It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2012, 05:23 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
ddinaz12 HB User
high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Hi--I'm new to these boards and am really hoping someone can help!

I recently had labs done that revealed extremely high Free T3 and normal range TSH and Free T4. My numbers are:

TSH: 1.5 (.32-5.2)
Free T3: 14 (1.9-4.3)
Free T4: .82 (.8-1.9)

Most of my symptoms seem consistent with hypOthyroid (sudden weight gain, extreme hair loss, fatigue, headaches, cold feet?) but it sounds as if an elevated Free T3 is indicative of hypErthyroid? I have looked all over the internet and cannot find any information regarding what my levels could mean. I am living overseas and it will take me some time to find an endocrinologist. Hoping someone on this forum can help me interpret what this means? Please help!

Thanks,
-D.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 05:52 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,485
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

And, not to make you feel badly but, in the almost 5 years I've been participating on multiple thyroid forums, I've never seen such a high FreeT3 result when the FreeT4 is clearly hypothyroid.

Now, it's not uncommon for people in the earlier stages of hypothyroidism to have a FreeT3 result that is relatively higher in the range than the FreeT4 result.

You see, FreeT4 measures the level of T4 storage hormone that is available for the body's use. Our bodies convert that T4 into T3, the active hormone. The level of available T3 is measured by the FreeT3 test.

There are things that can cause the FreeT3 level to go high but, not usually as high as your level is.

I'd be inclined to think there was a lab error.

How about getting tested again in the not-too-distant future and see what the results show?
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-28-2012, 06:06 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
ddinaz12 HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

hi sammy,

thanks for your quick response! i know, the number is super crazy...i am considering going back to the lab to get re-tested on tuesday. since i'll be going back, are there any other tests that you think would be useful to get? should i get all three done again?

i am wondering if PCOS may have something to do with my levels

i have been diagnosed with endometriosis and have had three surgeries to remove endometrioma growths on my ovaries. i had suspected that i may have PCOS but i thought that, since endometriosis is partly triggered by excess estrogen and PCOS by excess testosterone (i know i'm simplifying) that it wouldn't be possible to have both issues. i didn't list this as one of my symptoms but i also get spells of hypoglycemia (or, what definitely feels like a drastic drop in blood sugar levels--chills, sweats, feeling like i'm going to pass out....).

wow, putting it all in writing makes me realize what a mess i sound like! it's frustrating trying to make sense of this web of information, symptoms, conditions, etc. very thankful for your input!

-d.

Last edited by Administrator; 04-28-2012 at 07:54 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:03 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,485
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

It certainly wouldn't hurt to have the same 3 tests repeated.

And, I suggest some comprehensive thyroid antibody testing which can help with diagnosis.

TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibody)
TGab (thyroglobulin antibody)
TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin)


I find your question about PCOS and high FreeT3 quite intriguing. I have a thyroid bud that had her thyroid removed surgically. She also has PCOS but says she always had low FreeT3 levels.

However, I know she struggles with the hormone replacement she takes for PCOS since it does interfere with thyroid hormone levels (making them lower).

Sorry I'm not offering much useful information.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
ddinaz12 (04-28-2012)
Old 02-15-2013, 04:33 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
fliss64 HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Hi

I was diagnosed with hypOthyroidism and have been on the same dose for a few years. Recently I found the hypO symptoms returning including weight gain, only to have high T3 as well. The doctor (not a specialist) was mystified and only suggested reducing the medication. This worries me as I don't want to put more weight on.
Please post if you get a resolution or answer to this, and I will do the same if I find out anything.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddinaz12 View Post
Hi--I'm new to these boards and am really hoping someone can help!

I recently had labs done that revealed extremely high Free T3 and normal range TSH and Free T4. My numbers are:

TSH: 1.5 (.32-5.2)
Free T3: 14 (1.9-4.3)
Free T4: .82 (.8-1.9)

Most of my symptoms seem consistent with hypOthyroid (sudden weight gain, extreme hair loss, fatigue, headaches, cold feet?) but it sounds as if an elevated Free T3 is indicative of hypErthyroid? I have looked all over the internet and cannot find any information regarding what my levels could mean. I am living overseas and it will take me some time to find an endocrinologist. Hoping someone on this forum can help me interpret what this means? Please help!

