It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2012, 11:16 AM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 129
synpase321 HB User
Being Hypo and Zinc

I had a thyroid test last week (dr won't give figures) which came back as normal.

I then started taking zinc supplements for 4 days and then a I had a repeat test on the fourth day which came back border line hypo.

I have had several tests for thyroid function test in the past year and half. And whenever I take any sort of supplements I have border line results be it zinc or proteins.

Has anyone else had this problem?

The gp won't say either way when I am hypo or not but justs keeps repeating the test.

Is this normal in the Uk?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 11:43 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: Being Hypo and Zinc

I don't know the answer to your question, however, I wanted to add that taking zinc in excess can deplete your copper reserves. How much are you taking? Why are you taking zinc- was your zinc level low? I know low zinc levels can affect the conversion of T4 to T3, which would raise your TSH. No idea about high zinc levels though. It doesn't seem as though taking normal doses of zinc for 4 days would have that much effect on your zinc level or thyroid.
Doing a quick internet search led me to the conclusion that high levels of zinc can lead to anemia, which can exacerbate hypothyroidism. Again, after 4 days, that shouldn't be the case.
TSH fluctuates quite a bit and it could be coincidence that you are testing on days that your TSH is higher.
You should test first thing in the morning because TSH is higher then. Also, I would really insist on getting your results. I don't know how it works in the UK but in America, a patient is entitled to their medical information.
Is your Dr also testing your free T4 and Free T3?
If you can afford it, I would go to a private holistic doctor who is well versed in thyroid care. I thank my lucky stars that I don't have to deal with the NHS.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-15-2012, 10:12 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,262
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Being Hypo and Zinc

Patients of the NHS in England and Northern Ireland have rights to their health records just as we in the US do. For specifics, search for 'NHS patients' rights'. I would never be the patient of any doctor who tried to refuse access to my own lab reports.

TSH fluctuates daily, in circadian rhythm. The differences you see may be related to nothing more than that.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 11:02 AM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 129
synpase321 HB User
Re: Being Hypo and Zinc

I am taking Zinc 25mg to improve my sperm count as looking to have another child.

It is probably useful to ask anothe doctor in the surgery for my results.

Getting access to medical records in the UK costs up to £50.00 but anything that can

have an adverse effect on the patient gets removed.

I was wondering whether if you are diagnosed do you have see an edo in the UK or does the gp do it.

MY symtoms at the moment:

wrist feel sore
constipation
resting heart beat of 104 per min.
depressed
panic attacks
general weakness like finding it heard to get up from lying down. I have had en ecg which came back normal.

my brother has addisons disesae and my sister has hypo. So it does run in our family.

My greatest thought is that if I am diagnosed as hypo would it stop the harsh panic attacks I get with suitable meds or is that just a pipe dream?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 11:04 AM   #5
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 129
synpase321 HB User
Re: Being Hypo and Zinc

Hi

I have been given the results of last two tests for the thyroid function test from another GP.

02/05/2012 tsh 4.75

10/05/2012 tsh 6.31

I believe ready else where that a figure above 10 is classed as being hypo by uk dontors.

6-10 is borderline.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 11:05 AM   #6
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 129
synpase321 HB User
Re: Being Hypo and Zinc

Hi

I have been given the results for the thyroid function test from another GP.

02/05/2012 tsh 4.75

10/05/2012 tsh 6.31

I believe reading elsewhere that a figure above 10 is classed as being hypo by uk doctors.

6-10 is borderline. He also said that taking zinc supplements is not going to help because I am trying to treat something that is not there if that makes sense

Last edited by synpase321; 05-21-2012 at 11:11 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 11:13 AM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: Being Hypo and Zinc

That's very unfortunate because those TSH are indicative of hypothyroidism, not even borderline. If it helps the AACE (American Association of Clinical Endocrinoligists) recommends a lab range of 0.3-3 for TSH and the NACB (National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry) recommends a TSH lab range of 0.4-2.5. A TSH greater than 2 is suspicious for hypothyroidism. My hypothyroidism caused infertility and I have never had a TSH greater than 3.3- it's been as low as 1.25! I would insist on having Free T3 and Free T4 checked as well. Since you are in the UK, you probably won't have much luck with NHS doctors and need to go private. What city are you in? I can send you some info on top recommended doctors for thyroid care.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Might have hypo/hashimoto ?? RubieGal Thyroid Disorders 8 01-22-2012 04:01 PM
Was wondering, what are your worst side affects to being HYPO? Luvmydogs6 Thyroid Disorders 48 11-24-2009 05:02 AM
Low TSH but symptoms of hypo not hyper gabby1944 Thyroid Disorders 24 07-26-2009 04:54 AM
Hashimoto's and hypo have ruined my immune system! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 5 06-11-2009 08:36 AM
tinnitus, is it a must-have for hypo? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 3 02-13-2009 11:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (992), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (827), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (744), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!