It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2012, 07:27 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: England
Posts: 1
catsbell2000 HB User
TSH = 9.2 and T4 = 14

Over the last 6 months i have been feeling increasingly more tired, been feeling very low and having uncontrolable mood swings. My concentration levels are really bad. I have a strong family history of hypothyroidism and on discussing my symptoms with members of my family i went to the G.P. to get my blood tested.

My TSH is 9.2 range (0.4 -4.5)
T4 is 14 range (9 -25)

I have been told that my results are borderline and to go back for more blood tests in 3 months. It was the receptionist that told me this so i haven't even spoke to a Dr about it. Everything i have read indicates that a TSH of 9.2 would mean a hypothyroid?

But i have checked out the British Thyroid association and they will not diagnose hypothyroid unless the TSH is above 10, especially as my T4 is normal.


What should i do? I cant go on feeling like this, i am a normally fit and well 23 year old, work 13 hour shifts on my feet and walk 2miles to and from work. But im really struggling at the minute.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2012, 08:18 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,121
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: TSH = 9.2 and T4 = 14

You are clearly hypothyroid, and I would call the Dr or go back to see him/her and ask for treatment. Many Drs will use their own judgment and not follow the guidelines strictly. Even if your insurance won't pay for the medicine based on diagnostic criteria, it would be worth paying out of pocket (not expensive) to feel better. When my TSH was 9.5, I could barely function or stay off the couch. I hope your Dr understands. He should talk to you on phone since he ordered the test and has seen you, and could call in Rx.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ladybud For This Useful Post:
catsbell2000 (08-13-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2012, 09:20 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH = 9.2 and T4 = 14

Even though the "official" British definition of hypoT is TSH above 10, I've seen many instances here on this board of people finding treatment with lower TSH.

I don't know all the ins and outs of medical care in your part of the world, but my advice would be to consult with as many doctors as it takes until you find one who'll treat you. Don't assume that if the first one says "no", that all others will do the same.

Best of luck to you!
__________________
"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 12:49 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
kellysgirl33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: someset
Posts: 17
kellysgirl33 HB User
Re: TSH = 9.2 and T4 = 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by catsbell2000 View Post
Over the last 6 months i have been feeling increasingly more tired, been feeling very low and having uncontrolable mood swings. My concentration levels are really bad. I have a strong family history of hypothyroidism and on discussing my symptoms with members of my family i went to the G.P. to get my blood tested.

My TSH is 9.2 range (0.4 -4.5)
T4 is 14 range (9 -25)

I have been told that my results are borderline and to go back for more blood tests in 3 months. It was the receptionist that told me this so i haven't even spoke to a Dr about it. Everything i have read indicates that a TSH of 9.2 would mean a hypothyroid?

But i have checked out the British Thyroid association and they will not diagnose hypothyroid unless the TSH is above 10, especially as my T4 is normal.


What should i do? I cant go on feeling like this, i am a normally fit and well 23 year old, work 13 hour shifts on my feet and walk 2miles to and from work. But im really struggling at the minute.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
i do hope you get it sorted, i am in somerset england and yes having the different ranges is werid and the fact the drs are not over botherd dealing with the symptoms do make you mad, my dr only refer me to an ent because of the nodule found in neck which i go tomorrow. my tsh 1.25 and i dont think i can wait till it gets to over 10 either, your not alone with these symptoms i feel exactley the same as you hopefully we will both get sorted soon best of luck x

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!