HealthBoards

HealthBoards (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   High TSH and TPO-ab and normal Free T3 and T4 (http://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/910105-high-tsh-tpo-ab-normal-free-t3-t4.html)

Parsch 07-17-2012 07:41 PM

High TSH and TPO-ab and normal Free T3 and T4
 
So I went for an executive medical last week and they ran a ton of bloodwork. I was told that my TSH was high at 8.0 mU/L and they ran additional thyroid tests to gather more information. here are the details:

TSH = 8.0
Free T3 = 5.4 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)
Free T4 = 16.0 pmol/L (10.5-20.0)
TPO-Ab = 376 IU/ml (less than 35)

I was told by the physician that I have hypothyroidism but the high TPO forced him to refer me to an endo for further evaluation. I was put on a small dose of synthroid to evaluate the effects.

Is the high TPO a corcern? Perhaps Hashimoto's? I want to be well versed when I visit the endo.

Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.