It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2012, 11:51 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: RoyalOak,MI ,USA
Posts: 19
Jesse0716 HB User
new test results show hashi's ????so confused

went to the dr. this morning here are my labs

t4 5.4 ranges 4.5-12.0
t3(uptake) 27.9 range 23-36%
free thyroxine 1.5 range 1.1-4.4
tsh 15.481 range 0.350-5.5
tpo 7092 range 0-35

of course the dr. uses the worst thyroid panel .(think it's time for a new dr.)
I stopped taking my meds and this is what happened.
Yet confusing cause i actually started to feel better.
I went from hypo , to hyper so he lowered my dose to 50 mcgs but,i felt like crap so he decided then to rotate 75 mcg 4 x a week and 50 mcg 3x a week that got confusing and i gave up.
yet i felt better off the meds only in the last 2 days have i felt tired.
now dr. says i have hashi's , what does that mean?
any help understanding is very appreciated thank you

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-17-2012, 01:19 PM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,295
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: new test results show hashi's ????so confused

It's obvious you need to go back on thyroid medication. Testing positive for TPOab means your body is producing antibodies that aim to destroy your thyroid. No need to panic though, most of us hypoTs have Hashi's and manage our hypoT with medication.

Taking different doses on different days would be confusing for me too, that's why I take the same amount of meds every day. It's possible a dose of 62.5 mcgs a day would be what you need - you could achieve this daily dose with a combination of one 50 mcg pill and ½ of a 25 mcg pill.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-17-2012 at 01:40 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Jesse0716 (07-17-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-17-2012, 01:27 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: RoyalOak,MI ,USA
Posts: 19
Jesse0716 HB User
Re: new test results show hashi's ????so confused

Thank You Finnmaid =)

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
TPO results are in and I am even more confused.... bmcm2igirls Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2010 01:55 AM
Need help with new test results abbygirl26 Thyroid Disorders 4 12-03-2008 11:59 AM
New here~ can anyone help me with my test results larsjag Thyroid Disorders 4 12-01-2007 07:51 PM
New Blood Test Results, what do you think? Jacinda Thyroid Disorders 8 09-14-2007 09:49 PM
Spent a night in the ER Helpwith Lab test AugusLion Thyroid Disorders 6 09-14-2007 01:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!