It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2012, 07:23 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 474
Spencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB User
Please Help! Cannot tolerate T3 medication and when taking T4 there is weight gain?

What does it mean when a person cannot tolerate T3 medication and when they take T4, they get fatter?

I had a subacute thyroiditis a couple years ago. I don't feel like I am 100 percent recovered. When I take anything with T3, even a small amount, I get major anxiety, mood swings, and become very emotional. When I take T4-only (Synthroid 50 mcg), I gained 25 lbs in two months and increased my RT3 level.

I don't know what to do. I feel like gaining 25 lbs in two months on Synthroid that maybe my body does not want the thryoid drugs? I never tested positive for ANY antibodies, tpo or ag. I never had any family history either.

Can anyone help me and provide some explanation behind their reasoning? I don't want to spend the rest of my life on the couch.

Here are my labs when I am on and off thyroid hormone:

02/06/12 Lab Tests

TSH 2.79 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L)
Free T4 1.0 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL) (20 percent of range)
Free T3 2.8 (Range: 2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL) (26.3 percent of range)
Reverse T3 20 (11-32 ng/dL)
Thyroid Antibodies (ATA, TPO) NONE
RT3 ratio: 14

02/15/12 *****PUT ON 50 MCG of SYNTHROID*****

03/27/12 Lab Tests

TSH 2.77 (Range: 0.40 - 4.50)
Free T4 1.2 (Range: 0.8 - 1.8) (40 percent of range)
Free T3 3.5 (Range: 2.3 - 4.2) (63.2 percent of range)
Reverse T3 27 (11-32)
RT3 ratio: 13

-------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I had my sister who is similar in age, never had children, runs everyday, and weighs about 115 lbs -- in other words, very healthy -- get her labs done and here is what they were:


TSH 3.12 (Range: 0.45 - 4.5)
Free T4 1.06 (Range: 0.82 - 1.77) (25.2 percent of range)
Free T3 2.5 (2.0 - 4.4) (20.83 percent of range)

I feel like my labs are BETTER than hers, which blows my mind. Then, I think well maybe I have a different kind of problem if her labs are worse than mine and she is perfectly fine.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-19-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 474
Spencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB UserSpencer1 HB User
Re: Please Help! Cannot tolerate T3 medication and when taking T4 there is weight ga

Anyone know? Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 10:04 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,485
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Please Help! Cannot tolerate T3 medication and when taking T4 there is weight ga

Maxy

I don't know where you're at now re meds dose but, 50mcg Synthroid is rarely a therapeutic dose. The labs you posted from March wouldn't be optimal for most people so, I'm not surprised you're still not feeling well.

I know some people are unable to tolerate synthetic T3 but do fine with desiccated thyroid. Is this an option for you?

Also, sorry to say but, being thin, running every day and not having children doesn't necessarily make one healthy. Your sister's labs indicate hypothyroidism. Maybe she has symptoms she's accepted as normal and hasn't shared them with you. Maybe she has elevated cholesterol and/or glucose levels that she doesn't realize might be caused by hypothyroidism.

What are your current labs? What meds/doses are you taking now?

It's unrealistic to think that you will feel better until both your FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels are higher in the range. One without the other doesn't count.

Please know that subacute thyroiditis can result in permanent hypothyroidism so, the fact that you haven't tested positive for antibodies yet are dealing with hypothyroidism isn't a surprise.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please Help - At My Wits End GreenDuck Thyroid Disorders 11 11-03-2011 02:29 PM
Please help me,Please! ayanab7 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-13-2011 12:42 PM
Please help with my new labs!!!!!!! bayoulady Thyroid Disorders 3 05-16-2009 06:06 AM
need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please skurburski58 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-23-2008 06:54 PM
Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!