It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2012, 06:26 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Got my results back and I'm confused

A bit of background on May 18, I started feeling really bad at work. Everyone thought I was having a stroke, I didn't but nobody could figure out what was going on. Saw a Neuro who declared it migraine variant with possible seziures, off work for 3 weeks. Ok I go back to work, make it a day and a half and it's like I hit a brick wall, just wanted to crawl under my desk and sleep for a month, couldn't concentrate, trouble talking, right arm and both legs felt like lead, tingling in feet and fingers, headache --- just all kinds of stuff. After 6 or 7 trips to the ER, 3 trips to neuro on June 15 my primary care decided to do blood tests. He calls me the other night and takes me out of work again says I probably have Hypothyroidism Hashimoto's (I'm sure I'm spelling that wrong). I finally got to see my results and I just don't see where he is coming from. Can someone help me interpret this please?
Thyrotropin 11.27 range is .465 - 4.68
FT4. .99 range is .78 - 2.19
FT3 1.21 range is .60 - 1.81

I've already been on levothyroxine .05mg since Dec 2011 (at that point they had done a TSH test but nothing else and it was 18.67)

Thanks

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 06:52 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Hello Welcome to Thyroid Board
Your TSH looks dreadfully high for someone on medication (you'd want it to be around 1 or so) and your FT4 is clearly on the low side which, along with your symptoms, indicate that you're currently undermedicated. You clearly need a dose increase (to 75 mcgs for starters and then probably up to 100).

Last edited by FinnMaid; 06-25-2012 at 08:40 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Skiju (06-25-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-25-2012, 07:00 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

That's what I thought so I asked him and he's refusing to change any meds until I have an ultrasound this Thursday. Thanks for the welcome and the response, I really appreciate it. Guess all I can really do is wait until Thursday.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 08:12 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Just so you know...
The results of the ultrasound have nothing whatsoever to do with whether you need a higher dose. That's not the way dosage needs are determined.

If your MD won't increase your dose immediately, look for a better doctor!
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
Skiju (06-25-2012)
Old 06-25-2012, 09:35 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Called my doctor, he's referring me to an Endocrinologist. He she this person will get me on all the right meds. I'm still not sure what the ultrasound is about, from what I can determine it just shows of its enlarged or has nodules. As far as getting another doc, I would in a heartbeat but I have my medical through the VA and am stuck using who they assign to me.
I did pull up all my past bloodwork online and it turns out I've had this test before and didn't know it:

Sep 30 2011
TSH 18.68 range .55 - 4.78

Dec 02 2011
TSH 6.97 range .55 - 4.78
Ft4 .77 range .89 - 1.76

Jan 17 2012
TSH 11.20 range .55 - 4.78
Ft4 .83 range .89 - 1.76

June 15
TSH 11.27 range .465 - 4.68
Ft4 .99 range .78 - 2.19
Ft3 1.21 range .60 - 1.81


The above does nothing to make me have confidence in these people

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 09:40 AM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiju View Post
The above does nothing to make me have confidence in these people
I can only agree. Your dose should've been upped months ago I sure hope your new endo is a good one as good endos can be hard to find.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 06-25-2012 at 09:40 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 10:38 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Be sure to let us know what happens. We care.
Good luck!
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 10:42 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Absolutely I will let you guys know what happens. Thank you all so much, it means a great deal to me to find a place like this!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 01:50 PM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

They posted new lab results on myhealthevet page:
Test Name: THYROPEROXIDASE AB
Result: 1437 High
Units: IU/mL
Reference Range: 0-34
Lab Test: Anti Thyroglobulin Ab

Test Name: THYROGLOBULIN AB
Result: <20
Units: IU/mL
Reference Range: 0-40
Lab Test: Anti Thyroglobulin Ab

I wish they would just post everything at once so it's not like finding pieces of a puzzle under the table

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 02:44 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Got my reasults back and I'm confused

Those two tests are measures of the two antibodies which cause Hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. Your TPO (t.peroxidase) antibody test was strongly positive; the Tg (thyroglobulin) Ab was not. It only takes one or the other to cause Hashi's.

But it's moot whether you have antibodies at this point. The tests are often helpful for diagnosis, but it doesn't change the treatment at all. It's kind of stupid to test them now.

Keep pushing for a higher dose! That's what you need most.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:26 AM   #11
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Re: Got my results back and I'm confused

Ultrasound was fine, he finally upped me to 75. Still wants me to see a specialist, just have to get an appointment with her. Turns out she's not an Endo but a nurse prac who he says has been doing this for "5000 years". Don't know if that's good or bad but at least he upped my dose :0)

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to Skiju:
FinnMaid (06-29-2012)
Old 06-29-2012, 08:02 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Got my results back and I'm confused

Quote:
...at least he upped my dose
Glad to hear that! It's what you needed most.
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 05:04 PM   #13
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 8
Skiju HB User
Re: Got my results back and I'm confused

Saw the Nurse Prac toady -- she said it's absolutely Hashimoto's (which we already kinda knew) and she said that my meds need to be increased from .75 to 1.00 and to recheck my blood work in 6 weeks and see her in 3 months. Said she wants my TSH level to be between 1.5 and 2 and she's keeping me out of work and see how I do. Guess I got lucky with the nurse Prac as she seems like a good one :0)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:54 PM   #14
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,213
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Got my results back and I'm confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiju View Post
Said she wants my TSH level to be between 1.5 and 2
For many that level would be too high, but it's certainly better than the situation you've been left in before - maybe you can can persuade her to give a higher dose a try if needed You also need to keep in mind that it's about those freeTs along with symptoms, not just TSH.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-11-2012 at 08:56 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!