It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2012, 12:51 PM   #31
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

You really should keep an eye on those freeTs (FT4 and FT3) - how else will anyone be sure of your actual thyroid levels Any chance of getting those labs taken privately?

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-27-2012 at 12:53 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 12:52 PM   #32
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: didcot, oxon, uk
Posts: 32
samantha1966 HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi

They dont check reverse t3 in oxfordshire, well my surgery doesnt and when i mentioned that maybe i had a conversion problem the doc said t3 meds gave you osteopirosis so they dont prescribe them. they wont do anything else I am so depressed over it, I actually started doing the dukan diet before i was diagnosed and i actually lost 5 pounds on the attack stage in 4 days then i couldnt loose any more but when i was diagnosed i thought it was down to that, but four days ago i started it again, i am now sitting here balling my eyes out, because i have just spent the last 4 days eating protein only, walking the 5 miles, doing extra gardening, not sat down since this morning, and not a single pound lost, so what is going on with my body, im sorry to go on, but im so angry with my body, i cant even wear any of my dresses cos my legs keep sticking together at the tops, ive worn my jeans out from the rubbing and all i do is keep covering up with cardigans and jeans, i am sweating so much and still no weight loss

Sam

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-27-2012, 01:22 PM   #33
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: didcot, oxon, uk
Posts: 32
samantha1966 HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
You really should keep an eye on those freeTs (FT4 and FT3) - how else will anyone be sure of your actual thyroid levels Any chance of getting those labs taken privately?
I will phone the surgery and see if they have more results, i was just pleased that the numbers had gone down and maybe that was my ft4 number(0.45)
anyway i will phone them and if they didnt check the ft3 and ft4 i will make an appointment and ask for a test. i did read that coffee not the cafeine but the actual coffee can interfer with the absorbsion of thyroxine, i take my thyroxine an hour before my porridge and coffee in the morning do you think that is enough time lapse or should i cut out coffee.


sam

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 01:35 PM   #34
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by samantha1966 View Post
I will phone the surgery and see if they have more results
do you think that is enough time lapse or should i cut out coffee.
You do that, always good to keep a close eye on things (I don't think it was FT4 giving you that result, with your ref. ranges that would be impossible). I don't think your morning routine is the problem here, an hour's gap should be enough.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-27-2012 at 01:37 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to FinnMaid:
samantha1966 (07-27-2012)
Old 09-18-2012, 09:40 AM   #35
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: didcot, oxon, uk
Posts: 32
samantha1966 HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
You really should keep an eye on those freeTs (FT4 and FT3) - how else will anyone be sure of your actual thyroid levels Any chance of getting those labs taken privately?
Hi there,

sorry its taken so long to get back onn here, the head fog has cleared so much now, the weight is not coming off even though i am still walking 5 miles a day and no sit down job, am stressing though, i have finally got my results back today, I have aso had my hrt cut in half for the last three months and have been told that my thyroxine will have to be adjusted because I havent got as much estrogen in my body but funny enough, it has actually gone the other way, any way here it is

tsh 0-63
ft4 19-3
ft3 4.2

how is that looking,

sam

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:56 AM   #36
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Well hello
Quote:
Originally Posted by samantha1966 View Post
tsh 0-63
ft4 19-3
ft3 4.2
how is that looking
You probably mean TSH 0.63 and FT4 19.3 If so your FT4 has come up nicely but your FT3 hasn't - seems to me you're not converting your T4 to T3 as well as you should. Glad to hear you're feeling better but obviously not everything's great. "Avoiding stress" is easier said than done but if you could relieve your stress somehow that certainly wouldn't hurt. Less estrogen in your body can mean better thyroid levels and improved thyroid symptoms or even leaning towards hyperT so it is possible that you end up needing less levothyroxine.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 09-18-2012 at 10:01 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:19 AM   #37
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: didcot, oxon, uk
Posts: 32
samantha1966 HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi

thanks or your reply, I was a bit confused though because I have been on half dose or hrt for three months and my tsh went from 0.45 to 0.63, surely if Im not on as much estrogen it should have gone the other way, I am sick of having this roll of fat around my stomach though and sick of trying to fit all the exercise in after work. the docs say my bmi is fine at 25 and I am not overweight, but my legs and arms are normal its the 38 inch waist that they should be concerned about because all my excess weight has gone on around the middle, and in my mind that is a heart attack waiting to happen, and I do try not to stress but I seem to be going backwards at the moment. I cant understand why I hit 39 and went through early menopause, had back surgery for degenerated discs, diagnosed with Barrets esophagus and now this, I was so healthy and always looked after my self, I am just wondering if there is something goinng on that has done all this or am I just too unlucky, sorry to go on but I am feeling very low again, fed up of my feet hurting like mad, feeling like I wanna cry all the time and fed up that docs wont help any more.

