked for it

One week later
TSH 2.3
FT4 1.2 (0.9-1.7)

One month later, after being on synthroid 25 mcg
TSH 2.13
FT4 1.2 (0.9-1.7) unchanged
TT3 90 (80-180) unchanged
FT3 2.0 (1.8-4.2) low

I only show you all 3 here because I wanted you to see that a low dose of T4 was not what raised my FT4, as it had jumped to that number the month before. The only thing it appeared to do was suppress my TSH a bit.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (301), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!