It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2012, 03:13 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: India
Posts: 1
ahsup20 HB User
Question Help with my thyroid test results_Not sure if i am suffering hypothyroidism

Hi friends,

I just got my lab test results, along with the ranges specified in my lab report as normal ranges:

Total T3 : 0.96 ug/dl ( 0.7 - 2.04)
Total T4 : 7.7 ug/dl (4.5 - 12.6 )
TSH : 4.614 IU/mL ( 0.3 - 5.0 )

I am not sure, if the ranges specified are latest or outdated. Also, I am not sure if it indicates that I am affected by hypothyroidism.

My symptoms are:
My current major symptoms are :
1. Intolerance to cold (even normal breeze or fan) and to change in climate.
2. Persistent minor stomach pain. Really bad stomach pain after meals.
3. Irregular and painful bowel movements, specially after meals.
4. Frequent urgency to urinate and a burning sensation when urinating, with minor pain in pelvic region.
5. Hot flashes ( suddenly feeling very hot, inability to breathe well and sweating)
6. Dizziness.
7.Lack of energy and feeling tired. Simple things like standing or walking for 10 minutes makes me very tired. Breathing problems at times.
8. Depression and moody behavior.
9. Intolerance to sounds/noises.
10. My joint pain is reduced, but my muscles overall body still feel pain and at times my joints feel a burning sensation.
11. Inability to sleep still continues. First 2 days, TAFIL helped me to sleep. However, now with TAFIL, I still have difficulty sleeping and wake more than 4-5 times in 6 hrs.

My rheumatologist diagonized me with beginning symptoms of arthritis, but the reports did not confirm arthritis. Hence I am currently on 2nd week (total of 1 month) treatment. However, since most of my symptoms persist and do not relate to arthritis, I started researching, to find what could be causing all these symptoms. The rheumatologist is also and endocrinologist, and gave me medications per symptom, rather than trying to find the root cause of all symptoms. Its so frustrating to not get diagonized or misdiagonised.

Please provide your input on my situation and help me understand if it actually is hypothroidism.

Thank you in advance.

Last edited by ahsup20; 07-05-2012 at 03:19 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-05-2012, 06:40 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 247
Surfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB UserSurfing4answers HB User
Re: Help with my thyroid test results_Not sure if i am suffering hypothyroidism

Hi ashup,
While I am also a newbie here I just wanted to respond to your reply as you really seem to have a lot going on and I feel for you. Your symptoms are very varied and your thyroid results seem to be within the ranges but I am not the bets person to comment on that only to say that I think it is more the FREE T3 and T4 that would show a better indication and you have only total T3&4 listed. Also, did they do an anti bodies test for auto immune? (hashi/lupus/R.A etc)
I do not know how old you are as it is not in your bio but have they done female hormone panels for oestrogen/progesterone and FSH levels? (hot flushes are a sign of low oestrogen and or peri menopause. Your tummy issues are also a worry and could possibly be diet related, have you considered intolerances to certain foods like gluten (there is a lot of info on gluten and hashimotos out now) I have recently been going gluten free to test this theory and while it has done nothing for my hashis it has certainly helped my tummy. The urinary tract also sounds a bit off have you had urine tested for bacteria?
Some things that have helped me a lot for various things while I still wait on balancing out all the stuff that is going on are as follows:
Supplements DIM (I use a brand called indolplex but google DIM and you will find a lot on info on it) this really helped to stabilise my mood swings, it is basically dried cruciferous veg and while these are not advised with hashis as they are goitrogenic they are in a different form and I have been told do not affect the thyroid in a way that eating them raw or cooked would.
High doses of vitimin c, vit D supplement, glutathione (this helps clear the liver of toxins which supports the adrenal gland) magnesium is also a good supplement and if taken at night can help with sleep. Also, lots of water, rest when you are tired and fish oils are good for joint pain as is glucosamine withh chondroiton. Cranberry juice good quality and a good probiotic may help with the urinary tract. I have used all of these at various times and take some of them daily and will continue with this as they help me but perhaps see a naturopath and discuss with your doctor what would and wouldn't help you before starting anything or any of the above as everybody is different. One thing that anyone can take and is very useful especially for constipation irregular bowel symptoms is physillium husk. You can take it in its lose form or in capsules. I take 2 capules with every meal and it really does help, it is gluten free completely natural has no side affects whatsoever. BUT it really sounds like you should be getting a lot more tests done in a number of areas and more indepth ones for the thyroid. It all takes time and it is a long road finding answers, you will also find that you may have to treat individual symptoms separately so that you can gauge what does and doesn't work instead of hitting everything in one go because then you will not know what causes side affects or not. I am sorry I can not be of more help to you with your results but I do hope you find some answers soon and can at least get on the right track to sourcing the reason instead of trying to just treat symptoms without knowing the cause and that is probably your first goal and it will take a while to get to it. Hang in there, there are answers and the wealth of information and experience of this site is a great starting point so that you know what to ask for. All the best.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Scared after discovering thyroid nodules :( lostscared Thyroid Disorders 12 12-16-2011 05:54 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Relationship affected by wife's thyroid disorder Dreadlocked Thyroid Disorders 58 04-15-2009 06:10 AM
Thyroid Care and Concerns – Endocrine Balance Issues mkgbrook Thyroid Disorders 20 12-03-2008 11:19 AM
High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 05:05 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!