It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2012, 08:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Angry normal levels

Hi, i have had most of the symptoms of thyroid problems, tired all the time,cold,lump feeling in throat,tight chest,horse voice,dry skin,depression/anxiety that comes and goes through out the day(literaly be fine one hour and bad the next then ok the following). i went to my gp who did full blood count, the gp said that all tests came back normal, tsh 0.83 and Free T4 14. I still have all the symptoms and the gp said he didnt know what it is and offered me anti depressants(i did his depression/anxiety test which was ok) which i said NO to as i have had these on going symptoms for 2 years now and when they first started the same gp put me on anti depressants and reffered me to a phycological assement centre and they monitered me and after 8 weeks told me to come of them as that i didnt need them because they were not working!! My question is could it still be my thyroid?? as my gp tells me NO possible way, so where do i go from here?? at a lost end!!!!

There must be someone who has some idea as to whats going on!!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:05 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: normal levels

Hello Welcome to Thyroid Board
Do you have your labs's reference range for FT4? (they vary from lab to lab). Were these labs taken early in the morning? (that's when HypoTs get "the worst results"). Your TSH looks pretty good, maybe a bit on the low side (that's why I'm asking about the timing of your labs, TSH decreases during AM).

Last edited by FinnMaid; 06-12-2012 at 09:05 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-12-2012, 09:12 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: normal levels

not sure of the ranges as my gp just told me my tsh and free T4 was bang in the middle of normal?? my gp took my bloods in the morning then sent them off to the lab.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:16 AM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: normal levels

Check the range to be sure (sometimes "bang in the middle" isn't exactly that but a range of 9-19 is certainly possible).

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Darkplace (06-12-2012)
Old 06-12-2012, 09:23 AM   #5
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: normal levels

im pretty sure he's right with the being in the middle because i remember him showing me the range on his screen but cant remember what they were, i saw a different gp today at the same surgery and she has ordered a antibody test but also asked me if feeling like this is just me and a normal feeling,lol!! i aslo filled out another depression/anxiety check list which was all fine, she totaly refused to refer me to a specialist with my results being normal?? what next as im at a lost end!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:39 AM   #6
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: lincoln
Posts: 39
end0lies HB User
Re: normal levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkplace View Post
im pretty sure he's right with the being in the middle because i remember him showing me the range on his screen but cant remember what they were, i saw a different gp today at the same surgery and she has ordered a antibody test but also asked me if feeling like this is just me and a normal feeling,lol!! i aslo filled out another depression/anxiety check list which was all fine, she totaly refused to refer me to a specialist with my results being normal?? what next as im at a lost end!!
i have a TSH of 1.4 and feel terribly ill with all thyroid symptoms ive been this way since i can remember

they put me on anti depressants and refused to check for antibodies/ FT3/ FT4 because my TSH is normal , so i have to buy private blood now which i cant afford


so i am left feeling ill forever

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:08 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: normal levels

it really gets to me that everything must be depression, why wont dr's/gp's see past all that and really look deep into symptoms!! Do they actually think we like feeling terrible every day because it aint no fun thats for sure!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:09 AM   #8
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: normal levels

are there any gp's/dr's on here??? any endo's?? anyone in the medical world can help and question what we are getting told?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:20 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,682
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: normal levels

Sorry this isn't really a "medical" board---no doctors---just people who have had thyroid problems, and have done their own research, and figured out what works best for them. There are books out there that may help you.

I hate to say it, but an endo/specialist would likely not treat you until your free t's were below normal, or at the bottom of the range, and your tsh would have to be high to trigger treatment with most as well.

People just volunteer here to help one another with ideas based upon their experiences.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 11:28 AM   #10
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: normal levels

i have been reading lots on the internet and according to the scales my levels of tsh 0.83 and free T4 14, the tsh level is in the normal range but at the low end and the free t4 is in the normal range but at the high end!! can some one tell me if this is correct??

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:41 PM   #11
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: normal levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkplace View Post
the tsh level is in the normal range but at the low end and the free t4 is in the normal range but at the high end!! can some one tell me if this is correct??
Usually healthy people have their TSH around 1-1.5, FT4 around midrange or higher. If your level was total T4 (with "US ranges") then yes it probably would be high but as freeT4 ranges (in for example Finland and UK) typically are something like 9-19 or 11-22 or so, your level is most likely not high (the "lowest" range for FT4 I've seen is 7-16 and even with that range 14 wouldn't be considered high). You always need to compare your results to those ranges that are used in Your lab - this is why it's wise to check the range. Don't confuse yourself with the ranges you find online (unless you can find your lab's lab manual )

Last edited by FinnMaid; 06-12-2012 at 01:10 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:13 PM   #12
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: normal levels

You may want to look into TRab (thyroid receptor antibodies) and cortisol levels. Abnormal Cortisol levels or the presence of TRab can make it difficult for your body to use thyroid hormone, despite normal levels in the blood. Low T3 can be responsible for emotional problems. Ask to have FT3 checked. Despite normal TSH and FT4 your body may not be able to convert T4 to T3. I may be wrong but I think men may have lower TSH than women due to higher levels of testosterone. Perhaps someone can verify this?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:32 PM   #13
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: normal levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee01 View Post
I may be wrong but I think men may have lower TSH than women due to higher levels of testosterone.
On average men have lower TSH levels than women (I would blame that on estrogen in women )

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 03:37 AM   #14
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: normal levels

my anxiety/depression levels have been through the roof these last 3-4 days that is what has prompted me to find the answer because tiredness and all the other symptoms is one thing but bad anxiety/depression on top is another!!

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!