It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2012, 11:37 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 12
Norton850 HB User
Post Hemithryoidectomy Test Results

I had a right thyroid lobectomy and isthmusectomy and removal of substernal goiter on 4-17-2012.

Here are the test results to date:

TSH
Standard Range 0.34-5.60 uIU/ml
10/2/2009 2.45
3/27/2012 3.77
4/13/2012 1.38
6/4/2012 9.35
7/30/2012 5.03

Free T4
Standard Range 0.6-1.2 ng/dL
10/2/2009 0.7
3/27/2012 0.8
4/13/2012 0.7
6/4/2012 0.7
7/30/2012 0.8

I'm on one Levothyroxine 50 MCG tablet after the procedure.

Doctor notes a mild improvement and is open to discussion about increasing the dosage.

Comments?

Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 07:35 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St.Lous
Posts: 500
Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
Re: Post Hemithryoidectomy Test Results

You are hypo and you need an increase. Your TSH is too high and your FreeT4 is only at 33% of the range. Most people feel best in the upper third of range.

Also, you should ask your doc to test FreeT3 too.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Heckofagal For This Useful Post:
Norton850 (08-01-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-02-2012, 03:45 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 12
Norton850 HB User
Re: Post Hemithryoidectomy Test Results

The new RX is for 75 MCG. Seems like a pretty modest increase.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 04:24 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Post Hemithryoidectomy Test Results

I agree with Heckofagal - your labs most definitely show room for improvement.

Your dose increase was quite appropriate.

In fact, doctors will only increase in 12.5mcg increments and that will become appropriate for you if your dose gets higher than 100mcg.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy64 For This Useful Post:
Norton850 (08-02-2012)
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!