It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-04-2012, 01:08 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 56
bayoulady HB User
Please help with labs...

I need help with my lab results please. Please let me know if I am going hypo or normal or what....I truly appreciate you guys helping every time. :-)

7/31/12
TSH 3.124 Range 0.4-4.0
T4 Free 1.07 Range 0.71-1.51

9/22/11
TSH 1.94 Range 0.4-4.0
T4Free 1.10 Range 0.71-1.51

Thyroid ultrasound scan results from 7/31/2012

Findings:The right thyroid lobe measures 5.8 x 1.7 x 1.8 cm in dimension and the left thyroid lobe measures 5.6 x 1.4 x 1.7 cm in dimension. The total thyroid volume is 16.2 cc. There is a diffuse heterogeneous thyroid parenchymal echotexture, and there is diffuse increased color-flow observed throughout the thyroid gland. There is a 1.1 x 0.9 x 0.5 cm solid nodule present within the left aspect of the thyroid isthmus, unchanged from the prior study. There are no dominant thyroid nodules which meet criteria for fine needle aspiration. Adjacent to or within the lower pole of the right thyroid lobe, there is a 7-mm hypoechoic solid nodule present. No microcalcifications. No pathologically enlarged lymph nodes within the neck (no lymph nodes which measure greater than 1 cm in short axis).

Impression
Enlarged heterogeneous thyroid gland which could relate to the stated clinical history of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. No interval detrimental change when compared with prior exam

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:03 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help with labs...

Your TSH seems to be rising so you seem to be going hypoT. I don't remember if you are on meds yet If you are you would need a dose increase.

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-06-2012 at 09:19 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-06-2012, 08:55 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 56
bayoulady HB User
Smile Re: Please help with labs...

Hi! Thanks for your reply. I was on synthyroid for about a year and the meds kept knocking my tsh out of whack, so the dr. took me off of them. Labs have been normal for about 3 years now and this is the first lab that has been over 3.

What do you think about the ultrasound?

Thanks bunches and God bless ya!

Danielle

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 09:13 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,902
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Please help with labs...

I concur that with TSH rising, you are becoming hypothyroid and would probably feel better on thyroid replacement. The ultrasound sounds benign and consistent with Hashimoto's, which is going to continue to destroy your gland and the hypo situation will get worse over time. I would discuss treatment with your Dr., and perhaps Armour thyroid would be worth a try instead of the synthroid so you are getting T3 and T4.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 09:18 AM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 56
bayoulady HB User
Re: Please help with labs...

ok. Thanks. I am going to the Endo tomorrow and I will mention it to him then. The synthyroid made me feel anxious. I hated that feeling. I will ask about Armour too!

God bless ya!

Last edited by bayoulady; 08-06-2012 at 09:23 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 09:20 AM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,235
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: Please help with labs...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bayoulady View Post
The synthyroid made me feel anxious. I hated that feeling.
Maybe natural thyroid hormone would suit you better Would your doc consider this option?

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
cant stay hypo thyroid forever... help me please! frosty39 Thyroid Disorders 19 07-19-2012 05:11 AM
Help a newbie with Graves please? Labs are in schooner2 Thyroid Disorders 10 01-06-2012 05:34 PM
newbie with labs and questions, please help melbro Thyroid Disorders 1 04-08-2011 11:46 AM
Advice Please icesk8mom Thyroid Disorders 1 11-12-2010 07:15 AM
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 11:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!