Thanks,
-D.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 05:00 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: FRESNO
Posts: 161
fresnogirl HB Userfresnogirl HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddinaz12 View Post
hi sammy,

thanks for your quick response! i know, the number is super crazy...i am considering going back to the lab to get re-tested on tuesday. since i'll be going back, are there any other tests that you think would be useful to get? should i get all three done again?

i am wondering if PCOS may have something to do with my levels

i have been diagnosed with endometriosis and have had three surgeries to remove endometrioma growths on my ovaries. i had suspected that i may have PCOS but i thought that, since endometriosis is partly triggered by excess estrogen and PCOS by excess testosterone (i know i'm simplifying) that it wouldn't be possible to have both issues. i didn't list this as one of my symptoms but i also get spells of hypoglycemia (or, what definitely feels like a drastic drop in blood sugar levels--chills, sweats, feeling like i'm going to pass out....).

wow, putting it all in writing makes me realize what a mess i sound like! it's frustrating trying to make sense of this web of information, symptoms, conditions, etc. very thankful for your input!

-d.
i have endometriosis too. my periods are very painful every month. and have been irregular after being diagnosed with hashimotos. I saw a new OBGYN last month and on examination, he felt nodules, and i felt pain at the back of my cervix where my rectum meets. He is suggesting laporascopic surgery as well. since you had the surgery done, has your pain alleviated? I mostly have sharp stabbing pain in my rectum and feeling like Im going to pass out. I think my untreated endometriosis after all these years since i was 18, (im 26 now) has led me to hashimotos

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 06:54 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Rosa287 HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Hello i´m new at this board.

I have a similar test that you have but not so high T3 but at the top range. I have pcos, and my doctor told me to stay on the bcp and higher my T4 dose, that would decrese my T3 levels, because i would make more of revers T3 then ?

Has anyone heard of that ?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:50 PM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
mayirsi HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Your symptoms sound very similar to mine. Did you find any answers?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 02:40 PM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 47
hypohyperwhacko HB Userhypohyperwhacko HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

Mayirsi-

This is an old thread, but I'd love to hear what happened also. Like you, I also have PCOS & also many endo and pelvic surgeries. The thyroid issues were dx-ed in my 30s, but have probably been going on untreated for years. Ultimately, what has worked for me is taking a lower than usual Synthroid dose (75mcg) & adjusting my Cytomel (T3) doseage on a daily basis (I take between 5-15mcg daily). My wildly fluctuating estrogren levels greatly impact my thyroid levels. I had a total thyroidectomy 1.5 years ago and since my endo started having me dose myself according to my symptoms, I actually feel great & have normal T3,T4 & TSH for the first time in years. I've even started having a regular monthly cycle with a normal flow (instead of horrible periods lasting weeks or months at a time), which I've never had in my entire life! Since you have PCOS & are hypothroid issues, this may be an option for you to consider. It's not a traditional method, but if you're tuned in to your body and have a doctor who is really willing to work with you, it may work for you also. Hope this helps & welcome to the board!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 11:25 AM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
mayirsi HB User
Re: high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)

thank you for the suggestion. i had ovarian cancer when i was 19. then i had 2 beautiful babies. then i had a hysterectomy due to adenomyosiswhen i was 35. less than a year later i was diagnosed with thyroid cancer. i had a total thyroidectomy and 150 rai, but still have hypo symptoms and an increasing rate of t3 free. since i have too much t3, i dont know if she would prescribe me more. i can ask, though

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low T3 - High T4 ? T3 conversion problem? rocksand Thyroid Disorders 14 09-06-2011 08:58 PM
TSH slightly high cindy25 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-07-2011 04:35 PM
High T3... what does this mean? Brass Thyroid Disorders 2 12-29-2010 09:50 AM
Slightly high TSH, slightly high free T4 kmax1970 Thyroid Disorders 0 09-15-2010 04:36 PM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!