It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-22-2012, 08:11 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 1
lmbdc HB User
Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

New here and new to thyroid issues, but hoping I might be able to find an answer of a few years of symptoms that seem to follow hypo (weight gain, sluggish/tired, dry skin, etc). Hypothyroidism runs in my family, too.

I am hoping someone can help shed some light on labs I just got back since I can't get in touch with my doctor until Monday or Tuesday...

TSH 1.81 (range .35-4.5)
FREE T4 .99 (range .80-1.80)
FREE T3 3.0 (range 2.3-4.2)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 10.3 (range <35)
Thyroglobulin Antibody <20 (range <40)

"The thyroid microsomal antigen has been shown to be Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO). This assay detects anti-TPO antibodies."

It looks like these are all normal, right? But, what about the detection of anti-TPO antibodies...does that indicate Hashimotos or hypo? Any info/suggestions on next steps is greatly appreciated!!!

Last edited by lmbdc; 06-22-2012 at 08:14 PM. Reason: more info

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:27 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,247
Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
Re: Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

There's a way to figure what percentage your labs are in the range. They are more in the lower end. Someone else can explain how you do this, I suck at math!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-23-2012, 09:16 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

Hi lmbdc! Even though your TSH is not elevated, it is slightly above optimal. Most healthy people have a TSH between 1 and 1.5, average being 1.2. Additionally, free thyroid hormones should be above the 50th percentile of the lab range, and clearly yours are not. Just because your thyroid antibodies were negative does not mean you do not have Hashimoto's or are not at risk for Hashimoto's. 20% of Autoimmune thyroiditis cases present with no circulating antibodies- it's only after ultrasound/ biopsy that Hashi's is determined in these cases. However, it won't change the course of treatment so knowing whether it's autoimmune should not make a difference (other than to convince your doctor to treat you with levels that are still within range).
I can show you how to determine % of lab range.
(your level) - (lowest range #) / (high range #) - (lowest range #)

FT4: (0.99 -0.8)/ (1.8 - 0.8) = 0.19/1 = 0.19 (100) = 19%
FT3: (3-2.3)/(4.2-2.3) = 0.7/1.9 = 37%

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 09:18 AM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

It's normal to have some antibodies floating around, it doesn't necessarily indicate Hashimoto's. Not sure what the logic behind this is, perhaps someone else can explain what the detection of *some* antibodies means.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:23 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cleveland,Ohio,United States
Posts: 2
LionessScorp HB User
Re: Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

Hi Bee01....
I was reading your response to Bran's Nana and thought you may be able to help me, as well. I'm going to try to "do the math" that you suggested for her. But, I was wondering what you think of my lab results. I have multiple "low thyroid" symptoms including eye brow low (outer 1/3), muscle pain, joint pain, dry skin etc... and was treated with Iodoral and Cytomel in the past with some improvements. Thanks for any insight you can give me.

Free T3 2.7 {1.8-4.6}pg/mL
Free T4 1.1 {0.7-1.8}ng/dL
TSH 0.960 {0,400-5.500}uU/mL
TPO Antibody <1.0 {<5.6}IU/mL
Thyroglobin Ab 1.9 {14.4}IU/mL

THANKS!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 08:48 AM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 322
bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
Re: Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

LionessScorp- not sure if you have the answer to this already.

FT3: 0.9/2.8 = 32% of range
FT4: 0.4/1.1 = 37% of range

Do you have low iodine levels? Unless your iodine levels are proven to be low and the cause of your hypothyroidism, it's generally not recommended to take more than the RDA. Too much iodine can also aggravate thyroid issues. Is there a reason you were place on a T3 only medication rather than taking T4 as well? Generally, people do not take T3 only because it can cause a drop in your T4.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bee01 For This Useful Post:
LionessScorp (06-24-2012)
Old 06-24-2012, 09:05 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cleveland,Ohio,United States
Posts: 2
LionessScorp HB User
Re: Help decode my thyroid labs please!!!!

WOW! Thanks for responding so quickly!! The doctor had me do some test where you apply iodine (betadine) to the inner aspect of my forearm. I did it at night and then, if I recall, she asked if the mark was gone in the morning! ( I know, not that technical). It was gone. She said that may indicate a low iodine level. She put me on the Iodorol and Cytomel stating that my Reverse T3 was low and that if she gave me T4 it wouldn't be processed properly. I apologize for the lack of "details". I am an RN, but do not have wide knowledge of thyroid treatments etc.. LOL... I weaned myself off of both because it felt as though I was acquiring a "goiter" or a thick feeling in the area of my thyroid. I recently had a corpectomy with PEEK fusion and plate placement for C5, C6 issues. I think that the surgery aggrevaged things due to the anterior approach, close to the thyroid gland... Ughhhhhh... Thank you so much! It looks like I got the math correct, at least!! LOL

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Tags
antibodies, hashimotos, hypo, thyroid, tpo



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!