Sam

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to samantha1966:
FinnMaid (09-27-2012)
Old 09-27-2012, 11:10 AM   #38
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by samantha1966 View Post
I was a bit confused though because I have been on half dose or hrt for three months and my tsh went from 0.45 to 0.63, surely if Im not on as much estrogen it should have gone the other way
I'm sorry I'm not much help but that change is tiny and really doesn't mean anything - TSH can fluctuate way much more than that "on it's own", better to look at your actual thyroid levels (FT4 and FT3).

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to FinnMaid:
samantha1966 (09-27-2012)
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
samantha1966 (09-27-2012)
Old 12-28-2012, 04:22 PM   #39
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: didcot, oxon, uk
Posts: 32
samantha1966 HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
I'm sorry I'm not much help but that change is tiny and really doesn't mean anything - TSH can fluctuate way much more than that "on it's own", better to look at your actual thyroid levels (FT4 and FT3).
Hi my ft3 is 4.2 (ref range 3.5 - 7.0) and ft4 is 19.2(ref range 11-20)
I have been to the endo and he says that my thyroid is fine now on the meds and is checking me for chushings, I have had to come off my hrt for seven weeks before taking the tests but it may well be the hrt that has piled all the weight on, I have put on three stone in 14 months.

sam

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:34 PM   #40
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,150
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by samantha1966 View Post
Hi my ft3 is 4.2 (ref range 3.5 - 7.0) and ft4 is 19.2(ref range 11-20)
I have been to the endo and he says that my thyroid is fine now on the meds and is checking me for chushings,
Your FT3 is clearly on the low side so it's no wonder if you still have issues. I think you could benefit from a T3 supplement, too bad they're very hard to get in the UK . I'm sure it doesn't hurt to get adrenal function checked too, adrenal issues can affect the way your thyroid med works.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 12-28-2012 at 09:36 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 12:06 PM   #41
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: didcot, oxon, uk
Posts: 32
samantha1966 HB User
Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me

Hi,

I havent posted for a while, I have been trying to get sorted, havent done a very good job have been to specialists and they are telling me that my symptoms cant be my thyroid cos the numbers are fine now, aaaaaahhhh they are worse now, my tsh is 1.32 my ft4 is 16.3 and my ft3 is 3.4 I cant believe they wont help me, my doc has said he will quite happily prescribe t3 meds if that is what the endo suggests, I am at my wits end, I cant eat any less, Im bloody starving, and I got a new job in February which I nearly turned down because I just wanted to sort my health out first, I just want to shut my self away, I hate what I have become, and my belly looks like I a 9 months pregnant, what do we have to do to make these people see, how the hell can my thyroid be fine, they did a cushings test and I had to come off my hrt for 7 weeks, my ft3 went up to 4.8 and I managed to lose half a stone and felt fantastic, but I couldnt sleep because of the hot fushes and had to go back on it, and of course this is what happened, the endo said every thing is ok and my doctor is to test for other things because it is not the thyroid, my levo thyroxine is working fine. the cushings came back fine, although I dont understand why they tested while off of the hrt cos hrt increases cortisol levels apparently, the cortisol 9am was 495. should I take a little more levo each day and regulate it my self or what cos the other alternative is that I buy t3 off the net or I start smoking again or I try and accept what is happening and I dont think that I can accept it, not for vanity but because I believe there is something clearly wrong with my body what with the inabililty to lose weight and how crappy I feel and the stomach distention, I have also had some results back from intolerance testing and I have a milk and egg intolerance, do you think this could be the cause of my water retention and maybe the reason for not being able to lose weight.

Sorry but I just wanted to rant and maybe some one has some ideas as to what else it can be.

Sam

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 11:13 AM
In England and looking for optimal treatment,please help applepip Thyroid Disorders 264 04-05-2008 10:51 AM
Thyroid Test Results -I'm Really Confused - Please Help dogcaveman Thyroid Disorders 12 09-18-2007 07:25 AM
Thyroid Help Needed. Please Help! kennett Thyroid Disorders 4 01-28-2007 05:54 PM
SOS.HypoT & extreme moods? HELP PLEASE.. peggatypawz Thyroid Disorders 32 11-21-2006 07:56 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (301), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!