It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2012, 01:52 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Finchesca HB UserFinchesca HB User
Arrow TSH very high, free T3 and T4 normal - what's going on?!

Hi

In 2009 my TSH was 3.5, by 2010 it was up to 6.0, and now (mid-2012) it's at 7.1. i.e. A rapid climb from highish to very high. My free T4 and free T3, however, have been consistently normal, so my Pituitary gland seems to be coming to the party.

My current status is:

- TSH: 7.1 mU/L (0.4-3.5)
- Free T4: 16.4 pmol/L (9.0-19.0)
- Free T3: 4.2 pmol/L (2.6-6.0)

What could be going on? How concerned should I be? What is the best way to approach this?

The thing is, I feel absolutely fine! Really quite good and perfectly healthy. In fact, I feel better now than in previous years, experiencing my first ever Winter when I have not really suffered with the cold the way I have my whole life prior, despite being technically hypothyroid.

I am 43, female, and all of my other blood tests make me look like a star student - normal across the board.

Thanks for any insights

Last edited by Finchesca; 06-24-2012 at 05:40 AM. Reason: clarity

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:13 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH very high, free T3 and T4 normal - what's going on?!

You have an early form of hypothyroidism technically called "subclinical". Your free T4/3 haven't yet become deficient, therefore, you have no symptoms. You may be headed there, though. Watch for signs/symptoms. Ask to be treated as soon as they appear. Once you get too deep in the pit, it's harder to recover from it. Treating sooner rather than later avoids a lot of problems adjusting to the replacement hormone.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
LPD (06-24-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-03-2012, 11:26 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8
bunny12 HB User
Re: TSH very high, free T3 and T4 normal - what's going on?!

Same case with me. Yesterday I got my results which says that I have tsh value where T3,T4 are normal. But I do have symtpoms affecting my health. Have an appointment with Endocrinologist,should see what he suggests.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
low free t4, low-normal free t3, high-normal TSH--and feeling horrible kaihire Thyroid Disorders 5 11-25-2009 01:16 PM
High TSH but Normal Free T4 and Free T3; What does it mean? Elaine444 Thyroid Disorders 4 02-14-2008 11:42 PM
high thyroid peroxidase Kathie T. Thyroid Disorders 8 09-22-2006 01:32 PM
New Full set of labs just in - High TSI, normal Ft4, Ft3....any ideas??? MyBowTie Thyroid Disorders 5 02-11-2006 11:04 AM

Tags
high tsh, hypothyroidism, normal t3, normal t4, thyroid



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!