It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2012, 06:13 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 2
jhtampa3 HB User
Unhappy Can you relate? Any experts on results? What to do next?

I recently visited the doctor to have my thyroid tested as I have been feeling symptoms(thyroid inflammation, carpal tunnel like tingling in left hand/cramp in hands&feet, fatigue, tiredness, mood shifts, etc) for almost a year. When I went to the doctor they did the blood tests, to which they told me I am within normal ranges, and also ran an EKG/ECG to find that I have Bradycardia (45 bpm). Note that I am a 25 year old male in very good shape, in the past exercised 6 days a week, to now maybe half that due to lack of energy.

My biggest concern is my lack of energy in reference to my career and barely making it through the day. Lately I've needed a 2-3 hour nap every day even after sleeping 8-9 hours the night before. As a former college athlete I am all for pushing through the pain...but there is a point where you just have to admit that something just isn;t "normal".

Based of my results below and given that I've actually seen a doctor, is there any advice/input you could offer? Based off of what I've heard/read the results and symptoms seem to be indicative of Hashimoto's, do you agree?


My blood panel as of two weeks ago
Thyroid Panel:
Thyroid Peroxidase = 47 (Normal <35)
T4 Free = 1.4 (Normal .08-1.8)
Thyroglobulin Antibodies = 170 (Normal <20)
Thyroglobulin = < 0.2 (Normal 2.0-35)
TSH w/ Reflex to FT4 = 2.3 (Normal 0.4-4.5)

Blood Panel Abnormal:
Alkaline Phosphatase = 32 (Normal 40-115)

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2012, 10:14 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,301
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Can you relate? Any experts on results? What to do next?

You tested positive for both of the antibodies (peroxidase and thyroglobulin) that cause Hashimoto's disease, which is the leading cause of hypothyroidism. Since you have plenty of the symptoms, plus the antibodies, it's safe to assume that your actual thyroid hormone (free T4) level is too low for your needs. If your free T3 had been measured, it's quite possible that it's low in its range, which would help to account for all those symptoms.

The endo who diagnosed me would treat you for hypoT based on your labs plus symptoms, but she's more progressive than the 'standard' endo. I don't necessarily recommend you try the endo route, because they're too often a waste of time; but you should consult other MDs in order to find treatment now and not be made to wait until your gland has totally failed.

To find a good thyroid MD, you may want to ask local pharmacists for names of MDs who prescribe Cytomel or Armour. Those MDs are usually thyroid knowledgeable and more willing to treat folks like you with so-called "normal" labs.

Good luck. I hope you find treatment soon!
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
hashimoto's, thyroid, thyroid antibodies, thyroid blood tests



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!