HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   Please help, I don't know whats happening to me (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/898743-please-help-i-dont-know-whats-happening-me.html)

samantha1966 04-28-2012 09:17 AM

Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
I probably sound so stupid, but I have googled my heart out and I have now taken up knitting to keep my mind off everything, 8 weeks ago I was diagnosed with under active thyroid, I am at my wits end, I feel so tired, my hands are agony, I have the most awful water retention all over, I am constantly wanting to wee(I am just having tests for this now), I keep crying, feeling very sorry for my self, as you do, I walk five miles in the evening after work every day, I eat very healthily, but I seem to be getting worse, I get so out of breath and wheezy, and the last week my walks seem to tire me out, my legs feel like ive run a marathon all day long every day. I am taking 75mcg of levo-thyroxine but doc has changed next prescription to eltroxin, I hope this will not make too much of a difference. I have gained 30 lbs in the last year and a half and what with the water retention and weeing constantly, I dont know how much more I can take, does anyone know how long it is gonna take before I feel better and how long before I start to see some weight loss, I am so fed up now, Im walking my legs off every night and have an active job so I know its not me over indulging, and its not just the weight thats getting me down, my legs and body ache all over, Sorry to go on but Im so low at the moment, am I trying to run before I can walk, am I expecting too much too soon..... god my hands hurt, um my tsh this time was 2.55, my t3 was 13.6 and t4 was 4.3 and doc says its normal but did tell me to take another 25mcg to bring it down a little further, so I will be on 100mcg, are these results good, Sorry for going on.

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 12:01 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=samantha1966;4969776]tsh this time was 2.55, my t3 was 13.6 and t4 was 4.3 and doc says its normal but did tell me to take another 25mcg to bring it down a little further, so I will be on 100mcg, are these results good, Sorry for going on.[/QUOTE]:wave: I think you have your FT4 and FT3 (I hope those really are FREE Ts, not total ie. "plain" Ts) results mixed :confused: Do you have reference ranges for these? Were these results after being on the 75 mcgs? How long were you on it? You probably needed a higher dose as your TSH was above 2, your actual thyroid hormone levels are probably on the low side and you clearly have symptoms. Eight weeks on medication is a short time and it usually takes longer to recover fully but you need to get those levels right for You to get rid of those symptoms.

samantha1966 04-28-2012 12:21 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4969844]:wave: I think you have your FT4 and FT3 (I hope those really are FREE Ts, not total ie. "plain" Ts) results mixed :confused: Do you have reference ranges for these? Were these results after being on the 75 mcgs? How long were you on it? You probably needed a higher dose as your TSH was above 2, your actual thyroid hormone levels are probably on the low side and you clearly have symptoms. Eight weeks on medication is a short time and it usually takes longer to recover fully but you need to get those levels right for You to get rid of those symptoms.[/QUOTE]

Thanks for your reply, oooooo I dont know if they were free t3 and free t4 i asked the doc for t3 and t4 results and thats what she shouted out to me.

Heres the results after taking 50mcg for 4 weeks


tsh 2.55 0..5 - 5.5
t4 4.3 10.5 - 20.0
t3 13.6 3.5 - 6.5

doc then gave me 75mcg, which is what I have been on for the last 4 weeks, having blood test in two weeks to check levels but in mean time I went back a few days ago complaining again and she said that I could have and extra 25mcg. So I will start 100mcg tomorrow.

Sorry for being so nutty.Have i written the wrong things in, do you think they are free t3 and free t4 result, if its ft4 and ft3 then are these the levels?

tsh 0.5 -5.5
ft4 0.8 - 1.8
ft3 2.3 - 4.2


Sam

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 12:53 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=samantha1966;4969851]Heres the results after taking 50mcg for 4 weeks
tsh 2.55 0..5 - 5.5
t4 4.3 10.5 - 20.0
t3 13.6 3.5 - 6.5

doc then gave me 75mcg, which is what I have been on for the last 4 weeks, having blood test in two weeks to check levels but in mean time I went back a few days ago complaining again and she said that I could have and extra 25mcg. So I will start 100mcg tomorrow.

Sorry for being so nutty.Have i written the wrong things in, do you think they are free t3 and free t4 result, if its ft4 and ft3 then are these the levels?

tsh 0.5 -5.5
ft4 0.8 - 1.8
ft3 2.3 - 4.2[/QUOTE]Are you in UK (or Canada)? If you are those reference ranges on the top side can be for freeTs. The ref. ranges you have below are typical freeT ranges in US (different testing methods are used).

I still think you have the freeT results mixed ;) When you switch them they start to make sense and reveal that they truly are on the low side.

Now you've only been on medication for 8 weeks altogether so the dose of 75 mcgs hasn't kicked in fully and there's a slight possibility that 100 mcgs is too much for You - but no need to worry, if your symptoms start to subside and no hyperthyroid symptoms start to appear you should be fine. If you overshoot your goal slightly just drop your dose a bit (to say 87.5 mcgs or day or 100 and 75 on alternating days). Have your labs taken after 6 weeks (not sooner) on a certain dose to see the full effect.

samantha1966 04-28-2012 01:01 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4969863]Are you in UK (or Canada)? If you are those reference ranges on the top side can be for freeTs. The ref. ranges you have below are typical freeT ranges in US (different testing methods are used).

I still think you have the freeT results mixed ;) When you switch them they start to make sense and reveal that they truly are on the low side.

