It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2012, 04:09 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
im 100% sure its my thyroid??

I have nearly all thyroid symptoms but all my blood results are normal, ive had 'tsh, 0.52' 'free t4, 12' and 'antibody,normal', is it possible to still have thyroid problems with normal results? my results are bang in the middle of the range!! so frustrated because my gp said its not possible and he doesnt know what it is and offered me anti depressant,lol!! my symptoms are: constantly tired from the minute i wake up, tight chest, lump feeling in my throat, my mood is up and down all day with spells of anxiety/depression(i tried antidepressants 2 years ago when the symptoms first started but none of them worked), pains in lower flank of my back, head aches.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 04:43 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,241
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Hello
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkplace View Post
is it possible to still have thyroid problems with normal results?
Yes it is. I think you should check the range for FT4 in your lab, usually a level of 12 is not really "bang in the middle of the range" but on the low side. A TSH level on the low side (which your TSH would be) with a lowish FT4 could point towards secondary hypoT where the pituitary gland doesn't release enough TSH to make thyroid to function normally.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-09-2012 at 04:45 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-09-2012, 04:52 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Welcome!

Sorry for the reason you're here but, glad you found us.

Without a doubt, it's entirely possible to be hypothyroid with "normal" (aka in-range). If your levels aren't YOUR normal, you can have symptoms such as you describe.

Another reason for low TSH when the patient is dealing with hypothyroidism could be the presence of certain antibodies - this is more common than pituitary dysfunction.

While most people with Hashi's will test positive for either/both TPOab's/TGab's, some people will have either TSI or TRab which can cause hypothyroidism with a lower TSH.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

Last edited by sammy64; 07-09-2012 at 04:54 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 06:38 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Hello Yes it is. I think you should check the range for FT4 in your lab, usually a level of 12 is not really "bang in the middle of the range" but on the low side. A TSH level on the low side (which your TSH would be) with a lowish FT4 could point towards secondary hypoT where the pituitary gland doesn't release enough TSH to make thyroid to function normally.

my results are tsh 0.52 (0.4-4.5) and free t4 12(9.0-25)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 07:48 AM   #5
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,241
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkplace View Post
free t4 12(9.0-25)
As I suspected, your FT4 is in the low third of the range which would be too low for most people.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Darkplace (07-09-2012)
Old 07-09-2012, 08:47 AM   #6
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
As I suspected, your FT4 is in the low third of the range which would be too low for most people.


that is great to hear in a funny sort of way(stops me thinking im going mad), because my gp told me that all my levels are in the middle and offered me anti depressants,lol, next step is to convince him because i have seen 3 other gp's at the same surgery and they say the same?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 03:03 AM   #7
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Hi, really sorry but i posted the wrong range fro my results, i phoned my gp today and these are my ranges: tsh 0.52 (0.43-5.6) free t4 12.3 (7.5-21.1) are these still out?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 04:44 AM   #8
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,241
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Your level would still be below midrange, but can be difficult to convince a doc to give meds a try at least with these type of levels.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 09:24 AM   #9
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South England
Posts: 12
Darkplace HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Your level would still be below midrange, but can be difficult to convince a doc to give meds a try at least with these type of levels.


Hi, just had my levels done again but with t3(which g.p. has said is normal) this time here are my results: tsh is 0.52 (0.34-5.6) free t4 15.1 (7.5-21.1), my free t4 has gone up since last time(last time 12!!

my t3 5.1 (3.1-6.1)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 10:51 AM   #10
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,241
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: im 100% sure its my thyroid??

Your current labs look pretty good, I'm positive it would be impossible to get hypoT meds with these type of levels. Now I'm not saying there cannnot possibly be anything wrong with your thyroid but I would suggest you look into other issues that could cause hypoT type of symptoms - adrenal function, blood iron levels, vitamin B12 and D levels, maybe even body's pH balance (which is a controversial subject but fixing that has helped me a great deal).

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-17-2012 at 10:53 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!