It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2012, 02:35 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3
ktsend HB User
Unhappy Frustrated... Docs says tests normal...

Below are my thyroid tests. I have a goiter & nodules, ultra sound shows no changes, 1 biopsy that was negative. I take Armour Thyroid 90mg, 1x a day. Doctor's say these tests are normal. The last couple years I have had problems with energy, dry skin among other symptoms and I started gaining weight earlier this year. I have gained 30lbs in 5 months despite diet and exercise. I have been on the same dose for 10 years. Anybody have suggestions to overcome lingering hypothyroid symptoms or thyroid support supplements?

5/7/2010
TSH (0.30-5.27 uIU/mL) 0.42
Free T4 (0.9-1.8 ng/dL) 0.93
Total T3 (87-167 ng.dL) 90

11/23/2010
TSH (0.30-5.27 uIU/mL) 1.28
Free T4 (0.9-1.8 ng/dL) 0.85
Total T3 (87-167 ng.dL) 71

2/16/2010
TSH (0.30-5.27 uIU/mL) .46
Free T4 (0.9-1.8 ng/dL) 0.97
Total T3 (87-167 ng.dL) 87

6/8/2012
TSH (0.30-5.27 uIU/mL) 3.37
Free T4 (0.9-1.8 ng/dL) 1.06
Free T3 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL) 2.71
Thyroid Perox AutoAb (<35 IU/mL) 22

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-30-2012, 02:40 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Frustrated...Docs says tests normal....

So sorry to hear of your struggles!

It never ceases to amaze me that some doctors prescribe Armour yet don't seem to be aware of the prescribing instructions.

If you look at the treatment section on the Armour website, you will see that Armour is indicated as a pituitary TSH suppressant.

This means that people who are optimally medicated on Armour will have suppressed (below-range) TSH.

Thyroid textbooks indicate that healthy people have TSH 1.0-1.5 so, your most recent TSH level is higher than that, let alone be one that's appropriate for someone taking Armour.

I'm happy to see you're finally getting a FreeT3 test done. I don't know a single person who would feel good with your most recent level (and the same applies for your FreeT4 level).

You need a higher Armour dose.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
ktsend (07-30-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-30-2012, 04:05 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3
ktsend HB User
Re: Frustrated...Docs says tests normal....

I feel like more medication is needed, but no one will listen. Thanks, I feel better knowing I am not going crazy. Guess, I will be searching for a new doctor that will manage Armour Thyroid. 5 doctor's in a couple years.

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to ktsend:
midwest1 (07-30-2012)
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Super frustrated ... but still smilin :) snuggabuggaboo Thyroid Disorders 2 07-20-2010 06:56 PM
New to all this & frustrated IHateUThyroid Thyroid Disorders 4 07-03-2010 06:53 AM
Normal tests with symptoms... frustrated, lost, depressed buckerine11 Thyroid Disorders 6 10-26-2009 03:54 PM
beyond frustrated phatgirl621 Thyroid Disorders 8 02-07-2009 03:23 PM
Newly diagnosed HyperT & frustrated! nutty70 Thyroid Disorders 9 10-16-2008 07:19 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!