It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2012, 06:31 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Borneo
Posts: 3
Versekz HB User
is bad or what? help me!

Please Help me. this is bad or not?
Test, Specimen Type:Serum

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone(TSH) 0.361 ulU/ml (0.400 - 4.000)
Thyroxine, Free (Ft4) 17.77 pmol/L (11.50 - 22.70)
Triiodothyronine,Free (FT3) pmol/L (3.50 - 6.50)

what's meaning for this? is bad or not ?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-16-2012, 07:13 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,283
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: is bad or what? help me!

Hello
You obviously forgot to post your FT3 result Your TSH is a bit on the low side so normally that would mean you're a bit on the hyperthyroid side but your FT4 looks fine so that doesn't indicate anything but normal (and those actual thyroid hormones and possible symtoms are the ones that really count). Your FT3 result could give us more info. Have you been diagnosed with a thyroid disorder before? Taken any medication for it? Do you have any symptoms?

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-16-2012 at 09:54 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
Versekz (08-17-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-16-2012, 11:34 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Borneo
Posts: 3
Versekz HB User
Re: is bad or what? help me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FinnMaid View Post
Hello
You obviously forgot to post your FT3 result Your TSH is a bit on the low side so normally that would mean you're a bit on the hyperthyroid side but your FT4 looks fine so that doesn't indicate anything but normal (and those actual thyroid hormones and possible symtoms are the ones that really count). Your FT3 result could give us more info. Have you been diagnosed with a thyroid disorder before? Taken any medication for it? Do you have any symptoms?
Hi
Low side that's mean good or bad? I'm sorry about that. here my FT3 result , 4.90 pmol/L (3.50 -6.50) , Never, Maybe just because i'm smoker person! should i quit or what? btw, thanks for reply

Last edited by Versekz; 08-16-2012 at 11:35 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 05:59 AM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,283
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: is bad or what? help me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Versekz View Post
Low side that's mean good or bad? I'm sorry about that. here my FT3 result , 4.90 pmol/L (3.50 -6.50) , Never, Maybe just because i'm smoker person! should i quit or what?
"Low side" meaning on the low side of the range which would (usually) mean leaning towards hyperT - healthy people usually have their TSH around 1-1.5. If you don't have any symptoms that's good and you don't need to worry - but always good to keep an eye on things. I'm sure quitting wouldn't hurt

Last edited by FinnMaid; 08-17-2012 at 06:00 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!