HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   Hoshimotos for 40 years (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/908234-hoshimotos-40-years.html)

boofer123 07-06-2012 11:31 AM

Hoshimotos for 40 years
 
so I was diagnosed with hoshimotos at age 9. I had a goiter. Took Synthoid until levothyroxine became available. My TSH slipped to (.11) out of the normal (.3 - 5.5) range. I was on 112 MCG and now switched to 100 MCG. I have gained 10 lbs int he last 9 months. I'm now 5'5" and 138 lbs. I have constipation, diarrhea, bloating, really bad gas, heat flashed and sweats. Was it right for my dose to be lowered? Should I go back to real Synthroid?

midwest1 07-08-2012 10:24 AM

Re: Hoshimotos for 40 years
 
If you didn't have those symptoms while taking genuine Synthroid, then yes... You should go back to Synthroid. There can be real differences between the ways the different thyroid hormone preparations may work within your body, even at the exact dosage.

If you [i]were[/i] experiencing some symptoms while taking Synthroid, though, it would be better to use your free T4 and free T3 levels as a guide to dosage. If your MD is testing only your TSH and not testing the free T levels, he's only guessing at the right dosage for your needs.

Hope it gets better for you!

Heckofagal 07-08-2012 02:36 PM

Re: Hoshimotos for 40 years
 
Was the change to generic done at the same time as your dose was lowered? Do you have labs showing your Free T3 and Free T4 with ranges?

susieq0726 07-09-2012 10:06 AM

Re: Hoshimotos for 40 years
 
Since you have Hashi's, have you ever considered going gluten free? It seems that alot of your symptoms are based around your gut. Since our immune system starts in our stomach and hashi's is an immune disorder, treating your stomach may ease your symptoms. I was diagnosed with hashi's in March and it wasn't until I started to clean up my gut that I felt better. Even taking meds didn't completely help. I went gluten free and alot of the symptoms went away.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.