It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2012, 05:14 PM   #1
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 474
Spencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB User
Everyone says "FT3 and FT4 mid-range or higher!" - so why am I still miserable?

So, everyone chants, "Get your FT3 and FT4 mid-range or higher and you will feel amazing! That's the answer to everything!"

Okay, well how come I feel worse now that I have increased my FT3 and FT4 (Yes, I know it is not "mid-range or higher", but it is much higher so logically I should feel SOME sort of improvement). I got back on Synthroid 50 mg on 02/15/12 so it's safe to say after four months I have settled into the 50 Synthroid and what it's going to do or not do to me. I feel worse on it.


02/06/12 Lab Tests

TSH 2.79 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50)
Free T4 1.0 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8) (20 percent of range)
Free T3 2.8 (Range: 2.3 - 4.2) (26.3 percent of range)
Reverse T3 20 (11-32)
Thyroid Antibodies (ATA, TPO) NONE

02/15/12 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

03/27/12 Lab Tests

TSH 2.77 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50)
Free T4 1.2 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8) (40 percent of range)
Free T3 3.5 (Range: 2.3 - 4.2) (63.2 percent of range)
Reverse T3 27 (11-32)

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 06-14-2012, 07:21 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Everyone says "FT3 and FT4 mid-range or higher!" - so why am I still miserable?

Sometimes you need to be stable at the right level for a bit before everything normalizes. You are not at the right level yet.

You also need to make sure everything else is good. Initially when I was diagnosed I did not feel better until I increased my B-12 and Vitamin D, and many people need to address their iron.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What does ft4:ft3 ratio mean? ceejaydj Thyroid Disorders 1 08-14-2011 07:47 AM
normal tsh, ft3 and low ft4 while on armour questnow Thyroid Disorders 4 07-14-2011 05:20 PM
Hypo FT3 & FT4 Question itsmekelly Thyroid Disorders 3 06-22-2011 03:30 PM
Help...Dr. Says I should feel great with FT3 2.8? Ktay14 Thyroid Disorders 6 01-25-2011 05:54 AM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 05:11 PM
Doc says..but the reality is?:mad: Low TSH, high FT4! Help Calore Thyroid Disorders 2 07-05-2008 07:00 AM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 09:34 AM
Frustrated And Confused binks Thyroid Disorders 11 02-07-2006 10:18 AM
Ft3/t3? irys Thyroid Disorders 7 03-07-2005 03:02 PM
Elevated FT3 and TT3 questions? rlboone Thyroid Disorders 1 03-29-2004 02:42 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!