Now you've only been on medication for 8 weeks altogether so the dose of 75 mcgs hasn't kicked in fully so there's a slight possibility that 100 mcgs is too much for You - but no need to worry, if your symptoms start to subside and no hyperthyroid symptoms start to appear you should be fine. If you overshoot your goal slightly just drop your dose a bit (to say 87.5 mcgs or day or 100 and 75 on alternating days). Have your labs taken after 6 weeks (not sooner) on a certain dose to see the full effect.[/QUOTE]


Hi I am in the uk, I definitely got them in the right order, I dont understand why the t3 is so high, I will be careful, if I feel worse i will go back to 75, the only thing is, the doc has given me a prescription for eltroxin cos its cheaper and its one tablet of 100 but I still have enough levo thyroxine to keep me going for a couple of weeks, that will give me enough time to see if 100mcg is ok...... I know it probably isnt enough time, 8 weeks, but I have read so many other threads where a lot of people are getting results in a few weeks and I just want to get better.

Sam

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 01:05 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=samantha1966;4969868]Hi I am in the uk, I definitely got them in the right order, I dont understand why the t3 is so high[/QUOTE]If your FT3 was that high and your FT4 that low trust me, you'd be on your way to see a specialist ;) Ask for a copy of your results, I think you're entitled to it.

samantha1966 04-28-2012 01:23 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4969870]If your FT3 was that high and your FT4 that low trust me, you'd be on your way to see a specialist ;) Ask a copy of your results, I think you're entitled to it.[/QUOTE]

Thanks,

I think I will make an appointment and see her, but the nurse also gave me the same results the week previous, if they are the right results what does it mean and I meant to say, I know that hrt can change the results, I use evorel patches, this may be why the results are a tad strange, could urine or bladder infection change the results as well, just a thought
.

Sam

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 01:40 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
I'm sure your doc would've freaked out already if those results were accurate. Honestly there is [I]no way[/I] for those freeTs to be like that - it just isn't possible ([I]maybe[/I] if you were seriously overdosing with a T3 med but that's another matter - and in that case your TSH would be very low, and it's not), the nurse must've read them wrong or they were typed wrong .

samantha1966 04-28-2012 02:05 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4969887]I'm sure your doc would've freaked out already if those results were accurate. Honestly there is [I]no way[/I] for those freeTs to be like that - it just isn't possible ([I]maybe[/I] if you were seriously overdosing with a T3 med but that's another matter - and in that case your TSH would be very low, and it's not), the nurse must've read them wrong or they were typed wrong .[/QUOTE]

I get so confused, but I did read that some labs divide the results by 100 so the results would be
ft3 230 - 420 which would mean that my ft3 is 136, making it low.

would that make sense to you

Sam

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 02:27 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=samantha1966;4969892]ft3 230 - 420 which would mean that my ft3 is 136, making it low. would that make sense to you [/QUOTE]Yes it would if that was the case but I don't think that's the case.

You know with hypoT those freeTs usually aren't very "off". I mean when hypoT is diagnosed FT4 is usually close to the bottom of the range or slightly below it, to see a FT4 level that low is very rare and it would be virtually impossible for it to be that low with a person on Eltroxin (or some other levothyroxine ie. synthetic T4 product).

With severe hypERthyroidism it could be possible to see such a high FT3 - but then again you're not hyperT [I]and[/I] you're not having extreme hyperT symptoms.

The likeliest explanation is that somebody has mixed things up - when you switch those numbers they make perfect sense when now they don't. I would call the nurse to ask her to check this, with the lab if needed - it's possible the lab already mixed them up.

samantha1966 04-28-2012 02:38 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4969898]Yes it would if that was the case but I don't think that's the case.

You know with hypoT those freeTs usually aren't very "off". I mean when hypoT is diagnosed FT4 is usually close to the bottom of the range or slightly below it, to see a FT4 level that low is very rare and it would be virtually impossible for it to be that low with a person on Eltroxin (or some other levothyroxine ie. synthetic T4 product).

With severe hypERthyroidism it could be possible to see such a high FT3 - but then again you're not hyperT [I]and[/I] you're not having extreme hyperT symptoms.

The likeliest explanation is that somebody has mixed things up - when you switch those numbers they make perfect sense when now they don't. I would call the nurse to ask her to check this, with the lab if needed - it's possible the lab already mixed them up.[/QUOTE]


Thank you, yes I will check it out, I am stressing enough without having to keep checking that the results are right, thank you for your comments, i will let you know what happens

Sam

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 02:44 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=samantha1966;4969902]Thank you, yes I will check it out, I am stressing enough without having to keep checking that the results are right, thank you for your comments, i will let you know what happens[/QUOTE]Yes you would expect to be given the right results but sometimes that just doesn't happen. Hope your new dose starts to kick in soon :)

samantha1966 04-28-2012 02:48 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
many many thanks

sam

samantha1966 04-28-2012 03:12 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
[QUOTE=FinnMaid;4969905]Yes you would expect to be given the right results but sometimes that just doesn't happen. Hope your new dose starts to kick in soon :)[/QUOTE]

just found these levels online


T4 = 5.6-13.7 ug/dl (mcg/dl)
FT4 = 0.8-1.5 ng/dl
T3= 87-180 ng/dl
FT3 = 230-420 pg/d;
TSH = 0.4-4.5 mIU/L (mU/L)

that would make my
t3 normal at 136
t4 slightly low at 4.3

That would make them spot on wouldnt it, sorry to be a pain, and thanks for the hug.

Sam

FinnMaid 04-28-2012 03:23 PM

Re: Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
 
I think these are from a US source. We in Finland and you in UK use the same type of testing so to me those ranges you posted in the first post sound the likeliest (or close to them at least ;) ). You [I]always[/I] need to compare your labs to those specific ranges that are used by [I]your[/I] lab, the range varies according to the testing method. Your lab's lab sheet should have the correct ranges or maybe you could ask for them at the lab office (I don't think they get them wrong there ;) )


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.