It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2012, 11:19 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
jenna488 HB User
Need Help with LAB RESULTS

have been treated for hypo for over 10 years, this board helped me to go get some of the tests my doctor or those i have had in the past have never done. So with the help of many here i took it upon myself to pay for my own labs and some of the tests that were mentioned here. I am now on 100mcg of levothyroxin at this time.

What should i do now and what do these mean

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S


T4,Free(Direct) 1.11 range 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
TSH 1.800 range 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab HIGH 102 range 0-34 IU/mL
Triiodothyronine,Free 2.2 range 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

Would appreciate any feed back. I feel like hell and i have been taking celexa and klonopin for anxiety disorder.

Thank you in advance

 
Reply With Quote
The following user gives a hug of support to jenna488:
LPD (08-04-2012)
Old 08-04-2012, 01:18 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,206
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Need Help with LAB RESULTS

Hello
Your freeTs are still in the low third of the range so that tells us you could use a dose increase. A dose 125 mcgs would probably be appropriate, then labs and "symptom check" after six weeks to see if you still need to increase the dose.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-04-2012, 04:49 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
jenna488 HB User
Re: Need Help with LAB RESULTS

was thinking of changing to natural thyroid/Armour etc, since my t3 is always mid or lower range. I was on 100mcg then 112 twice a week and went hyper so i cut back. now im lost at what to do as even adding the little extra 24mcg once a week throws me hyper.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 05:19 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,484
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Need Help with LAB RESULTS

Did you actually have hyper symptoms with the higher dose or did your doctor declare you hyper because of your TSH?
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 08:00 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
jenna488 HB User
Re: Need Help with LAB RESULTS

both. I felt hyper and TSH was just into the hyper range by a smig'in

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (990), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (825), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (737), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!